Market report · Updated October 31, 2026
As of October 31, 2026, 18 homes sold in Morningside Mountain in the last 3 years at a median price of $585,000 ($198 per sq ft). Sellers got a median 99.9% of their original asking price, and 33% of homes went from listing to closing within 60 days. New construction made up 67% of sales: resale homes sold for a median 98.5% of their original price, new construction for 100.0%. 7 homes are for sale now.
Compiled by George Lensch, Broker-Owner, Wyze Realty, from Valley MLS data. The numbers below update live.
Morningside Mountain at a Glance
| Resale | New construction | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6 | 12 |
| Median Price | $585K | $587K |
| Per sq ft | $198 | $196 |
| % of Original Price | 98.5% | 100.0% |
| Days, Listing to Closing | 60 | 450 |
Live from the Valley MLS as of October 31, 2026.
Morningside Mountain is a neighborhood that Valley MLS listings place in Huntsville, ZIP 35803 (Madison County). Most homes here were built between 2019 and 2021. Most are one-story homes. Valley MLS listings show it zoned for Challenger Elementary, Challenger Middle and Grissom High; confirm any address with the school district. This page tracks what Morningside Mountain homes are actually selling for, updated live from Valley MLS.
What Homes Like Yours Sold For
Find your home's size below. This is the quickest honest starting point for what your home might sell for. Condition, updates, lot and the exact street still move the number, which is why a walk-through matters.
Type your home's finished square footage to see the range similar Morningside Mountain homes sold for in the period selected above.
Your Competition Right Now
Homes for sale in Morningside Mountain today. If you list now, these are the homes buyers will compare yours with. The comparison with sold prices follows the time period you picked above.
Loading current listings...
See Every Morningside Mountain Home for Sale, Under Contract and Sold ↓
Month by Month
Each row is the 12 months ending that month, so you can see the trend without one slow or busy month throwing it off. "Sold that month" is the number of closings in that month alone.
| 12 months ending | Sales | Median price | % of original | Per sq ft | Sold within 60 days | Sold that month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | $641,500 | 98.7% | $206 | 33% | 0 |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | $635,962 | 99.9% | $209 | 25% | 1 |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | $624,444 | 100.6% | $206 | 0% | 0 |
| Jun 2026 | 4 | $624,444 | 100.6% | $206 | 0% | 1 |
| May 2026 | 4 | $624,444 | 99.1% | $206 | 0% | 1 |
| Apr 2026 | 3 | $618,463 | 100.0% | $207 | 0% | 0 |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $618,463 | 99.9% | $207 | 40% | 0 |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $618,463 | 99.9% | $207 | 40% | 0 |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $618,463 | 100.0% | $207 | 43% | 0 |
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $606,874 | 99.9% | $203 | 38% | 0 |
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $606,874 | 99.9% | $203 | 38% | 0 |
| Oct 2025 | 10 | $592,838 | 100.0% | $198 | 30% | 0 |
Valley MLS sales through the date shown; days run from listing to closing.
Compare Time Periods
How the Morningside Mountain market is moving. Each period is compared with the same stretch one year earlier, so seasonal swings do not skew the trend.
A small number of sales can swing these figures. Use them as a direction, not a precise value.
Price and Days-on-Market Trends
Each point is the median of sales in the 6 months ending that month, which smooths out the swings a handful of sales can cause. Hover or tap a point to see how many sales are behind it.
Loading trends...
Why we show the median, not the average
The median is the middle sale: half sold for more, half for less. One unusually large or small home can pull the average far from what a typical home sold for, especially in a neighborhood with only a few sales, so the median is the better guide to your own home. We show the average next to the median price at the top of this page; when the two are far apart, a few unusual sales are skewing the average.
Priced Right vs. Price Cuts
Does Lot Size Change the Price?
Sales from the last 3 years grouped by lot size. Bigger lots often come with bigger homes, so compare the price per square foot, not just the price.
Sales in Morningside Mountain, Last 12 Months
Morningside Mountain vs. Nearby Subdivisions
Buyers shopping Morningside Mountain usually look at these too. Sales from the last 12 months in the same ZIP code, nearest first. Tap a name to open its report.
Thinking of Selling in Morningside Mountain?
Pricing against the right sales matters more than anything else. We will walk through your home with you, show you which of the sales above really compare to it, tell you what is worth fixing before you list and what is not, and give you a price range and a plan. You decide from there, with no pressure either way.
Homes for sale and area information: Huntsville area guide. Also see the Huntsville market report and market stats by town. For the bigger picture, see the Huntsville market analytics: price trends, a same-neighborhood price index and how long homes take to sell. Want a report for a different area or price range? Create your own market report.
Morningside Mountain Home Value Questions
How much is my Morningside Mountain home worth?
As of October 31, 2026, 18 homes sold in Morningside Mountain in the last 3 years at a median price of $585,000, about $198 per square foot. Homes of a similar size are the best guide: use the size table and the estimator on this page. Condition, updates, lot and street can move a home well above or below those figures. For a real number, request a free home value and we will compare your home with the closest recent sales.
How long does it take to sell a home in Morningside Mountain?
In the last 3 years, the median Morningside Mountain home took 114 days from listing to closing, and 33% sold within 60 days of listing. That includes the time under contract, usually 30 to 45 days for a financed sale. Homes priced in line with recent sales tend to sell faster than ones priced above them.
What schools serve Morningside Mountain?
Valley MLS listings in Morningside Mountain show Challenger Elementary, Challenger Middle and Grissom High. School zones can change, so always confirm a specific address with the district.
Source: Valley MLS sales and listings for homes, townhomes and condos with the subdivision listed as Morningside Mountain. The summary at the top is dated; the rest of the page updates live. Figures are medians and include only sales reported through Valley MLS. Days are counted from listing to closing. This is general market information, not an appraisal or a value opinion for any specific home. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
