208 Backwood Trail, Hazel Green
(256) 808-6861
Wyze Realty
Areas › Hazel Green
Hazel Green, Alabama | Town Guide
Hazel Green is in Madison County, part of the fast-growing Huntsville metro area. This page shows what homes cost, which neighborhoods fit your budget and how fast homes sell.
Data as of November 1, 2026. Hazel Green means homes listed in Hazel Green. Prices are resales only, so new construction does not skew them. Compiled by Wyze Realty.
Main ZIP code is 35750. Most of its listings are in Madison County. Tap a topic below for drive times and more.
Estimated drive times from Hazel Green with no traffic:
41 neighborhoods have their own page here. Prices run from about $195K in Hazel Green Village to $340K in Fowler Creek. 3 of them were mostly built before 1980. Start with the map, then use the table to compare.
The interactive map loads here. If it does not appear, see every neighborhood in the table below.
The 12 neighborhoods with the most listings today. The full list of all 41 is below. Scroll sideways on a phone.
| Neighborhood | Median | $/sq ft | Built | Typical sq ft | For sale | How often | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Townsend FarmsNew homes | $275K | $133 | 2020s | 2,150 | 22 (+5) | 16 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Forest GlenNew homes | - | - | 2020s | 1,900 | 10 (+3) | 0 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| ClearviewNew homes | $259K | $160 | 2020s | 1,800 | 9 (+2) | 12 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Townsend Place | $252K | $148 | 2020s | 1,750 | 6 | 12 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Parvin PlaceNew homes | $266K* | $148 | 2020s | 1,950 | 6 (+1) | 6 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Meadow Crest | $280K* | $152 | 2020s | 1,900 | 4 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Lynn Fanning |
| Sydney School EstatesNew homes | - | - | platted 2022 | 4,000 | 4 (+1) | 0 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Fowler Creek | $340K | $168 | 2010s-2020s | 2,000 | 3 | 21 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Jacobs Landing | $380K* | $149 | 1990s-2000s | 2,300 | 2 (+1) | 7 sold, 3 yr | Lynn Fanning |
| Friendship RidgeNew homes | $345K* | $163 | 2020s | 2,150 | 2 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Madison Cross RoadsSparkman |
| Ridgewood Meadows | $273K | $152 | 2010s-2020s | 1,900 | 1 (+1) | 12 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Coldwater Creek | $265K* | $172 | 2000s-2010s | 1,550 | 1 | 1 in 25 | Hazel Green |
Median is the median resale price over the last 12 months (* = 3 years, where sales are few). For sale counts homes listed now, with homes under contract in parentheses. "How often" means 1 in that many homes sells each year (where the lot count is known), otherwise resales in 3 years. Schools shows the elementary zone, plus the high school when it is not Hazel Green.
Grouped, then A to Z.
| Neighborhood | Median | $/sq ft | Built | Typical sq ft | For sale | How often | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighborhoods With Regular Sales: 26 | |||||||
| Aldine Acres | $245K | $155 | 1980s-2000s | 1,600 | 0 | 1 in 29 | Hazel Green |
| Amanda Estates | $244K* | $166 | 1990s | 1,400 | 0 (+1) | 1 in 42 | Hazel Green |
| Bullard Estates | $325K* | $163 | 1990s-2000s | 2,000 | 0 (+1) | 1 in 23 | Hazel Green |
| Coldwater Creek | $265K* | $172 | 2000s-2010s | 1,550 | 1 | 1 in 25 | Hazel Green |
| Dogwood Place | $290K* | $151 | 1990s-2000s | 1,750 | 1 | 1 in 20 | Hazel Green |
| Evergreen | $285K* | $160 | 2010s | 1,800 | 0 (+2) | 1 in 31 | Hazel Green |
| Fowler Creek | $340K | $168 | 2010s-2020s | 2,000 | 3 | 21 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Golden Meadows | $219K* | $189 | 1990s | 1,150 | 0 | 1 in 24 | Hazel Green |
| Hazel Green Estates | $275K | $179 | 1970s-1980s | 1,600 | 0 (+1) | 1 in 38 | Hazel Green |
| Hazel Green Village | $195K | $141 | 1970s | 1,250 | 0 | 1 in 41 | Hazel Green |
| Hazelfield South | $125K* | $86 | 1980s-1990s | 1,500 | 0 | 1 in 62 | Hazel Green |
| Hazelwood | $286K | $160 | 1990s-2000s | 1,900 | 0 | 1 in 36 | Hazel Green |
| Jacobs Landing | $380K* | $149 | 1990s-2000s | 2,300 | 2 (+1) | 7 sold, 3 yr | Lynn Fanning |
| Lloyd Estates | $207K* | $165 | 1990s | 1,300 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Meadow Crest | $280K* | $152 | 2020s | 1,900 | 4 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Lynn Fanning |
| Nicholas Ridge | $325K | $173 | 2010s | 1,900 | 1 (+1) | 1 in 16 | Hazel Green |
| Ridgewood Meadows | $273K | $152 | 2010s-2020s | 1,900 | 1 (+1) | 12 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Riversedge Estates | $379K* | $198 | 1980s | 2,050 | 1 | 1 in 25 | Hazel Green |
| Shuter Creek | $255K* | $160 | 1980s | 1,500 | 1 | 1 in 23 | Hazel Green |
| Silverstone | $230K | $160 | 1980s-1990s | 1,400 | 0 | 1 in 33 | Hazel Green |
| Townsend | $214K* | $144 | - | 1,500 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Townsend Place | $252K | $148 | 2020s | 1,750 | 6 | 12 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Twin Rivers | $472K* | $170 | 2010s | 2,850 | 0 | 1 in 26 | Hazel Green |
| Walker Lane Estates | $284K* | $149 | 1990s | 2,000 | 0 | 1 in 21 | Lynn Fanning |
| Whispering Winds | $252K* | $159 | 1980s | 1,650 | 0 | 10 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Wilson White | $150K* | $113 | 1960s-1970s | 1,450 | 1 | 1 in 50 | Hazel Green |
| New-Construction Communities: 6 | |||||||
| ClearviewNew homes | $259K | $160 | 2020s | 1,800 | 9 (+2) | 12 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Forest GlenNew homes | - | - | 2020s | 1,900 | 10 (+3) | 0 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Friendship RidgeNew homes | $345K* | $163 | 2020s | 2,150 | 2 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Madison Cross RoadsSparkman |
| Parvin PlaceNew homes | $266K* | $148 | 2020s | 1,950 | 6 (+1) | 6 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Sydney School EstatesNew homes | - | - | platted 2022 | 4,000 | 4 (+1) | 0 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Townsend FarmsNew homes | $275K | $133 | 2020s | 2,150 | 22 (+5) | 16 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Quieter Neighborhoods (few sales, shorter pages): 9 | |||||||
| Brady Acres | $175K* | $120 | platted 1970 | 1,550 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Elkwood Farms | - | - | platted 2025 | 1,900 | 0 (+1) | 0 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Greenbrook Crossing | $164K* | $102 | 1990s-2000s | 1,950 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Meadow Downs | $840K* | $229 | platted 2021 | 3,400 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Red Oak | $349K* | $168 | 1990s-2010s | 2,050 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Sandras Acres | $280K* | $150 | 1990s | 1,800 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Madison Cross RoadsSparkman |
| Shelton Acres | $460K* | $176 | platted 2019 | 2,650 | 0 | 2 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Summer Chase Meadows | $232K* | $179 | 1990s | 1,300 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
| Willow Grove | $240K* | $180 | 2000s | 1,350 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Hazel Green |
6 new-construction communities and 9 quieter neighborhoods are flagged. Neighborhood numbers match each neighborhood page. Schools are the most common assignment on the listings; verify with the district. See also how often homes sell in every neighborhood.
As of November 1, 2026, 99 homes are listed for sale in Hazel Green and 26 more are under contract. The middle half of asking prices runs from $264K to $353K, with a median of $300K ($166 per sq ft). 43 of them are new construction. At the pace of the last 12 months, the resales on the market now would take about 4.3 months to sell, a fairly balanced market.
$235,0003 bd / 2 ba / 1,266 sq ft208 Backwood TrailListed Oct 31. Listing courtesy of Leading Edge, R.E. Group
$325,0004 bd / 3 ba / 1,964 sq ft163 Cherry Laurel DriveListed Oct 30. Listing courtesy of Crue Realty
$300,0004 bd / 3 ba / 1,987 sq ft181 Cherry Laurel DriveListed Oct 29. Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Horizon
$545,0003 bd / 2 ba / 1,905 sq ft600 Butter And Egg RoadListed Oct 27. Listing courtesy of Kw Huntsville
$263,0003 bd / 1.75 ba / 1,553 sq ft179 Cherry Laurel DriveListed Oct 26. Listing courtesy of Marshall Realty Group
$285,0003 bd / 1.75 ba / 1,417 sq ft814 Butter And Egg RoadListed Oct 24. Listing courtesy of Capstone RealtyThe median resale in Hazel Green sold for $164 per sq ft in Q3 2026, down 3% from $168 in Q1 2024. The high point was $168 in Q1 2024. Each point is one calendar quarter of resales; hover or tap a point for the count.
| Quarter | Resales | Median $/sq ft | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | 36 | $168 | $268K |
| Q2 2024 | 42 | $155 | $294K |
| Q3 2024 | 44 | $161 | $254K |
| Q4 2024 | 27 | $158 | $276K |
| Q1 2025 | 37 | $155 | $270K |
| Q2 2025 | 49 | $161 | $269K |
| Q3 2025 | 49 | $159 | $275K |
| Q4 2025 | 30 | $157 | $256K |
| Q1 2026 | 34 | $148 | $242K |
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $163 | $272K |
| Q3 2026 | 44 | $164 | $258K |
Want the gap between first asking price and sold price? See asking vs. selling prices.
Resales over the last 12 months, grouped by finished square feet, so you can compare like with like. Bigger homes cost more in total but usually less per square foot.
| Home size | Resales | Median price | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 51 | $200K | $166 |
| 1,500 to 1,999 | 61 | $262K | $155 |
| 2,000 to 2,499 | 30 | $328K | $154 |
| 2,500 to 2,999 | 4 | $436K | $159 |
| 3,000 to 3,999 | 6 | $639K | $188 |
| 4,000 sq ft and up | 3 | $800K | $153 |
Over the last 12 months, new homes in Hazel Green sold for a median of $280K against $255K for resales.
New-home days often include build time, and builder incentives do not show in the list price. Compare new vs. resale in detail.
Most Hazel Green listings name Hazel Green High (Madison County Schools) for high school (89% of listings that name one), followed by Sparkman High. Elementary and middle zones split the area into smaller pieces, so they are listed below with what homes in each zone sold for.
| School zone | Listings (3 yr) | Median resale | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary schools | |||
| Hazel Green Elementary | 695 | $255K | $159 |
| Madison Cross Roads Elementary | 89 | $202K | $162 |
| Lynn Fanning Elementary | 49 | $289K | $149 |
| Walnut Grove | 27 | $355K | $185 |
| Middle schools | |||
| Meridianville Middle | 771 | $255K | $159 |
| Sparkman Middle | 94 | $202K | $162 |
| High schools | |||
| Hazel Green High | 771 | $255K | $159 |
| Sparkman High | 94 | $215K | $162 |
Counts are listings in Hazel Green over 3 years that name the school; zones with fewer than 10 are left out. Prices are resales in the last 12 months. Assigned schools are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district, because zones change. See Madison County Schools, the school guides and home prices by school zone.
43 new-construction homes are for sale in Hazel Green right now, at a median asking price of $295K. 87 new homes closed here in the last 12 months, at a median of $280K.
New home community guides: Townsend Farms.
Neighborhood pages flagged for new construction: Clearview, Forest Glen, Friendship Ridge, Parvin Place, Sydney School Estates, Townsend Farms.
Towns closest to Hazel Green, by straight-line miles between the middle of each town's listings: Meridianville (5 miles), Toney (8 miles), New Market (8 miles), Ardmore (14 miles), Huntsville (14 miles) and Harvest (14 miles).
Weighing Hazel Green against another town? See home prices, schools, commute times, parks, grocery stores, taxes, utilities and recent growth side by side: compare Hazel Green with any nearby town. In-depth: Hazel Green vs. Meridianville.
More tools: school zone home prices · asking vs. selling · sell, rent or keep · market stats by city
The median Hazel Green resale sold for $255,000 over the 12 months ending November 1, 2026, about $159 per square foot, across 155 resales. That is below the Huntsville median of $310K.
As of November 1, 2026, 99 homes were listed for sale in Hazel Green and 26 more were under contract, per Valley MLS. The live listings below this guide update throughout the day.
As of November 1, 2026: Townsend Farms (22), Forest Glen (10), Clearview (9) and Parvin Place (6).
Among neighborhoods with 5 or more resales in the last 12 months, the lowest medians were Hazel Green Village ($195K), Silverstone ($230K) and Townsend Place ($252K). The highest were Fowler Creek ($340K), Hazelwood ($286K) and Townsend Farms ($275K).
Most listings here name Hazel Green High for high school (89% of listings that name one), followed by Sparkman High. The schools table above shows what homes sold for in each zone. Verify the assigned schools for an address with the school district.
43 new-construction homes were for sale here as of November 1, 2026, and 87 new homes closed in the last 12 months. See new home communities and builder incentives.
Resales took a median of 74 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months and sold for about 100.0% of their final asking price. At today's pace there are about 4.3 months of resale supply.
Recent sales near you matter more than the town median. Start with the free home value tool, check the numbers above, or call me at (256) 808-6861 for a no-pressure walk-through and a written range.
Questions about Hazel Green, a neighborhood or a specific home? I am glad to help, with no pressure. Call or text (256) 808-6861 or set up a time to talk.
Source: ValleyMLS, as of November 1, 2026; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Town figures use listings in Hazel Green. The dashed map line is an approximate outline of where those homes were listed or sold, not the city limit. Neighborhood rows use each neighborhood page's own figures. Resales exclude new construction (listings marked new construction or under construction). Listings with hidden prices are left out. Medians are of closed sales; days run from list date to closing. School assignments are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district. Check any address on FEMA's official flood map before you buy. These figures are general market information, not an appraisal or advice about any specific home. Wyze Realty, George Lensch, Broker, (256) 808-6861.

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from NALMLS and is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use only. All data should be independently verified..
This information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Get instant property value now!
Get instant property value now!