What Homes Really Sell For vs. Their First Asking Price
Valley MLS sales, as of October 31, 2026. Homes that closed October 2025 to October 2026 in Madison, Limestone and Morgan counties.
The first price you put on your home matters more than any other number. Here is what happened to every house, townhome and condo that sold around Huntsville in the last 12 months: how close it sold to its first asking price, how long it took, and what a price cut really cost.
The typical Huntsville-area home sold for 97.3% of its first asking price. That is the median of 7,468 resale homes: half sold closer to their first price, half sold further from it.
Priced Right vs. Needed a Price Cut
Priced Right From Day One
46 daysfrom listing to closing, at the median100.0%of first asking price60% of resale homes (4,501) sold without a price cut.
Needed a Price Cut
125 daysfrom listing to closing, at the median92.7%of first asking price40% of resale homes (2,967) needed at least one cut. The typical cut was 4.9%.
The seller lesson: homes that needed a price cut took about 79 more days and sold for about 7.3 points less of their first price. On a home first listed at $400,000, that is about $29,000 further from the price the seller started with, plus 79 more days of mortgage payments, utilities and showings. Starting high did not get those sellers more; it usually got them less, later.
The Longer a Home Sits, the Less It Sells For
Each bar is the median sale price as a share of first asking price, grouped by how long the home took from listing to closing. The bars start at 80% so the differences are easy to see.
Homes that closed in under 30 days typically sold for 100.0% of their first price. Homes that took 180 days or more sold for about 90.0%. Most of the money is lost in the first few months a home sits.
Explore Your Area and Price Range
Loading the numbers...
How Close to First Price They Sold
Share of sales in each range. "100%" means it sold for exactly its first asking price.
Days to Closing: No Cut vs. Cut
By Town
Resale homes in towns with at least 30 sales, most sales first. "Days, no cut / cut" compares the median days for homes that sold without a price cut with homes that needed one.
| Town | Sales | Sold vs. first price | Median days | Needed a cut | Days, no cut / cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntsville | 2,368 | 97.2% | 62 | 36% | 43 / 124 |
| Madison | 1,268 | 97.9% | 64 | 38% | 49 / 130 |
| Athens | 757 | 96.9% | 74 | 43% | 49 / 128 |
| Decatur | 739 | 95.5% | 73 | 45% | 48 / 125 |
| Owens Cross Roads | 367 | 98.4% | 65 | 35% | 50 / 120 |
| Harvest | 366 | 97.6% | 70 | 45% | 46 / 121 |
| Hartselle | 268 | 96.1% | 71 | 46% | 42 / 122 |
| Meridianville | 205 | 97.0% | 79 | 54% | 50 / 116 |
| New Market | 195 | 97.5% | 74 | 41% | 48 / 138 |
| Hazel Green | 155 | 97.1% | 73 | 41% | 49 / 134 |
| Toney | 141 | 97.6% | 64 | 40% | 49 / 127 |
| Gurley | 96 | 97.2% | 69 | 43% | 45 / 117 |
| Elkmont | 87 | 98.3% | 69 | 40% | 46 / 120 |
| Somerville | 75 | 95.8% | 71 | 40% | 46 / 116 |
| New Hope | 73 | 98.3% | 58 | 32% | 48 / 115 |
| Ardmore | 57 | 96.6% | 59 | 46% | 44 / 102 |
| Brownsboro | 56 | 98.4% | 58 | 36% | 40 / 108 |
| Laceys Spring | 36 | 98.6% | 62 | 33% | 44 / 140 |
| Trinity | 30 | 96.6% | 64 | 37% | 52 / 134 |
| New construction, all areas | 3,495 | 100.0% | 136 | 28% | 120 / 201 |
By First Asking Price
Resale homes grouped by the price they were first listed at.
| First asking price | Sales | Sold vs. first price | Median days | Needed a cut | Days, no cut / cut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $200K | 1,044 | 96.9% | 56 | 30% | 43 / 108 |
| $200K to $300K | 2,089 | 97.6% | 64 | 38% | 47 / 118 |
| $300K to $400K | 1,895 | 97.2% | 69 | 44% | 46 / 124 |
| $400K to $500K | 1,020 | 97.6% | 69 | 42% | 47 / 127 |
| $500K to $750K | 1,050 | 97.4% | 70 | 42% | 48 / 142 |
| $750K and up | 370 | 95.6% | 84 | 44% | 53 / 151 |
What This Means If You're Selling
- Price it right the first time. Your first two or three weeks bring the most showings. Homes priced right from day one sold faster and closer to their first price than homes that needed a cut.
- Start with real sales, not hopes. Look at what similar homes nearby actually sold for in the last few months, not what neighbors are asking or what you need to net.
- Watch the first two weeks closely. If showings are slow and there are no offers, it is usually the price. One well-timed adjustment beats a string of small cuts months later.
- Get the house ready before it goes live. Small repairs, a deep clean and good photos help a home sell at its first price instead of being discounted for condition.
- Know your area. Some towns, ZIP codes and price ranges are tighter than others. Use the explorer above to see how homes like yours have done.
Get a Pricing Plan for Your Home
We will pull the recent sales that actually compare to your home, walk you through them, and help you set a first price that sells. Call or text (256) 808-6861.
Questions About These Numbers
What does "sold for 97% of first asking price" mean?
It compares the final sale price with the price the home was first listed at, before any price cuts. A home first listed at $400,000 that sold for $388,000 sold for 97% of its first asking price. We use the first price, not the last one, because that is the number you choose when you list.
How are days on market counted here?
Valley MLS counts days on market from the list date to the closing date for sold homes, so the number includes the time under contract. Most closings take about 30 to 45 days, so a home that sold in 40 days usually had an accepted offer within the first week or two.
Why is new construction shown separately?
Builders price and negotiate differently from homeowners. Many new homes are listed before they are finished, and builders often hold the price and offer incentives like closing cost help instead of cutting it. Mixing those sales in would hide what resale homes actually do, so the main numbers are resale homes only and new construction has its own line.
Does a price cut always mean the home was overpriced?
Not always. Some sellers cut the price after a repair issue, a change of plans or a slow season. But across thousands of sales the pattern is clear: homes that needed a cut sat longer and sold for less of their first price than homes that were priced right from the start.
Is this a value for my home?
No. These are medians across many sales, not an appraisal or a value opinion for any single home. Condition, updates, lot, location within a neighborhood and timing all matter. For a number on your home, ask for a pricing plan and we will go through the recent sales that actually compare.
How often is this updated?
We refresh it monthly from Valley MLS sold data. The date at the top of the page shows the last update and the window of closings it covers.
Source: ValleyMLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Houses, townhomes and condos that closed October 31, 2025 to October 30, 2026 in Madison, Limestone and Morgan counties, as of October 31, 2026. Sales with missing prices or a sale-to-first-price ratio below 50% or above 150% (usually data entry errors) are left out. "First asking price" is the original list price; a home that was taken off the market and relisted may show the relisted price. Days on market are counted from list date to closing. Medians across many sales, not an appraisal or a value opinion for any home. Questions? Call (256) 808-6861 or contact us.