Search Montdale

Guntersville · ZIP 35976

Montdale Homes for Sale and Home Values

A Guntersville neighborhood with mostly one-story homes built 1978 to 2002, typically about 1,500 sq ft on lots from a third of an acre to about an acre.

$226,850Median sale price5 resales, last 3 years
$148Per square footresales, last 3 years
0Homes for sale nowplus 1 under contract
80 daysListing to closingmedian, last 3 years

As of November 1, 2026. Compiled by Wyze Realty.

Montdale Homes for Sale

As of November 1, 2026, no Valley MLS home is listed for sale in Montdale and 1 is under contract. The most recent sale here closed in July 2026. Homes here can sell without much notice, so the waiting list below is the surest way to hear about the next one.

Nothing is listed right now. When a home here goes on the market it will show in this spot.

See Every Home for Sale on the Map

Waiting for the Right Home Here?Homes in Montdale do not come up often. Join the waiting list and we will email you the day one is listed.
Join the Waiting List

Montdale Home Values

What's My Home Worth Here?

Enter your home's finished square footage for an instant range based on similar-size Montdale sales.

For another size, call (256) 808-6861 or request a free value.

$210,000 to $325,000

For a typical 1,500 sq ft home here. Middle of the range: about $220,000. Based on 5 Montdale resales between 1,287 and 1,620 sq ft in the last 3 years.

This is a size-based starting point, not an appraisal. Condition, updates, the lot and the street all move the number. A free walk-through with a local agent gives you the real figure.

What Homes Like Yours Sold For

Most sales: under 1,600 sq ft, median $258K

Resale homes in Montdale over the last 3 years, grouped by size. Find your home's size for the quickest honest starting point. Most sales here were in the under 1,600 group.

Home sizeSalesMedianRange
Under 1,600 sq ft4$258K$210K to $309K$182 per sq ft
1,600 to 1,9991$227Kone sale$140 per sq ft

How the Market Is Moving

80 days listing to closing, 94.7% of asking, seller-leaning market

These use the last 3 years because fewer than 3 homes resold here in the last 12 months.

80 daysmedian from listing to closing (2 of 5 closed within 60 days)
94.7%of the original asking price, median
3 of 5sellers lowered the price before selling
0.0 monthsof supply at the last year's pace, a seller-leaning market

The typical seller here took about 5% less than the first asking price, so pricing right from day one matters.

Recent Home Sales in Montdale

All 5 sales in the last 3 years. Street names only; days are from listing to closing.

StreetSq ftSoldClosed
Browns Valley Road3 bd / 2.5 ba1,430$309K$216/sq ftJul 2026165 days
Browns Valley Road3 bd / 2 ba1,524$225K$148/sq ftJun 202629 days
Browns Valley Road4 bd / 2.25 ba1,620$227K$140/sq ftOct 202546 days
Creek Path Road3 bd / 2 ba1,539$210K$136/sq ftMar 2025164 days
Browns Valley Road2 bd / 2 ba1,287$290K$225/sq ftJun 202480 days
Get Montdale Value Updates by EmailNew sales and price changes near you, plus a free home value check. Unsubscribe any time.
Get Monthly Updates

Schools for Montdale Homes

HighGuntersville HighSchool guide

About These School Assignments

Per the listings; verify an address with the school district

Recent Montdale listings show these assigned schools.

Assigned schools per the listings. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with the school district before you buy.

Around Montdale

Map of Montdale and Nearby Neighborhoods

The outline plus 12 nearby neighborhoods with prices and homes for sale
Map: Montdale and nearby Herman Hyatt, Hualapai Hills, Browns Valley Cove, Hickory Hills Estates, Lake Guntersville Estates, Hickory Hills. Open the map search

Montdale is in Guntersville, ZIP 35976. Use the map search to see every home listed under this name.

Neighborhood History

Homes built 1978 to 2002

Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 1978 to 2002 and range from about 1,300 to 1,600 sq ft; 4 of the 4 with a recorded style were one-story. That makes it mostly 1980s and 1990s construction. Lots run lots from a third of an acre to about an acre.

Compare Nearby Neighborhoods

Resale and new home sales in the last 12 months, nearest first. Tap a name to open its page.

NeighborhoodSalesMedianPer sq ft
Montdalethis page2$267K$182
Herman Hyatt3$250K$152
Browns Valley Cove2$458K$245
Cherokee Hills3$275K$150
Meadow Wood4$598K$288

Compare More Nearby Neighborhoods

Florence Park and Spring Creek Point
NeighborhoodSalesMedianPer sq ft
Florence Park2$275K$166
Spring Creek Point13$959K$281

All sales, including new homes, so every row compares the same way. Neighborhoods with fewer than 2 sales are left out.

Tools for This Neighborhood

Montdale Questions

What do homes in Montdale sell for?

As of November 1, 2026, 5 resale homes in Montdale sold in the last 3 years at a median price of $226,850, or $148 per square foot. Most sales fall between about $210K and $309K depending on size.

How much is my Montdale home worth?

Start with homes of a similar size: a typical 1,500 sq ft home here would fall around $210,000 to $325,000 based on recent resales. Updates, condition, lot and street can move a home outside that range, so for a real number request a free home value and we will compare your home with the closest sales.

Are any homes for sale in Montdale right now?

Not as of November 1, 2026. The last sale here closed in July 2026. Join the waiting list on this page and we will email you as soon as one is listed.

What schools are Montdale homes assigned to?

Listings in Montdale show Guntersville Elementary, Guntersville Middle and Guntersville High School. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with the school district.

How old are the homes in Montdale?

Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 1978 to 2002.

Are most homes in Montdale one story?

Yes. 4 of the 4 recent listings with a recorded style were one-story, typically about 1,500 sq ft.

Talk to a Local Agent About Montdale

Buying, selling or just curious what your home would bring? We will give you a straight answer, with no pressure either way.

Source: ValleyMLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Homes, townhomes and condos listed under the subdivision name Montdale in ZIP 35976. Figures are medians as of November 1, 2026. This is general market information, not an appraisal or a value opinion for any specific home.

No current listings, please check back later.

How much is your home worth?

Get instant property value now!