5 Old Chimney Road Se, Huntsville
(256) 808-6861
Wyze Realty
Areas › Huntsville › Monte Sano
Huntsville, AL | Area Guide
Every Monte Sano neighborhood on one map and one table: what homes sell for, how old and how big they are, which schools they are zoned for and what is for sale today.
Data as of November 1, 2026. Area figures count every listing inside the Monte Sano map outline. Prices are resales only, so new construction does not skew them. Compiled by Wyze Realty.
Monte Sano is the mountain on Huntsville's east side and the neighborhoods on its slopes, with Monte Sano State Park, Burritt on the Mountain and the Land Trust trails. Main ZIP codes are 35811, 35801 and 35741.
Estimated drive times from Monte Sano with no traffic:
12 neighborhoods have their own page here. 5 of them were mostly built before 1980. Start with the map, then use the table to compare.
The interactive map loads here. If it does not appear, see every neighborhood in the table below.
Grouped, then A to Z. Scroll sideways on a phone.
Median is the median resale price over the last 12 months (* = 3 years, where sales are few). For sale counts homes listed now, with homes under contract in parentheses. "How often" means 1 in that many homes sells each year (where the lot count is known), otherwise resales in 3 years. Schools shows the elementary zone, plus the high school when it is not Huntsville.
| Neighborhood | Median | $/sq ft | Built | Typical sq ft | For sale | How often | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighborhoods With Regular Sales: 6 | |||||||
| Carroll Subdivision | $505K* | $314 | platted 1956 | 1,600 | 1 | 1 sold, 3 yr | Monte Sano |
| Inspiration Point | $612K* | $238 | 1960s-1970s | 2,600 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Monte Sano |
| Monte Sano Construction | $502K* | $237 | 1960s-1970s | 2,150 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Monte Sano |
| Mountain Heights | $385K | $272 | 1950s-1960s | 1,950 | 0 | 6 sold, 3 yr | Monte Sano |
| Viduta | $700K* | $287 | 1960s-2000s | 2,450 | 2 | 1 sold, 3 yr | Monte Sano |
| Viduta Village | $935K* | $261 | 2010s-2020s | 3,600 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Monte Sano |
| Quieter Neighborhoods (few sales, shorter pages): 6 | |||||||
| Monte Crest | $402K* | $154 | 1960s-1980s | 2,600 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Monte Sano |
| Mountain Heights | - | - | platted 1956 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Pierre Subdivision | $700K* | $287 | platted 1892 | 2,450 | 0 | 1 sold, 3 yr | Monte Sano |
| State Park | $715K* | $291 | 1990s-2010s | 2,450 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Monte Sano |
| Summit at Monte Sano | - | - | platted 2025 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Sunrise Terrace Monte Sano | $741K* | $347 | platted 1950 | 2,150 | 0 | 1 sold, 3 yr | Monte Sano |
0 new-construction communities and 6 quieter neighborhoods are flagged. Neighborhood numbers match each neighborhood page. Schools are the most common assignment on the listings; verify with the district. See also how often homes sell in every neighborhood.
As of November 1, 2026, 7 homes are listed for sale in Monte Sano and 1 more is under contract. The middle half of asking prices runs from $599K to $838K, with a median of $760K ($264 per sq ft). At the pace of the last 12 months, the resales on the market now would take about 7.0 months to sell, which gives buyers room to negotiate.
$1,990,0006 bd / 6 ba / 6,413 sq ft5 Old Chimney Road SEListed Oct 30. Listing courtesy of Fentress Real Estate
$389,0002 bd / 1.5 ba / 1,522 sq ft1113 Monte Sano BlvdListed Oct 11. Listing courtesy of Averbuch Realty Downtown
$850,0005 bd / 2.5 ba / 3,219 sq ft1810 Inspiration LaneListed Oct 5. Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Horizon
$759,9003 bd / 2.5 ba / 2,490 sq ft412 Monte Sano Blvd SEListed Sep 19. Listing courtesy of Legend Realty
$825,0004 bd / 2.75 ba / 3,020 sq ft17 Georgetta DriveListed Aug 16. Listing courtesy of Van Valkenburgh & Wilkinson Pr
$699,9003 bd / 2.5 ba / 3,302 sq ft1273 Becket Drive SEListed Jul 17. Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty MadisonToo few resales close in Monte Sano each quarter for a reliable quarterly trend, so this page shows the last 12 months median instead: $658K, about $274 per sq ft, across 12 resales.
Want the gap between first asking price and sold price? See asking vs. selling prices.
Resales over the last 36 months, grouped by finished square feet, so you can compare like with like. Bigger homes cost more in total but usually less per square foot.
| Home size | Resales | Median price | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 3 | $400K | $284 |
| 1,500 to 1,999 | 5 | $475K | $243 |
| 2,000 to 2,499 | 9 | $630K | $264 |
| 2,500 to 2,999 | 6 | $723K | $270 |
| 3,000 to 3,999 | 4 | $826K | $262 |
| 4,000 sq ft and up | 3 | $900K | $147 |
Most Monte Sano listings name Huntsville High (Huntsville City Schools) for high school (100% of listings that name one). Elementary and middle zones split the area into smaller pieces, so they are listed below with what homes in each zone sold for.
| School zone | Listings (3 yr) | Median resale | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary schools | |||
| Monte Sano Elementary | 40 | $658K | $274 |
| Middle schools | |||
| Huntsville Junior High | 40 | $658K | $274 |
| High schools | |||
| Huntsville High | 40 | $658K | $274 |
Counts are listings in Monte Sano over 3 years that name the school; zones with fewer than 3 are left out. Prices are resales in the last 12 months. Assigned schools are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district, because zones change. See Huntsville City Schools, the school guides and home prices by school zone.
No new-construction homes are listed in Monte Sano right now. 0 new homes closed here in the last 12 months.
Areas that border Monte Sano: Jones Valley, Blossomwood, Hampton Cove & Big Cove and Northeast Huntsville. Or go back up to all of Huntsville.
More tools: school zone home prices · asking vs. selling · sell, rent or keep · market stats by city
The median Monte Sano resale sold for $660,000 over the 12 months ending November 1, 2026, about $274 per square foot, across 12 resales. That is above the Huntsville median of $310K.
As of November 1, 2026, 7 homes were listed for sale in Monte Sano and 1 more was under contract, per Valley MLS. The live listings below this guide update throughout the day.
As of November 1, 2026: Viduta (2), Carroll Subdivision (1), Inspiration Point (1) and Viduta Village (1).
Most listings here name Huntsville High for high school (100% of listings that name one). The schools table above shows what homes sold for in each zone. Verify the assigned schools for an address with the school district.
0 new-construction homes were for sale here as of November 1, 2026, and 0 new homes closed in the last 12 months. See new home communities and builder incentives.
Resales took a median of 72 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months and sold for about 98.9% of their final asking price. At today's pace there are about 7.0 months of resale supply.
Recent sales near you matter more than the area median. Start with the free home value tool, check the numbers above, or call me at (256) 808-6861 for a no-pressure walk-through and a written range.
Questions about Monte Sano, a neighborhood or a specific home? I am glad to help, with no pressure. Call or text (256) 808-6861 or set up a time to talk.
Source: ValleyMLS, as of November 1, 2026; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Area figures use every listing inside the Monte Sano search outline (the same outline as the map search link). Neighborhood rows use each neighborhood page's own figures. Resales exclude new construction (listings marked new construction or under construction). Listings with hidden prices are left out. Medians are of closed sales; days run from list date to closing. School assignments are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district. Check any address on FEMA's official flood map before you buy. These figures are general market information, not an appraisal or advice about any specific home. Wyze Realty, George Lensch, Broker, (256) 808-6861.

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from NALMLS and is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use only. All data should be independently verified..
This information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Get instant property value now!
Get instant property value now!