3 Ledge View Drive, Huntsville
(256) 808-6861
Wyze Realty
Areas › Huntsville › Jones Valley
Huntsville, AL | Area Guide
Every Jones Valley neighborhood on one map and one table: what homes sell for, how old and how big they are, which schools they are zoned for and what is for sale today.
Valley MLS data as of November 1, 2026. Area figures count every listing inside the Jones Valley map outline. Prices are resales only, so new construction does not skew them. By George Lensch, Broker, Wyze Realty.
Jones Valley lies east of Whitesburg Drive at the foot of Huntsville Mountain, from Governors Drive south to Four Mile Post Road, with Carl T. Jones Drive running through it. Piedmont & Mayfair is to the west, and South Huntsville begins just to the south. Main ZIP codes are 35801 and 35802.
Estimated drive times from Jones Valley with no traffic:
26 neighborhoods have their own page here. Prices run from about $400K in Briarwood Estates to $1.15M in Jones Valley Gardens. 9 of them were mostly built before 1980. Start with the map, then use the table to compare.
The interactive map loads here. If it does not appear, see every neighborhood in the table below.
The 12 neighborhoods with the most listings today. The full list of all 26 is below. Scroll sideways on a phone.
| Neighborhood | Median | $/sq ft | Built | Typical sq ft | For sale | How often | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenwycke Village | $830K | $202 | 1960s-1970s | 3,700 | 5 | 58 sold, 3 yr | Jones Valley |
| Jones Valley Estates | $600K | $180 | 1960s-1970s | 3,450 | 5 | 1 in 23 | Jones Valley |
| LendonNew homes | $775K* | $266 | 2010s-2020s | 3,000 | 4 | 9 sold, 3 yr | Jones Valley |
| The Ledges | $1.33M | $326 | 2000s | 4,500 | 2 (+1) | 24 sold, 3 yr | Jones Valley |
| Briarwood Estates | $400K | $177 | 1960s | 2,400 | 2 | 1 in 37 | Jones Valley |
| Walker Woods | $568K | $144 | 1980s | 4,550 | 2 | 1 in 16 | Jones Valley |
| Somerby at Jones Farm | $526K | $197 | 2000s-2010s | 2,650 | 2 | 1 in 20 | Jones Valley |
| Covemont Estates | $750K | $182 | 1960s-1970s | 3,950 | 1 | 1 in 49 | Monte Sano |
| Waltons Mountain | $1.02M* | $177 | 1980s-2000s | 5,850 | 1 | 1 in 39 | Jones Valley |
| Woodmont | $502K | $152 | 1960s-1970s | 3,150 | 1 | 1 in 32 | Jones Valley |
| Noble Heights | $333K* | $169 | 1960s | 2,050 | 1 | 1 in 48 | WhitesburgGrissom |
| Cambridge Heights | $866K* | $196 | 1970s | 4,400 | 1 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Jones Valley |
Median is the median resale price over the last 12 months (* = 3 years, where sales are few). For sale counts homes listed now, with homes under contract in parentheses. "How often" means 1 in that many homes sells each year (where the lot count is known), otherwise resales in 3 years. Schools shows the elementary zone, plus the high school when it is not Huntsville.
Grouped, then A to Z.
| Neighborhood | Median | $/sq ft | Built | Typical sq ft | For sale | How often | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighborhoods With Regular Sales: 21 | |||||||
| Briarwood Estates | $400K | $177 | 1960s | 2,400 | 2 | 1 in 37 | Jones Valley |
| Cambridge Heights | $866K* | $196 | 1970s | 4,400 | 1 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Jones Valley |
| Churchill Townhomes | $215K | $104 | 1980s | 2,100 | 0 | 1 in 16 | WhitesburgGrissom |
| Covemont Estates | $750K | $182 | 1960s-1970s | 3,950 | 1 | 1 in 49 | Monte Sano |
| Crest Park | $1.21M* | $297 | 2000s | 4,150 | 0 | 1 in 16 | Jones Valley |
| Cumberland Estates | $2.85M* | $331 | 2000s | 8,600 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Jones Valley |
| Greenwycke Heights | $1.07M* | $172 | platted 1989 | 6,350 | 0 | 1 in 21 | Jones Valley |
| Greenwycke Village | $830K | $202 | 1960s-1970s | 3,700 | 5 | 58 sold, 3 yr | Jones Valley |
| Hidden Point | $645K | $163 | 1980s-1990s | 3,950 | 0 (+1) | 1 in 13 | Jones Valley |
| Hunts Cove | $935K | $174 | 1970s-1980s | 3,300 | 0 | 1 in 26 | Jones Valley |
| Jones Valley Estates | $600K | $180 | 1960s-1970s | 3,450 | 5 | 1 in 23 | Jones Valley |
| Jones Valley Gardens | $1.15M | $270 | 1990s | 4,900 | 0 | 1 in 24 | Jones Valley |
| Lanes Scenic Heights | $380K* | $176 | 1960s-1980s | 2,400 | 0 | 6 sold, 3 yr | Monte Sano |
| The Ledges | $1.33M | $326 | 2000s | 4,500 | 2 (+1) | 24 sold, 3 yr | Jones Valley |
| Noble Heights | $333K* | $169 | 1960s | 2,050 | 1 | 1 in 48 | WhitesburgGrissom |
| Somerby at Jones Farm | $526K | $197 | 2000s-2010s | 2,650 | 2 | 1 in 20 | Jones Valley |
| The Sovereign Point | - | - | platted 2022 | 3,700 | 1 | 0 sold, 3 yr | Jones Valley |
| Wakefield | $1.33M* | $202 | 1990s | 6,400 | 1 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Monte Sano |
| Walker Woods | $568K | $144 | 1980s | 4,550 | 2 | 1 in 16 | Jones Valley |
| Waltons Mountain | $1.02M* | $177 | 1980s-2000s | 5,850 | 1 | 1 in 39 | Jones Valley |
| Woodmont | $502K | $152 | 1960s-1970s | 3,150 | 1 | 1 in 32 | Jones Valley |
| New-Construction Communities: 1 | |||||||
| LendonNew homes | $775K* | $266 | 2010s-2020s | 3,000 | 4 | 9 sold, 3 yr | Jones Valley |
| Quieter Neighborhoods (few sales, shorter pages): 4 | |||||||
| Christie Acres | $1.05M* | $231 | 2000s-2010s | 4,300 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Jones Valley |
| South Ridge at Jones Valley | - | - | platted 2021 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Twickenham Village | $1.18M* | $285 | 2000s-2010s | 4,650 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Jones Valley |
| Valley View | - | - | platted 1988 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
1 new-construction community and 4 quieter neighborhoods are flagged. Neighborhood numbers match each neighborhood page. Schools are the most common assignment on the listings; verify with the district. See also how often homes sell in every neighborhood.
As of November 1, 2026, 26 homes are listed for sale in Jones Valley and 2 more are under contract. The middle half of asking prices runs from $481K to $1.29M, with a median of $727K ($215 per sq ft). 3 of them are new construction. At the pace of the last 12 months, the resales on the market now would take about 3.0 months to sell, which leans toward sellers.
$1,021,5003 bd / 2.5 ba / 2,236 sq ft15 Loftis LaneListed Oct 30. Listing courtesy of Intown Partners
$1,278,3824 bd / 3.5 ba / 2,882 sq ft9 Betsy WayListed Oct 30. Listing courtesy of Intown Partners
$1,299,0004 bd / 4.5 ba / 6,061 sq ft721 Mullins Hill Circle SEListed Oct 29. Listing courtesy of Kw Huntsville
$450,0003 bd / 2 ba / 2,716 sq ft7100 Criner RoadListed Oct 27. Listing courtesy of Re/Max Alliance
$685,0004 bd / 3.5 ba / 3,934 sq ft6815 Jones Valley Drive SEListed Oct 26. Listing courtesy of Legend Realty
$769,0005 bd / 4 ba / 5,781 sq ft1510 Chandler RoadListed Oct 20. Listing courtesy of Intown PartnersSaved November 1, 2026. Live listing cards with photos load here and update throughout the day.
The median resale in Jones Valley sold for $200 per sq ft in Q3 2026, up 4% from $192 in Q1 2024. The high point was $200 in Q3 2026. Each point is one calendar quarter of resales; hover or tap a point for the count.
| Quarter | Resales | Median $/sq ft | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | 15 | $192 | $680K |
| Q2 2024 | 22 | $171 | $598K |
| Q3 2024 | 34 | $193 | $665K |
| Q4 2024 | 18 | $196 | $572K |
| Q1 2025 | 25 | $177 | $625K |
| Q2 2025 | 25 | $165 | $700K |
| Q3 2025 | 21 | $173 | $645K |
| Q4 2025 | 29 | $194 | $575K |
| Q1 2026 | 13 | $173 | $526K |
| Q2 2026 | 26 | $195 | $612K |
| Q3 2026 | 27 | $200 | $682K |
Want the gap between first asking price and sold price? See asking vs. selling prices.
Resales over the last 12 months, grouped by finished square feet, so you can compare like with like. Bigger homes cost more in total but usually less per square foot.
| Home size | Resales | Median price | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1,500 to 1,999 | 4 | $378K | $218 |
| 2,000 to 2,499 | 14 | $400K | $184 |
| 2,500 to 2,999 | 11 | $525K | $194 |
| 3,000 to 3,999 | 34 | $602K | $175 |
| 4,000 sq ft and up | 29 | $1.06M | $219 |
Over the last 12 months, new homes in Jones Valley sold for a median of $1.12M against $600K for resales.
New-home days often include build time, and builder incentives do not show in the Valley MLS price. Compare new vs. resale in detail.
Most Jones Valley listings name Huntsville High (Huntsville City Schools) for high school (93% of listings that name one), followed by Grissom High. Elementary and middle zones split the area into smaller pieces, so they are listed below with what homes in each zone sold for.
| School zone | Listings (3 yr) | Median resale | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary schools | |||
| Jones Valley Elementary | 274 | $608K | $195 |
| Monte Sano Elementary | 20 | $716K | $193 |
| Whitesburg Elementary | 18 | $245K | $110 |
| Middle schools | |||
| Huntsville Junior High | 288 | $619K | $196 |
| Whitesburg Middle | 24 | $250K | $114 |
| High schools | |||
| Huntsville High | 290 | $619K | $196 |
| Grissom High | 22 | $250K | $114 |
Counts are listings in Jones Valley over 3 years that name the school; zones with fewer than 5 are left out. Prices are resales in the last 12 months. Assigned schools are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district, because zones change. See Huntsville City Schools, the school guides and home prices by school zone.
3 new-construction homes are for sale in Jones Valley right now, at a median asking price of $1.28M. 3 new homes closed here in the last 12 months, at a median of $1.12M.
Neighborhood pages flagged for new construction: Lendon.
Areas that border Jones Valley: Monte Sano, Blossomwood, Hampton Cove & Big Cove, Piedmont & Mayfair and South Huntsville. Or go back up to all of Huntsville.
More tools: school zone home prices · asking vs. selling · sell, rent or keep · market stats by city
The median Jones Valley resale sold for $600,000 over the 12 months ending November 1, 2026, about $188 per square foot, across 92 resales in Valley MLS. That is above the Huntsville median of $310K.
As of November 1, 2026, 26 homes were listed for sale in Jones Valley and 2 more were under contract, per Valley MLS. The live listings below this guide update throughout the day.
As of November 1, 2026: Greenwycke Village (5), Jones Valley Estates (5), Lendon (4) and Briarwood Estates (2).
Among neighborhoods with 5 or more resales in the last 12 months, the lowest medians were Briarwood Estates ($400K), Somerby at Jones Farm ($526K) and Walker Woods ($568K). The highest were Jones Valley Gardens ($1.15M), Greenwycke Village ($830K) and Jones Valley Estates ($600K).
Most listings here name Huntsville High for high school (93% of listings that name one), followed by Grissom High. The schools table above shows what homes sold for in each zone. Verify the assigned schools for an address with the school district.
3 new-construction homes were for sale here as of November 1, 2026, and 3 new homes closed in the last 12 months. See new home communities and builder incentives.
Resales took a median of 69 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months and sold for about 97.6% of their final asking price. At today's pace there are about 3.0 months of resale supply.
Recent sales near you matter more than the area median. Start with the free home value tool, check the numbers above, or call me at (256) 808-6861 for a no-pressure walk-through and a written range.
Questions about Jones Valley, a neighborhood or a specific home? I am glad to help, with no pressure. Call or text (256) 808-6861 or set up a time to talk.
Source: Valley MLS listing data via Wyze Realty, as of November 1, 2026; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Area figures use every listing inside the Jones Valley search outline (the same outline as the map search link). Neighborhood rows use each neighborhood page's own figures. Resales exclude new construction (listings marked new construction or under construction). Listings with hidden prices are left out. Medians are of closed sales; days run from list date to closing. School assignments are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district. Check any address on FEMA's official flood map before you buy. These figures are general market information, not an appraisal or advice about any specific home. Wyze Realty, George Lensch, Broker, (256) 808-6861.

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from NALMLS and is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use only. All data should be independently verified..
This information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Get instant property value now!
Get instant property value now!