Market report · Updated October 31, 2026
As of October 31, 2026, 251 homes sold in the Harvest Zone in the last 12 months at a median price of $310,000 ($155 per sq ft, down 3.4% from a year earlier). Sellers got a median 98.1% of their original asking price, and 29% of homes went from listing to closing within 60 days. New construction made up 47% of sales: resale homes sold for a median 97.3% of their original price, new construction for 99.2%. 121 homes are for sale now.
Compiled by George Lensch, Broker-Owner, Wyze Realty, from Valley MLS data. The numbers below update live.
Harvest Zone at a Glance
| Resale | New construction | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 134 | 117 |
| Median Price | $289K | $323K |
| Per sq ft | $152 | $157 |
| % of Original Price | 97.3% | 99.2% |
| Days, Listing to Closing | 72 | 116 |
Live from the Valley MLS as of October 31, 2026.
This page tracks what homes zoned for Harvest (Madison County Schools) are actually selling for, updated live from the Valley MLS. It covers single-family homes, townhomes and condos whose Valley MLS listing names Harvest as the zoned school. School zones can change and can split a street, so always confirm a specific address with the school district.
What Homes Like Yours Sold For
Find your home's size below. This is the quickest honest starting point for what your home might sell for. Condition, updates, lot and the exact street still move the number, which is why a walk-through matters.
Type your home's finished square footage to see the range similar Harvest Zone homes sold for in the period selected above.
Your Competition Right Now
Homes for sale in the Harvest Zone today. If you list now, these are the homes buyers will compare yours with. The comparison with sold prices follows the time period you picked above.
Loading current listings...
See Every Harvest Zone Home for Sale, Under Contract and Sold ↓
Month by Month
Each row is the 12 months ending that month, so you can see the trend without one slow or busy month throwing it off. "Sold that month" is the number of closings in that month alone.
| 12 months ending | Sales | Median price | % of original | Per sq ft | Sold within 60 days | Sold that month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 246 | $301,798 | 97.9% | $156 | 28% | 16 |
| Aug 2026 | 251 | $300,000 | 97.9% | $157 | 30% | 24 |
| Jul 2026 | 245 | $299,900 | 97.5% | $157 | 30% | 24 |
| Jun 2026 | 240 | $294,800 | 97.5% | $158 | 31% | 26 |
| May 2026 | 235 | $299,000 | 97.3% | $158 | 31% | 30 |
| Apr 2026 | 226 | $287,000 | 97.6% | $161 | 32% | 26 |
| Mar 2026 | 225 | $293,377 | 97.5% | $162 | 31% | 14 |
| Feb 2026 | 230 | $294,874 | 97.5% | $163 | 30% | 15 |
| Jan 2026 | 242 | $289,950 | 97.6% | $161 | 29% | 14 |
| Dec 2025 | 242 | $289,950 | 97.9% | $161 | 30% | 23 |
| Nov 2025 | 239 | $285,000 | 98.0% | $161 | 31% | 16 |
| Oct 2025 | 241 | $285,000 | 97.8% | $161 | 31% | 18 |
Valley MLS sales through the date shown; days run from listing to closing.
Compare Time Periods
How the Harvest Zone market is moving. Each period is compared with the same stretch one year earlier, so seasonal swings do not skew the trend.
A small number of sales can swing these figures. Use them as a direction, not a precise value.
Price and Days-on-Market Trends
Each point is the median of sales in the 6 months ending that month, which smooths out the swings a handful of sales can cause. Hover or tap a point to see how many sales are behind it.
Loading trends...
Why we show the median, not the average
The median is the middle sale: half sold for more, half for less. One unusually large or small home can pull the average far from what a typical home sold for, especially in a neighborhood with only a few sales, so the median is the better guide to your own home. We show the average next to the median price at the top of this page; when the two are far apart, a few unusual sales are skewing the average.
Priced Right vs. Price Cuts
Does Lot Size Change the Price?
Sales from the last 3 years grouped by lot size. Bigger lots often come with bigger homes, so compare the price per square foot, not just the price.
Sales in the Harvest Zone, Last 12 Months
Neighborhoods in the Harvest Zone
The neighborhoods with the most sales zoned for Harvest in the last 12 months, busiest first.
Thinking of Selling in the Harvest Zone?
Buyers who shop by school zone compare your home with every other home zoned for the same school, not just the ones on your street. We will show you which of the sales above really compare to your home, what is worth fixing before you list, and give you a price range and a plan. You decide from there, with no pressure either way.
For the zone map, state grade and feeder pattern, see our Harvest guide. Also see the school rankings and market stats by town. For the bigger picture, see the Huntsville market analytics: price trends, a same-neighborhood price index and how long homes take to sell. Want a report for a different area or price range? Create your own market report.
Harvest Zone Home Value Questions
How much is my home in the Harvest zone worth?
As of October 31, 2026, 251 homes sold in the Harvest zone in the last 12 months at a median price of $310,000, about $155 per square foot. Homes of a similar size are the best guide: use the size table and the estimator on this page. Condition, updates, lot and street can move a home well above or below those figures. For a real number, request a free home value and we will compare your home with the closest recent sales.
How long does it take to sell a home in the Harvest zone?
In the last 12 months, the median Harvest-zoned home took 94 days from listing to closing, and 29% sold within 60 days of listing. That includes the time under contract, usually 30 to 45 days for a financed sale. Homes priced in line with recent sales tend to sell faster than ones priced above them.
Are home prices going up in the Harvest zone?
Price per square foot in the Harvest zone was $155 in the last 12 months, down 3.4% from the same months a year earlier ($160). A handful of sales can swing this in a small neighborhood, so treat it as a direction, not a precise change for any one home.
How do I confirm a house is zoned for Harvest?
Use the school district's own zone lookup or call the district with the exact address. Valley MLS school fields are entered by listing agents and can be wrong or out of date, especially after a rezoning. See our Harvest page for the zone map and grade.
Source: Valley MLS sales and listings for homes, townhomes and condos whose Valley MLS listing names Harvest as the zoned school. School zone data comes from listing agents and may contain errors. The summary at the top is dated; the rest of the page updates live. Figures are medians and include only sales reported through Valley MLS. Days are counted from listing to closing. This is general market information, not an appraisal or a value opinion for any specific home. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
