703 East Main Street, Hartselle
(256) 808-6861
Wyze Realty
Areas › Hartselle
Hartselle, Alabama | Town Guide
Hartselle is in Morgan County, part of the fast-growing Huntsville metro area. This page shows what homes cost, which neighborhoods fit your budget and how fast homes sell.
Data as of November 1, 2026. Hartselle means homes listed in Hartselle. Prices are resales only, so new construction does not skew them. Compiled by Wyze Realty.
Main ZIP code is 35640. Most of its listings are in Morgan County.
65 neighborhoods have their own page here. Prices run from about $178K in Cherry Street Townhome to $440K in Hickory Heights. 27 of them were mostly built before 1980. Start with the map, then use the table to compare.
The interactive map loads here. If it does not appear, see every neighborhood in the table below.
The 12 neighborhoods with the most listings today. The full list of all 65 is below. Scroll sideways on a phone.
| Neighborhood | Median | $/sq ft | Built | Typical sq ft | For sale | How often | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cain ParkNew homes | $319K | $162 | 2020s | 1,700 | 16 (+3) | 8 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Tanner Heights | $240K | $141 | 1960s-1970s | 1,700 | 3 (+3) | 17 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Mason Acres | $192K | $172 | 1960s-1970s | 1,300 | 3 | 16 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Mcdaniel | $174K | $100 | 1950s-1960s | 1,700 | 3 (+1) | 6 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Valley View Acres | $290K* | $126 | 1960s-1970s | 2,500 | 3 (+1) | 3 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Hickory Heights | $440K | $155 | 1990s-2000s | 3,000 | 2 | 15 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Booth Meadows | $474K | $160 | 1990s-2000s | 2,500 | 1 | 16 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Magnolia Preserve | $308K | $150 | 2010s-2020s | 2,100 | 1 (+1) | 16 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Blackwood Village | $286K | $175 | 2000s | 1,550 | 1 (+1) | 11 sold, 3 yr | FalkvilleFalkville |
| Heritage Heights | $355K | $176 | 2010s | 2,150 | 1 | 10 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Pine Knoll | $300K* | $150 | 1980s-1990s | 1,900 | 1 | 9 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Ensa Econ | $200K | $167 | 1980s-1990s | 1,250 | 1 | 6 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
Median is the median resale price over the last 12 months (* = 3 years, where sales are few). For sale counts homes listed now, with homes under contract in parentheses. "How often" means 1 in that many homes sells each year (where the lot count is known), otherwise resales in 3 years. Schools shows the elementary zone, plus the high school when it is not Hartselle.
Grouped, then A to Z.
| Neighborhood | Median | $/sq ft | Built | Typical sq ft | For sale | How often | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighborhoods With Regular Sales: 52 | |||||||
| Ausley Bend | $294K* | $181 | 2010s | 1,650 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Autumnwood | $210K* | $156 | 2000s | 1,350 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Bailey Addition | $178K* | $164 | 1950s-1970s | 1,250 | 0 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Bellemeade | $278K* | $165 | 1980s-1990s | 1,750 | 0 (+1) | 5 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Bethel Crest | $432K* | $217 | 2020s | 2,000 | 1 | 1 sold, 3 yr | PricevillePriceville |
| Bethel Ridge | $818K* | $150 | 2010s-2020s | 5,500 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Blackwood Village | $286K | $175 | 2000s | 1,550 | 1 (+1) | 11 sold, 3 yr | FalkvilleFalkville |
| Bluff Park | $430K | $148 | 1980s-1990s | 2,650 | 0 | 7 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Booth Meadows | $474K | $160 | 1990s-2000s | 2,500 | 1 | 16 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Booth Ridge | $378K* | $148 | 2000s-2010s | 2,600 | 1 | 4 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Burns Ranch | $195K | $143 | 1970s-2000s | 1,450 | 0 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Cherry Street Townhome | $178K | $145 | 1970s-1990s | 1,300 | 0 | 8 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Colonial Hill | $254K* | $142 | 1960s-2000s | 1,750 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Country Haven | $243K | $169 | 2000s | 1,450 | 0 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Danville-NeelDanville |
| Country Living Estates | $376K* | $171 | 2000s | 2,200 | 0 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Danville-NeelDanville |
| Crestline Heights | $204K | $162 | 1960s-1980s | 1,400 | 0 | 17 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Eastland Place | $275K | $172 | 2000s | 1,800 | 0 | 5 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Ensa Econ | $200K | $167 | 1980s-1990s | 1,250 | 1 | 6 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Foxridge | $378K | $156 | 2010s-2020s | 2,400 | 1 | 6 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Glenwood | $256K | $155 | 1990s-2000s | 1,700 | 0 | 9 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Gold Crown Estates | $395K* | $150 | 2000s | 2,650 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Hampton | $200K | $136 | 1910s-1960s | 1,400 | 0 | 6 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Hartselle Heights | $228K* | $171 | 1990s-2000s | 1,300 | 0 | 7 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Heritage Heights | $355K | $176 | 2010s | 2,150 | 1 | 10 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Hickory Heights | $440K | $155 | 1990s-2000s | 3,000 | 2 | 15 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Holloway | $220K* | $148 | 1960s-1990s | 1,600 | 0 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Hunters Pass | $675K* | $225 | 2000s-2010s | 3,450 | 0 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Danville-NeelDanville |
| Lake South Village | $338K | $184 | 2000s-2010s | 1,800 | 0 | 7 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Magnolia Preserve | $308K | $150 | 2010s-2020s | 2,100 | 1 (+1) | 16 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Maplewood | $270K | $173 | 1990s-2000s | 1,700 | 0 | 7 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Mason Acres | $192K | $172 | 1960s-1970s | 1,300 | 3 | 16 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Mcdaniel | $174K | $100 | 1950s-1960s | 1,700 | 3 (+1) | 6 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| North Highland Estates | $220K* | $149 | 1970s-1980s | 1,550 | 1 | 4 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Oakwood Park | $214K | $96 | 1960s-1970s | 1,950 | 0 | 17 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Penn Manor | $220K* | $142 | 1970s-1980s | 1,550 | 1 | 3 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Penny Acres | $157K* | $154 | 1970s | 1,000 | 1 | 5 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Pine Knoll | $300K* | $150 | 1980s-1990s | 1,900 | 1 | 9 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Puckett Place | $183K* | $156 | 1960s-2020s | 1,200 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Puckett Road Heights | $320K | $169 | 2000s | 1,850 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Roundtree | $130K* | $118 | 1920s-1940s | 1,100 | 1 (+1) | 4 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Shoal Creek Estates | $389K* | $145 | 1990s-2000s | 2,700 | 0 | 6 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Simpson | $244K* | $134 | 1940s-1990s | 1,750 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Smith 1st Addition | $145K* | $134 | 1940s-1950s | 1,100 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| South Highlands | $232K* | $145 | 1940s-1980s | 1,750 | 0 | 6 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| South Park Estates | $234K* | $149 | 1970s | 1,500 | 1 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Tanner Heights | $240K | $141 | 1960s-1970s | 1,700 | 3 (+3) | 17 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Turtle Pond Estates | $315K* | $133 | 2000s-2020s | 2,350 | 1 (+1) | 5 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Valley View Acres | $290K* | $126 | 1960s-1970s | 2,500 | 3 (+1) | 3 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Village Creek Estates | $435K* | $156 | 1980s-2000s | 2,750 | 0 | 5 sold, 3 yr | PricevillePriceville |
| Westlawn | $210K* | $100 | 1950s-1960s | 1,550 | 0 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Westover Terrace | $210K | $150 | 1950s-1990s | 1,350 | 0 | 6 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Wild Plum Place | $318K | $170 | 1980s-2010s | 1,950 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| New-Construction Communities: 2 | |||||||
| Cain ParkNew homes | $319K | $162 | 2020s | 1,700 | 16 (+3) | 8 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Fox RidgeNew homes | $285K | $185 | 1990s-2020s | 1,750 | 0 | 8 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| Quieter Neighborhoods (few sales, shorter pages): 11 | |||||||
| Bethel Road Estates | $260K* | $179 | 1990s-2000s | 1,750 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Burleson |
| Cedar Hills Estates | $420K* | $157 | 2000s | 3,000 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | FalkvilleFalkville |
| District 9 | $230K | $132 | 1970s-1990s | 1,650 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Barkley Bridge |
| The Lakes At Oakridge | $435K* | $185 | 2010s-2020s | 2,350 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Danville-NeelDanville |
| Laurelwood | $420K* | $162 | 1980s-1990s | 3,000 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Park Place | $326K* | $144 | 1960s-2020s | 2,250 | 0 | 1 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Reeder Place | $389K* | $170 | 2010s-2020s | 2,450 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Roundtree's Plan Of Hartselle | $174K | $134 | 1920s-1940s | 1,300 | 0 (+1) | 3 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Suntree | $209K* | $171 | 1970s-1990s | 1,300 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | F. E. Burleson |
| Twin Oaks | $298K* | $177 | 1990s | 1,800 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
| Woodard Place Townhomes | $230K* | $174 | 2000s | 1,400 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Crestline |
2 new-construction communities and 11 quieter neighborhoods are flagged. Neighborhood numbers match each neighborhood page. Schools are the most common assignment on the listings; verify with the district. See also how often homes sell in every neighborhood.
As of November 1, 2026, 90 homes are listed for sale in Hartselle and 35 more are under contract. The middle half of asking prices runs from $239K to $402K, with a median of $310K ($164 per sq ft). 12 of them are new construction. At the pace of the last 12 months, the resales on the market now would take about 3.5 months to sell, which leans toward sellers.
$279,9003 bd / 1.75 ba / 1,784 sq ft1300 High Street SWListed Oct 31. Listing courtesy of Marmac Real Estate
$254,9003 bd / 2 ba / 1,431 sq ft10 Jack Thomas CourtListed Oct 30. Listing courtesy of Foote Hills Of Alabama Realty
$350,0003 bd / 4 ba / 2,335 sq ft1758 Highway 36 EListed Oct 30. Listing courtesy of Matt Curtis Real Estate, Inc.
$389,9003 bd / 2 ba / 2,305 sq ft1501 Berrivine DriveListed Oct 28. Listing courtesy of Chanda Davis Real Estate
$200,0002 bd / 1 ba / 1,184 sq ft148 N Robinson RoadListed Oct 27. Listing courtesy of Parker Jones Real Estate
$249,9004 bd / 1.75 ba / 2,982 sq ft422 Crescent DriveListed Oct 26. Listing courtesy of Mcnatt Real Estate And AuctionThe median resale in Hartselle sold for $154 per sq ft in Q3 2026, up 7% from $144 in Q1 2024. The high point was $157 in Q2 2025. Each point is one calendar quarter of resales; hover or tap a point for the count.
| Quarter | Resales | Median $/sq ft | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | 58 | $144 | $221K |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $150 | $265K |
| Q3 2024 | 72 | $153 | $246K |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $155 | $268K |
| Q1 2025 | 42 | $153 | $221K |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $157 | $257K |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $155 | $265K |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $154 | $230K |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $148 | $242K |
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $151 | $265K |
| Q3 2026 | 75 | $154 | $255K |
Want the gap between first asking price and sold price? See asking vs. selling prices.
Resales over the last 12 months, grouped by finished square feet, so you can compare like with like. Bigger homes cost more in total but usually less per square foot.
| Home size | Resales | Median price | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 94 | $188K | $151 |
| 1,500 to 1,999 | 93 | $256K | $150 |
| 2,000 to 2,499 | 40 | $320K | $152 |
| 2,500 to 2,999 | 21 | $429K | $153 |
| 3,000 to 3,999 | 18 | $548K | $153 |
| 4,000 sq ft and up | 5 | $1.2M | $147 |
Over the last 12 months, new homes in Hartselle sold for a median of $320K against $255K for resales.
New-home days often include build time, and builder incentives do not show in the list price. Compare new vs. resale in detail.
Most Hartselle listings name Hartselle High for high school (78% of listings that name one), followed by Danville High and Falkville High. Elementary and middle zones split the area into smaller pieces, so they are listed below with what homes in each zone sold for.
| School zone | Listings (3 yr) | Median resale | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary schools | |||
| F. E. Burleson Elementary | 301 | $228K | $148 |
| Crestline Elementary | 254 | $238K | $146 |
| Barkley Bridge Elementary | 224 | $284K | $155 |
| Danville-Neel Elementary | 110 | $250K | $167 |
| Falkville Elementary | 61 | $307K | $184 |
| Burleson Elementary | 47 | - | - |
| Priceville Elementary | 34 | $440K | $162 |
| Sparkman Elem Elementary | 26 | $226K | $154 |
| Middle schools | |||
| Hartselle Junior High | 529 | $242K | $149 |
| Hartselle Middle | 301 | $248K | $149 |
| Danville Middle | 112 | $250K | $165 |
| Falkville Middle | 60 | $307K | $184 |
| Priceville Middle | 34 | $440K | $162 |
| Sparkman Middle | 24 | $226K | $154 |
| High schools | |||
| Hartselle High | 830 | $245K | $149 |
| Danville High | 112 | $250K | $165 |
| Falkville High | 57 | $307K | $184 |
| Brewer High | 35 | $265K | $173 |
| Priceville High | 34 | $440K | $162 |
Counts are listings in Hartselle over 3 years that name the school; zones with fewer than 10 are left out. Prices are resales in the last 12 months. Assigned schools are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district, because zones change. See Morgan County school guides, the school guides and home prices by school zone.
12 new-construction homes are for sale in Hartselle right now, at a median asking price of $255K. 33 new homes closed here in the last 12 months, at a median of $320K.
Neighborhood pages flagged for new construction: Cain Park, Fox Ridge.
Towns closest to Hartselle, by straight-line miles between the middle of each town's listings: Falkville (6 miles), Danville (8 miles), Decatur (9 miles), Somerville (10 miles), Eva (13 miles) and Trinity (13 miles).
Weighing Hartselle against another town? See home prices, schools, commute times, parks, grocery stores, taxes, utilities and recent growth side by side: compare Hartselle with any nearby town. In-depth: Decatur vs. Hartselle.
More tools: school zone home prices · asking vs. selling · sell, rent or keep · market stats by city
The median Hartselle resale sold for $255,000 over the 12 months ending November 1, 2026, about $151 per square foot, across 271 resales. That is below the Huntsville median of $310K.
As of November 1, 2026, 90 homes were listed for sale in Hartselle and 35 more were under contract, per Valley MLS. The live listings below this guide update throughout the day.
As of November 1, 2026: Cain Park (16), Mason Acres (3), Mcdaniel (3) and Tanner Heights (3).
Among neighborhoods with 5 or more resales in the last 12 months, the lowest medians were Cherry Street Townhome ($178K), Tanner Heights ($240K) and Glenwood ($256K). The highest were Hickory Heights ($440K), Magnolia Preserve ($308K) and Glenwood ($256K).
Most listings here name Hartselle High for high school (78% of listings that name one), followed by Danville High and Falkville High. The schools table above shows what homes sold for in each zone. Verify the assigned schools for an address with the school district.
12 new-construction homes were for sale here as of November 1, 2026, and 33 new homes closed in the last 12 months. See new home communities and builder incentives.
Resales took a median of 71 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months and sold for about 98.6% of their final asking price. At today's pace there are about 3.5 months of resale supply.
Recent sales near you matter more than the town median. Start with the free home value tool, check the numbers above, or call me at (256) 808-6861 for a no-pressure walk-through and a written range.
Questions about Hartselle, a neighborhood or a specific home? I am glad to help, with no pressure. Call or text (256) 808-6861 or set up a time to talk.
Source: ValleyMLS, as of November 1, 2026; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Town figures use listings in Hartselle. The dashed map line is an approximate outline of where those homes were listed or sold, not the city limit. Neighborhood rows use each neighborhood page's own figures. Resales exclude new construction (listings marked new construction or under construction). Listings with hidden prices are left out. Medians are of closed sales; days run from list date to closing. School assignments are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district. Check any address on FEMA's official flood map before you buy. These figures are general market information, not an appraisal or advice about any specific home. Wyze Realty, George Lensch, Broker, (256) 808-6861.

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from NALMLS and is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use only. All data should be independently verified..
This information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Get instant property value now!
Get instant property value now!