19 Watson Grande Way Se, Owens Cross Roads
(256) 808-6861
Wyze Realty
Areas › Huntsville › Hampton Cove
Huntsville, AL | Area Guide
Every Hampton Cove neighborhood on one map and one table: what homes sell for, how old and how big they are, which schools they are zoned for and what is for sale today.
Valley MLS data as of November 1, 2026. Area figures count every listing inside the Hampton Cove map outline. Prices are resales only, so new construction does not skew them. By George Lensch, Broker, Wyze Realty.
Hampton Cove and Big Cove cover the Huntsville city limits east of Huntsville Mountain, the city planning department's East subarea, plus the Dug Hill area along US 431, in Madison County. Many homes here carry an Owens Cross Roads, Gurley or Brownsboro mailing address. Main ZIP codes are 35763 and 35748.
Estimated drive times from Hampton Cove and Big Cove with no traffic:
80 neighborhoods have their own page here. Prices run from about $305K in Carrington to $1.16M in McMullen Place at McMullen Cove. Start with the map, then use the table to compare.
The interactive map loads here. If it does not appear, see every neighborhood in the table below.
The 12 neighborhoods with the most listings today. The full list of all 80 is below. Scroll sideways on a phone.
| Neighborhood | Median | $/sq ft | Built | Typical sq ft | For sale | How often | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton Cove | $545K | $176 | 1990s | 3,100 | 21 (+3) | 214 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| McMullen CoveNew homes | $770K | $210 | 2010s | 3,800 | 16 (+11) | 110 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Wilson CoveNew homes | $410K | $157 | 2010s-2020s | 2,600 | 14 (+4) | 6 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Hampton | $500K | $190 | 1990s-2000s | 3,100 | 11 (+2) | 1 in 1 | Hampton Cove |
| The MeadowsNew homes | $710K | $192 | 2020s | 3,650 | 8 (+5) | 33 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Sanctuary Cove | $542K | $180 | 2010s-2020s | 3,150 | 6 (+6) | 1 in 5 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Cobblestone Cove | $700K | $165 | 2000s-2010s | 4,200 | 5 | 7 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Carrington | $305K | $186 | 2000s-2010s | 1,750 | 4 (+2) | 1 in 17 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Oak MeadowsNew homes | $373K | $172 | 2020s | 2,050 | 4 (+3) | 8 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Hampton Ridge | $580K | $176 | 2000s-2010s | 3,400 | 3 (+3) | 41 sold, 3 yr | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Magnolia Park | $450K | $191 | 2010s | 2,300 | 3 | 1 in 15 | Hampton Cove |
| Southgate | $468K | $152 | 2010s | 2,850 | 3 (+1) | 1 in 18 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
Median is the median resale price over the last 12 months (* = 3 years, where sales are few). For sale counts homes listed now, with homes under contract in parentheses. "How often" means 1 in that many homes sells each year (where the lot count is known), otherwise resales in 3 years. Schools shows the elementary zone, plus the high school when it is not Huntsville.
Grouped, then A to Z.
| Neighborhood | Median | $/sq ft | Built | Typical sq ft | For sale | How often | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighborhoods With Regular Sales: 61 | |||||||
| Abby Glen at McMullen Cove | $728K | $203 | 2010s | 3,450 | 0 | 1 in 15 | Hampton Cove |
| Arbor Woods | $515K | $177 | 2000s | 3,100 | 0 (+1) | 1 in 46 | Hampton Cove |
| Big Cove Estates | $395K | $178 | 1980s-1990s | 2,600 | 0 | 1 in 23 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Carrington | $305K | $186 | 2000s-2010s | 1,750 | 4 (+2) | 1 in 17 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Cheval | $425K | $141 | 1990s | 2,750 | 0 | 1 in 24 | Monte Sano |
| Clearwater | $580K | $166 | 2000s | 3,550 | 2 | 1 in 54 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Cobblestone Cove | $700K | $165 | 2000s-2010s | 4,200 | 5 | 7 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Cove Creek | $620K | $179 | 1990s | 3,700 | 0 | 1 in 27 | Monte Sano |
| Cove Estates | $420K* | $178 | 2000s | 2,350 | 0 | 1 in 10 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Creekstone | $464K | $151 | 2000s | 3,250 | 2 | 1 in 31 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Deford Mill | $585K | $177 | 1990s | 3,450 | 0 | 1 in 71 | Hampton Cove |
| Eastern Shore | $424K* | $189 | 2000s | 2,300 | 0 | 1 in 53 | Hampton Cove |
| Flint Crossing | $654K | $180 | 2020s | 3,600 | 0 (+1) | 23 sold, 3 yr | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Flint Mill | $604K* | $167 | 2000s | 3,600 | 1 | 1 in 36 | Hampton Cove |
| Glen Eagles | $840K* | $181 | 2000s | 4,650 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Grayson Place | $542K | $178 | 2010s | 3,400 | 1 (+2) | 1 in 24 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Grayson Place at Sanctuary Cove | $520K* | $156 | 2010s | 3,450 | 0 (+1) | 1 in 32 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Hampton | $500K | $190 | 1990s-2000s | 3,100 | 11 (+2) | 1 in 1 | Hampton Cove |
| Hampton Cove | $545K | $176 | 1990s | 3,100 | 21 (+3) | 214 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Hampton Cove Estates | $900K* | $182 | 1990s | 4,750 | 0 | 1 in 29 | Hampton Cove |
| Hampton Manor | $286K* | $185 | 2000s | 1,450 | 3 | 1 in 31 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Hampton Pointe at Saddle Ridge | $340K | $122 | 2000s | 3,050 | 1 | 1 in 18 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Hampton Ridge | $580K | $176 | 2000s-2010s | 3,400 | 3 (+3) | 41 sold, 3 yr | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Hampton Station | $465K | $166 | 2000s-2010s | 2,600 | 2 (+2) | 1 in 22 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Hampton Valley | $445K | $162 | 2000s | 2,650 | 0 | 1 in 27 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Hampton Village | $370K | $176 | 2000s-2010s | 2,150 | 0 | 1 in 26 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| The Hamptons | $275K* | $165 | 2000s-2010s | 1,850 | 0 (+1) | 1 in 13 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Hidden Cove | $450K* | $173 | 2000s | 2,700 | 0 | 1 in 43 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Hidden Lake | $500K | $172 | 2000s | 2,600 | 2 (+1) | 1 in 20 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Highland Park | $495K | $163 | 2000s-2010s | 2,950 | 2 (+1) | 1 in 18 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Lake Pointe | $425K | $187 | 1990s-2000s | 2,400 | 1 | 1 in 44 | Hampton Cove |
| Legacy Preserve | $875K* | $195 | 2000s-2010s | 4,250 | 0 | 1 in 29 | Monte Sano |
| Liberty Park | $390K | $164 | 2000s | 2,250 | 2 (+1) | 1 in 26 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Magnolia Park | $450K | $191 | 2010s | 2,300 | 3 | 1 in 15 | Hampton Cove |
| Mallards Landing | $400K* | $136 | 2000s-2010s | 2,950 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| McMullen Cove Coventry | $760K | $188 | 2010s | 3,900 | 2 | 1 in 26 | Hampton Cove |
| McMullen Place at McMullen Cove | $1.16M | $230 | 2000s-2010s | 5,050 | 2 (+1) | 1 in 19 | Hampton Cove |
| The Meadows at Hampton Cove | $595K | $199 | 2010s-2020s | 3,250 | 0 | 1 in 16 | Hampton Cove |
| Mountain View Acres | $393K* | $140 | 1980s-2000s | 3,100 | 0 | 1 in 47 | Madison CountyMadison County |
| Natures Cove | $640K | $201 | 2010s | 2,850 | 0 (+2) | 1 in 18 | Hampton Cove |
| North Wade | $295K* | $178 | 2000s-2010s | 1,650 | 1 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Old Cove at McMullen Cove | $848K* | $198 | 2010s | 4,100 | 0 (+1) | 1 in 27 | Hampton Cove |
| Park Hampton | $450K* | $180 | 2010s | 2,500 | 1 | 1 in 29 | Hampton Cove |
| The Retreat at Goose Creek | $450K* | $182 | 2010s-2020s | 2,600 | 1 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| River Park | $595K | $193 | 2010s | 3,350 | 1 (+2) | 1 in 25 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| River Ridge | $578K | $182 | 2010s | 3,450 | 0 (+1) | 1 in 34 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Saddle Ridge | $424K* | $139 | 2000s | 2,850 | 2 | 1 in 22 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Sanctuary Cove | $542K | $180 | 2010s-2020s | 3,150 | 6 (+6) | 1 in 5 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Southampton Place | $360K | $160 | 2000s | 2,250 | 3 (+1) | 1 in 30 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Southgate | $468K | $152 | 2010s | 2,850 | 3 (+1) | 1 in 18 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Stoneleigh Terrace | $445K* | $180 | 1990s-2000s | 2,600 | 3 | 1 in 57 | Hampton Cove |
| Stratford at McMullen Cove | $525K* | $210 | 2010s | 2,550 | 1 (+1) | 3 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Sussex Quarter | $390K | $185 | 1990s-2000s | 2,200 | 1 (+1) | 1 in 46 | Hampton Cove |
| Tammerack Lakes | $630K | $174 | 1990s-2000s | 3,900 | 1 | 1 in 34 | Hampton Cove |
| Tammerack Links | $700K | $158 | 1990s | 4,200 | 1 (+1) | 1 in 28 | Hampton Cove |
| Terrace at Natures Cove | $525K* | $199 | 2010s | 2,650 | 0 | 1 in 17 | Hampton Cove |
| Timbers Edge at Hampton Cove | $390K | $201 | 2000s-2010s | 1,900 | 0 (+2) | 1 in 13 | Hampton Cove |
| Twelve Stones | $670K* | $177 | 2000s | 3,750 | 1 | 1 in 52 | Hampton Cove |
| Valley Cove | $425K | $143 | 2000s | 2,400 | 3 | 1 in 19 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Villages at McMullen Cove | $530K | $192 | 2010s | 2,650 | 0 (+1) | 1 in 11 | Hampton Cove |
| The Willows at Sanctuary Cove | $460K | $195 | 2010s-2020s | 2,600 | 1 | 1 in 22 | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| New-Construction Communities: 10 | |||||||
| Abby GlenNew homes | $715K | $199 | 2010s | 3,450 | 2 (+2) | 7 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| East Lakes at the MeadowsNew homes | $466K | $216 | 2020s | 2,150 | 1 | 6 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| The Lakes at the MeadowsNew homes | $680K* | $198 | 2020s | 3,550 | 2 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Lyla's GateNew homes | $764K* | $244 | 2020s | 3,150 | 1 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| McMullen CoveNew homes | $770K | $210 | 2010s | 3,800 | 16 (+11) | 110 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| The MeadowsNew homes | $710K | $192 | 2020s | 3,650 | 8 (+5) | 33 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Oak MeadowsNew homes | $373K | $172 | 2020s | 2,050 | 4 (+3) | 8 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Silo HillNew homes | $1.0M | $242 | 2010s | 3,800 | 2 | 11 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Watson Grande PreserveNew homes | $1.77M* | $240 | 2010s-2020s | 7,650 | 2 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Wilson CoveNew homes | $410K | $157 | 2010s-2020s | 2,600 | 14 (+4) | 6 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Quieter Neighborhoods (few sales, shorter pages): 9 | |||||||
| Clearwater Creek | $440K* | $178 | 2010s | 2,500 | 0 (+1) | 3 sold, 3 yr | Monte Sano |
| Cove | - | - | platted 1992 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Deford Mill Estates | $621K* | $180 | 1990s-2000s | 3,450 | 0 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Grande Highlands Estates | $948K* | $228 | 2010s | 4,150 | 0 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Leon Moore | - | - | platted 1959 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Little Mountain | $805K* | $206 | platted 2008 | 4,200 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Sanctuary at River Ridge | $660K* | $187 | 2010s | 3,550 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
| Sanders Hill | $850K* | $187 | 2010s-2020s | 4,600 | 0 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Hampton Cove |
| Simmons Heights | $427K* | $165 | 1980s | 2,650 | 0 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Goldsmith-Schiffman |
10 new-construction communities and 9 quieter neighborhoods are flagged. Neighborhood numbers match each neighborhood page. Schools are the most common assignment on the listings; verify with the district. See also how often homes sell in every neighborhood.
As of November 1, 2026, 152 homes are listed for sale in Hampton Cove and 76 more are under contract. The middle half of asking prices runs from $378K to $685K, with a median of $462K ($182 per sq ft). 51 of them are new construction. At the pace of the last 12 months, the resales on the market now would take about 3.1 months to sell, which leans toward sellers.
$429,0004 bd / 2 ba / 2,259 sq ft2624 Bransford Trail SEListed Oct 30. Listing courtesy of Weichert Realtors-The Sp Plce
$340,0003 bd / 2 ba / 1,806 sq ft7000 Freedom Park CircleListed Oct 29. Listing courtesy of Weichert Realtors-The Sp Plce
$625,0004 bd / 3 ba / 3,033 sq ft622 Old Big Cove RoadListed Oct 28. Listing courtesy of Down Home Real Estate
$335,0003 bd / 2 ba / 1,675 sq ft5004 Montauk Trail SEListed Oct 28. Listing courtesy of Kw Huntsville
$389,9004 bd / 2 ba / 2,215 sq ft6731 Mceachern Lane SEListed Oct 27. Listing courtesy of A.H. Sothebys Int. Realty
$459,9994 bd / 2.5 ba / 2,385 sq ft3205 Cove Lake Road SEListed Oct 26. Listing courtesy of South Towne Realtors, LLCSaved November 1, 2026. Live listing cards with photos load here and update throughout the day.
The median resale in Hampton Cove sold for $181 per sq ft in Q3 2026, up 5% from $173 in Q1 2024. The high point was $183 in Q2 2026. Each point is one calendar quarter of resales; hover or tap a point for the count.
| Quarter | Resales | Median $/sq ft | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | 66 | $173 | $512K |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $176 | $512K |
| Q3 2024 | 100 | $177 | $498K |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $172 | $487K |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $177 | $424K |
| Q2 2025 | 141 | $177 | $508K |
| Q3 2025 | 105 | $176 | $520K |
| Q4 2025 | 100 | $177 | $462K |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $180 | $500K |
| Q2 2026 | 131 | $183 | $525K |
| Q3 2026 | 113 | $181 | $500K |
Want the gap between first asking price and sold price? See asking vs. selling prices.
Resales over the last 12 months, grouped by finished square feet, so you can compare like with like. Bigger homes cost more in total but usually less per square foot.
| Home size | Resales | Median price | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 7 | $275K | $202 |
| 1,500 to 1,999 | 48 | $342K | $187 |
| 2,000 to 2,499 | 65 | $400K | $178 |
| 2,500 to 2,999 | 82 | $475K | $177 |
| 3,000 to 3,999 | 130 | $610K | $179 |
| 4,000 sq ft and up | 57 | $825K | $182 |
Over the last 12 months, new homes in Hampton Cove sold for a median of $436K against $510K for resales.
New-home days often include build time, and builder incentives do not show in the Valley MLS price. Compare new vs. resale in detail.
Most Hampton Cove listings name Huntsville High (Huntsville City Schools) for high school (99% of listings that name one), followed by Madison County High. Elementary and middle zones split the area into smaller pieces, so they are listed below with what homes in each zone sold for.
| School zone | Listings (3 yr) | Median resale | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary schools | |||
| Hampton Cove Elementary | 1,071 | $565K | $188 |
| Goldsmith-Schiffman Elementary | 904 | $465K | $175 |
| Monte Sano Elementary | 62 | $620K | $176 |
| Middle schools | |||
| Hampton Cove Middle | 1,967 | $508K | $181 |
| Huntsville Junior High | 71 | $618K | $175 |
| High schools | |||
| Huntsville High | 2,037 | $512K | $180 |
| Madison County High | 12 | $334K | $157 |
Counts are listings in Hampton Cove over 3 years that name the school; zones with fewer than 10 are left out. Prices are resales in the last 12 months. Assigned schools are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district, because zones change. See Huntsville City Schools, the school guides and home prices by school zone.
51 new-construction homes are for sale in Hampton Cove right now, at a median asking price of $411K. 257 new homes closed here in the last 12 months, at a median of $436K.
Neighborhood pages flagged for new construction: Abby Glen, East Lakes at the Meadows, The Lakes at the Meadows, Lyla's Gate, McMullen Cove, The Meadows, Oak Meadows, Silo Hill, Watson Grande Preserve, Wilson Cove.
Areas that border Hampton Cove: Monte Sano, Jones Valley and South Huntsville. Or go back up to all of Huntsville.
Weighing Hampton Cove against another town? See home prices, schools, commute times, parks, grocery stores, taxes, utilities and recent growth side by side: compare Hampton Cove with any nearby town. In-depth: Hampton Cove vs. Madison.
More tools: school zone home prices · asking vs. selling · sell, rent or keep · market stats by city
The median Hampton Cove resale sold for $510,000 over the 12 months ending November 1, 2026, about $180 per square foot, across 389 resales in Valley MLS. That is above the Huntsville median of $310K.
As of November 1, 2026, 152 homes were listed for sale in Hampton Cove and 76 more were under contract, per Valley MLS. The live listings below this guide update throughout the day.
As of November 1, 2026: Hampton Cove (21), McMullen Cove (16), Wilson Cove (14) and Hampton (11).
Among neighborhoods with 5 or more resales in the last 12 months, the lowest medians were Carrington ($305K), Timbers Edge at Hampton Cove ($390K) and Liberty Park ($390K). The highest were McMullen Place at McMullen Cove ($1.16M), McMullen Cove ($770K) and McMullen Cove Coventry ($760K).
Most listings here name Huntsville High for high school (99% of listings that name one), followed by Madison County High. The schools table above shows what homes sold for in each zone. Verify the assigned schools for an address with the school district.
51 new-construction homes were for sale here as of November 1, 2026, and 257 new homes closed in the last 12 months. See new home communities and builder incentives.
Resales took a median of 65 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months and sold for about 99.7% of their final asking price. At today's pace there are about 3.1 months of resale supply.
Recent sales near you matter more than the area median. Start with the free home value tool, check the numbers above, or call me at (256) 808-6861 for a no-pressure walk-through and a written range.
Questions about Hampton Cove, a neighborhood or a specific home? I am glad to help, with no pressure. Call or text (256) 808-6861 or set up a time to talk.
Source: Valley MLS listing data via Wyze Realty, as of November 1, 2026; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Area figures use every listing inside the Hampton Cove search outline (the same outline as the map search link). Neighborhood rows use each neighborhood page's own figures. Resales exclude new construction (listings marked new construction or under construction). Listings with hidden prices are left out. Medians are of closed sales; days run from list date to closing. School assignments are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district. Check any address on FEMA's official flood map before you buy. These figures are general market information, not an appraisal or advice about any specific home. Wyze Realty, George Lensch, Broker, (256) 808-6861.

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from NALMLS and is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use only. All data should be independently verified..
This information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Get instant property value now!
Get instant property value now!