Search Toney homes for sale

Areas › Toney

Toney, Alabama | Town Guide

Toney, AL Homes for Sale and Home Values

Toney is in Madison County, part of the fast-growing Huntsville metro area. This page shows what homes cost, which neighborhoods fit your budget and how fast homes sell, all from Valley MLS.

$268KMedian resale price139 resales, last 12 months
$162Price per sq ftup 1.9% vs. the year before
139Homes for sale now48 under contract
64 daysListing to closingmedian for resales, last 12 months

Valley MLS data as of November 1, 2026. Toney means homes whose Valley MLS city is Toney. Prices are resales only, so new construction does not skew them. By George Lensch, Broker, Wyze Realty.

About Toney

Main ZIP code is 35773. Most of its Valley MLS listings are in Madison County. Tap a topic below for drive times and more.

Near Major Employers

Toyota Alabama (18 min) and Meta (18 min)

Estimated drive times from Toney with no traffic:

All major employers · Commute times and traffic

Toney Neighborhoods

42 neighborhoods have their own page here. Prices run from about $225K in Briarfork Village to $438K in Whitt Haven. 1 of them were mostly built before 1980. Start with the map, then use the table to compare.

The interactive map loads here. If it does not appear, see every neighborhood in the table below.

Most Homes for Sale Right Now

The 12 neighborhoods with the most listings today. The full list of all 42 is below. Scroll sideways on a phone.

NeighborhoodMedian$/sq ftBuiltTypical sq ftFor saleHow oftenSchools
Kendall FarmsNew homes$442K*$1422020s3,10013 (+10)1 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Kendall GladesNew homes--platted 20241,70012 (+2)0 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Ivy HillsNew homes$314K$1632020s2,10011 (+2)16 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Wingate SubdivisionNew homes$312K$1652010s-2020s1,8509 (+4)12 sold, 3 yrJohnsonArdmore
Wood TrailNew homes$272K$1622020s1,6007 (+3)10 sold, 3 yrLynn FanningHazel Green
Magnolia HillNew homes--platted 20252,6507 (+2)0 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Culley CrossingNew homes$322K*$167platted 20191,9506 (+1)2 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Laney PreserveNew homes---3,9006 (+1)0 sold, 3 yrLynn FanningHazel Green
Soland Farms at Beaver DamNew homes--2020s2,0006 (+5)0 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Buffalo Creek Estates$224K*$1661990s1,25051 in 30Madison Cross Roads
Kendall DownsNew homes$399K*$1622020s2,4505 (+2)3 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Kendall TrailsNew homes$243K*$1652020s1,4505 (+5)3 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads

How to Read This Table

What median, how often and schools mean here

Median is the median resale price over the last 12 months (* = 3 years, where sales are few). For sale counts homes listed now, with homes under contract in parentheses. "How often" means 1 in that many homes sells each year (where the lot count is known), otherwise resales in 3 years. Schools shows the elementary zone, plus the high school when it is not Sparkman.

Show All 42 NeighborhoodsShow Fewer

Grouped, then A to Z.

NeighborhoodMedian$/sq ftBuiltTypical sq ftFor saleHow oftenSchools
Neighborhoods With Regular Sales: 20
Arrow Head Estates$295K*$1371990s2,00001 in 21Madison Cross Roads
Briarfork Village$225K$1901990s-2000s1,20011 in 40Lynn FanningHazel Green
Briarwood$255K*$1732000s1,45001 in 29Madison Cross Roads
Buffalo Creek Estates$224K*$1661990s1,25051 in 30Madison Cross Roads
Carillo Bay$226K$1362000s1,75001 in 18Madison Cross Roads
Carters Gin$307K$1522000s2,1001 (+1)1 in 50Madison Cross Roads
Cheswick$254K*$1842000s-2010s1,40008 sold, 3 yrJohn/ArdmoreArdmore
Creeks Edge$238K*$1731990s-2000s1,40001 in 26Madison Cross Roads
Edgewood Estates$300K$1582000s1,70018 sold, 3 yrCedar HillArdmore
Fox Ridge$227K*$1762000s1,25001 in 24Madison Cross Roads
Gardens At Ivy Hills$260K*$1512020s1,70011 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Heritage Landing$323K*$1482010s-2020s2,35029 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
The Landings$255K*$1602000s1,7001 (+1)1 in 30Madison Cross Roads
Magnusson Place$347K*$1682000s2,05014 sold, 3 yrCedar HillArdmore
Mount Lebanon Estates$258K*$1382000s1,95011 in 33Lynn FanningHazel Green
Pine Ridge$258K*$1562000s-2010s1,65013 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Pine Tree$220K*$1831990s1,20001 in 17Madison Cross Roads
Pulley Estates$362K*$1652000s2,20004 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Ready Section Estates$237K*$169platted 19981,45001 in 14Madison Cross Roads
Whitt Haven$438K$1562000s2,750118 sold, 3 yrLynn FanningHazel Green
New-Construction Communities: 15
Cloverleaf AcresNew homes---2,25030 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Culley CrossingNew homes$322K*$167platted 20191,9506 (+1)2 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Garden At Ivy HillsNew homes$285K*$1442020s1,85025 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Graystone EstatesNew homes$388K*$1762010s-2020s2,1003 (+3)4 sold, 3 yrCedar HillArdmore
Ivy HillsNew homes$314K$1632020s2,10011 (+2)16 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Kendall DownsNew homes$399K*$1622020s2,4505 (+2)3 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Kendall FarmsNew homes$442K*$1422020s3,10013 (+10)1 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Kendall GladesNew homes--platted 20241,70012 (+2)0 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Kendall RetreatNew homes--platted 20251,50040 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Kendall TrailsNew homes$243K*$1652020s1,4505 (+5)3 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Laney PreserveNew homes---3,9006 (+1)0 sold, 3 yrLynn FanningHazel Green
Magnolia HillNew homes--platted 20252,6507 (+2)0 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Soland Farms at Beaver DamNew homes--2020s2,0006 (+5)0 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Wingate SubdivisionNew homes$312K$1652010s-2020s1,8509 (+4)12 sold, 3 yrJohnsonArdmore
Wood TrailNew homes$272K$1622020s1,6007 (+3)10 sold, 3 yrLynn FanningHazel Green
Quieter Neighborhoods (few sales, shorter pages): 7
Cottondale$170K*$109platted 19841,55003 sold, 3 yrLynn FanningHazel Green
Elkwood Section Fields$225K*$1672000s1,35003 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Pineridge$275K*$1442000s-2010s1,9000 (+2)2 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Siddon Acres$242K*$1561970s-1990s1,55003 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Twelve Oaks$285K*$172-1,70003 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads
Westerbrook$275K*$1682010s-2020s1,65003 sold, 3 yrLynn FanningHazel Green
Wind Stone$250K*$157platted 20061,60003 sold, 3 yrMadison Cross Roads

15 new-construction communities and 7 quieter neighborhoods are flagged. Neighborhood numbers match each neighborhood page. Schools are the most common assignment on the listings; verify with the district. See also how often homes sell in every neighborhood.

Toney Homes for Sale

As of November 1, 2026, 139 homes are listed for sale in Toney and 48 more are under contract. The middle half of asking prices runs from $265K to $381K, with a median of $305K ($162 per sq ft). 80 of them are new construction. At the pace of the last 12 months, the resales on the market now would take about 5.1 months to sell, a fairly balanced market.

Shop by Price

Newest Listings

Saved November 1, 2026. Live listing cards with photos load here and update throughout the day.

Get New Toney Listings by EmailSave a free search and get new listings the day they hit the market.
Get Listing Alerts

Toney Home Prices

Price per Square Foot by Quarter

The median resale in Toney sold for $165 per sq ft in Q3 2026, up 1% from $163 in Q1 2024. The high point was $165 in Q3 2026. Each point is one calendar quarter of resales; hover or tap a point for the count.

$150$160$170Q1 2024: $163 per sq ft, 26 resalesQ2 2024: $164 per sq ft, 50 resalesQ3 2024: $163 per sq ft, 43 resalesQ4 2024: $162 per sq ft, 34 resalesQ1 2025: $161 per sq ft, 31 resalesQ2 2025: $160 per sq ft, 28 resalesQ3 2025: $164 per sq ft, 44 resalesQ4 2025: $159 per sq ft, 28 resalesQ1 2026: $158 per sq ft, 29 resalesQ2 2026: $163 per sq ft, 43 resalesQ3 2026: $165 per sq ft, 40 resalesQ1 '24Q3 '24Q1 '25Q3 '25Q1 '26Q3 '26$163$165

Price Trend Numbers

Every quarter: resales, median $/sq ft and median price
QuarterResalesMedian $/sq ftMedian price
Q1 202426$163$252K
Q2 202450$164$272K
Q3 202443$163$263K
Q4 202434$162$284K
Q1 202531$161$239K
Q2 202528$160$256K
Q3 202544$164$247K
Q4 202528$159$286K
Q1 202629$158$250K
Q2 202643$163$294K
Q3 202640$165$266K

How Fast Homes Sell

64 daysmedian from listing to closing
100.0%of the final asking price, at the median
63 of 139resales closed within 60 days of listing
5.1months of supply at today's pace

Want the gap between first asking price and sold price? See asking vs. selling prices.

What Homes Sold For by Size

From $225K (under 1,500) to $421K (3,000 to 3,999)

Resales over the last 12 months, grouped by finished square feet, so you can compare like with like. Bigger homes cost more in total but usually less per square foot.

Home sizeResalesMedian price$/sq ft
Under 1,500 sq ft45$225K$176
1,500 to 1,99949$272K$162
2,000 to 2,49921$375K$169
2,500 to 2,99917$379K$136
3,000 to 3,9996$421K$134

Resale vs. New Construction

New homes $337K vs. resales $268K, last 12 months

Over the last 12 months, new homes in Toney sold for a median of $337K against $268K for resales.

Resales
  • 139 sales
  • Median $268K
  • $162 per sq ft
  • Typical size 1,730 sq ft
  • Median 64 days listing to closing
New Construction
  • 128 sales
  • Median $337K
  • $155 per sq ft
  • Typical size 2,208 sq ft
  • Median 152 days listing to closing

New-home days often include build time, and builder incentives do not show in the Valley MLS price. Compare new vs. resale in detail.

Get Monthly Toney Market UpdatesNew sales, price per sq ft and what is for sale, once a month by email.
Get Monthly Updates

Schools Serving Toney

Most Toney listings name Sparkman High (Madison County Schools) for high school (71% of listings that name one), followed by Ardmore High and Hazel Green High. Elementary and middle zones split the area into smaller pieces, so they are listed below with what homes in each zone sold for.

Every School Zone in Toney

5 elementary, 3 middle and 3 high school zones with home prices
School zoneListings (3 yr)Median resale$/sq ft
Elementary schools
Madison Cross Roads Elementary698$260K$162
Lynn Fanning Elementary113$272K$162
Johnson Elementary98$285K$154
Cedar Hill Elementary46$350K$171
John/Ardmore Elementary20$315K$167
Middle schools
Sparkman Middle713$257K$162
Ardmore Middle157$308K$168
Meridianville Middle120$265K$170
High schools
Sparkman High713$257K$162
Ardmore High166$310K$167
Hazel Green High121$265K$163

Counts are listings in Toney over 3 years that name the school; zones with fewer than 10 are left out. Prices are resales in the last 12 months. Assigned schools are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district, because zones change. See Madison County Schools, the school guides and home prices by school zone.

New Homes in Toney

80 new-construction homes are for sale in Toney right now, at a median asking price of $310K. 128 new homes closed here in the last 12 months, at a median of $337K.

Where New Homes Are for Sale

The 6 communities with the most new homes listed

New home community guides: Kendall Farms.

Neighborhood pages flagged for new construction: Cloverleaf Acres, Culley Crossing, Garden At Ivy Hills, Graystone Estates, Ivy Hills, Kendall Downs, Kendall Farms, Kendall Glades, Kendall Retreat, Kendall Trails, Laney Preserve, Magnolia Hill, Soland Farms at Beaver Dam, Wingate Subdivision, Wood Trail.

Get on the List for New CommunitiesHear about first releases and early pricing before the public launch.
Join the Waiting List

Nearby Towns

Towns closest to Toney, by straight-line miles between the middle of each town's listings: Harvest (7 miles), Hazel Green (8 miles), Ardmore (8 miles), Meridianville (9 miles), Madison (13 miles) and Huntsville (13 miles).

Nearby Towns Compared

Median price, $/sq ft, homes for sale and era for each

Weighing Toney against another town? See home prices, schools, commute times, parks, grocery stores, taxes, utilities and recent growth side by side: compare Toney with any nearby town.

Tools for Comparing

More tools: school zone home prices · asking vs. selling · sell, rent or keep · market stats by city

Questions People Ask

What do homes in Toney cost?

The median Toney resale sold for $270,000 over the 12 months ending November 1, 2026, about $162 per square foot, across 139 resales in Valley MLS. That is below the Huntsville median of $310K.

How many homes are for sale in Toney?

As of November 1, 2026, 139 homes were listed for sale in Toney and 48 more were under contract, per Valley MLS. The live listings below this guide update throughout the day.

Which Toney neighborhoods have the most homes for sale?

As of November 1, 2026: Kendall Farms (13), Kendall Glades (12), Ivy Hills (11) and Wingate Subdivision (9).

What are the most affordable neighborhoods in Toney?

Among neighborhoods with 5 or more resales in the last 12 months, the lowest medians were Briarfork Village ($225K), Carillo Bay ($226K) and Ivy Hills ($314K). The highest were Whitt Haven ($438K), Ivy Hills ($314K) and Carillo Bay ($226K).

What schools serve Toney?

Most listings here name Sparkman High for high school (71% of listings that name one), followed by Ardmore High and Hazel Green High. The schools table above shows what homes sold for in each zone. Verify the assigned schools for an address with the school district.

Is there new construction in Toney?

80 new-construction homes were for sale here as of November 1, 2026, and 128 new homes closed in the last 12 months. See new home communities and builder incentives.

How fast do homes sell in Toney?

Resales took a median of 64 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months and sold for about 100.0% of their final asking price. At today's pace there are about 5.1 months of resale supply.

What is my Toney home worth?

Recent sales near you matter more than the town median. Start with the free home value tool, check the numbers above, or call me at (256) 808-6861 for a no-pressure walk-through and a written range.

Talk With a Local Broker

Questions about Toney, a neighborhood or a specific home? I am glad to help, with no pressure. Call or text (256) 808-6861 or set up a time to talk.

Source: Valley MLS listing data via Wyze Realty, as of November 1, 2026; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Town figures use listings whose Valley MLS city is Toney. The dashed map line is an approximate outline of where those homes were listed or sold, not the city limit. Neighborhood rows use each neighborhood page's own figures. Resales exclude new construction (listings marked new construction or under construction). Listings with hidden prices are left out. Medians are of closed sales; days run from list date to closing. School assignments are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district. Check any address on FEMA's official flood map before you buy. These figures are general market information, not an appraisal or advice about any specific home. Wyze Realty, George Lensch, Broker, (256) 808-6861.

Newest Toney homes for sale

Start Your Search

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from NALMLS and is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use only. All data should be independently verified..

This information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

How much is your home worth?

Get instant property value now!