140 Claysville School Road, Guntersville
(256) 808-6861
Wyze Realty
Areas › Guntersville
Guntersville, Alabama | Town Guide
Guntersville is in Marshall County, part of the fast-growing Huntsville metro area. This page shows what homes cost, which neighborhoods fit your budget and how fast homes sell, all from Valley MLS.
Valley MLS data as of November 1, 2026. Guntersville means homes whose Valley MLS city is Guntersville. Prices are resales only, so new construction does not skew them. By George Lensch, Broker, Wyze Realty.
Main ZIP code is 35976. Most of its Valley MLS listings are in Marshall County.
79 neighborhoods have their own page here. Prices run from about $160K in Wyeth City to $580K in Cedar Mill. 31 of them were mostly built before 1980. Start with the map, then use the table to compare.
The interactive map loads here. If it does not appear, see every neighborhood in the table below.
The 12 neighborhoods with the most listings today. The full list of all 79 is below. Scroll sideways on a phone.
| Neighborhood | Median | $/sq ft | Built | Typical sq ft | For sale | How often | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gunters CoveNew homes | - | - | - | 1,850 | 9 (+3) | 0 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| The Grande At Gunters Landing | $550K* | $263 | 2020s | 2,100 | 7 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Wyeth City | $160K | $132 | 1940s-1960s | 1,150 | 6 (+1) | 27 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| River Rocks Plantation | $458K | $344 | 2020s | 1,350 | 6 | 12 sold, 3 yr | Cherokee |
| Buck Island Shores | $265K* | $184 | 1970s-1980s | 1,450 | 5 | 1 sold, 3 yr | DarDar |
| Guntersville Shores | $565K | $217 | 1980s-2000s | 3,050 | 4 | 6 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Blue Heron Rv Resort | $245K | $197 | 2010s-2020s | 1,250 | 3 | 8 sold, 3 yr | DarDar |
| Signal Point | $1.7M* | $336 | 1990s-2000s | 5,450 | 3 | 7 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Sycamore Cove | $550K* | $221 | 2010s-2020s | 2,600 | 3 | 7 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| The Reserve At Lake Guntersville | $1.26M* | $405 | 2010s-2020s | 2,900 | 3 | 5 sold, 3 yr | DarDar |
| Country Club Estates | $560K* | $313 | 1960s-1980s | 1,900 | 3 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Old Town Of Guntersville | $255K* | $150 | 1930s-1940s | 1,900 | 2 | 11 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
Median is the median resale price over the last 12 months (* = 3 years, where sales are few). For sale counts homes listed now, with homes under contract in parentheses. "How often" means 1 in that many homes sells each year (where the lot count is known), otherwise resales in 3 years. Schools shows the elementary zone, plus the high school when it is not Guntersville.
Grouped, then A to Z.
| Neighborhood | Median | $/sq ft | Built | Typical sq ft | For sale | How often | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighborhoods With Regular Sales: 59 | |||||||
| Andrew Jackson Heights | $780K* | $179 | 1990s-2010s | 4,350 | 2 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Baelie Ridge | $385K | $184 | 2010s | 2,150 | 0 | 6 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Big Spring Creek | $450K* | $188 | 1990s-2020s | 2,200 | 1 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Blue Heron Rv Resort | $245K | $197 | 2010s-2020s | 1,250 | 3 | 8 sold, 3 yr | DarDar |
| Brindlee Mtn Estates | $309K* | $163 | 2010s | 1,900 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Brindlee ElemBrindlee Mtn |
| Browns Creek | $1.82M* | $463 | 1990s-2010s | 3,550 | 1 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Brindlee ElemBrindlee Mtn |
| Buck Island | $1.4M* | $309 | 1970s-2000s | 3,900 | 1 (+1) | 9 sold, 3 yr | DarDar |
| Buck Island Shores | $265K* | $184 | 1970s-1980s | 1,450 | 5 | 1 sold, 3 yr | DarDar |
| Camp Ney A Ti | $307K | $223 | 1980s-2000s | 1,400 | 1 | 8 sold, 3 yr | DarDar |
| Cedar Mill | $580K | $180 | 1990s-2000s | 3,250 | 0 | 7 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Cherokee Hills | $275K | $151 | 1970s-1980s | 1,800 | 0 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Claysville Hgts | $132K | $135 | 1950s | 1,050 | 0 | 7 sold, 3 yr | DarDar |
| Country Club Estates | $560K* | $313 | 1960s-1980s | 1,900 | 3 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| D M Barnett | $251K* | $123 | - | 2,050 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Deer Run | $400K* | $172 | 2000s-2020s | 2,250 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Brindlee ElemBrindlee Mtn |
| Georgia Mountain Lakeview Estate | $625K* | $149 | - | 4,200 | 1 (+1) | 1 sold, 3 yr | Brindlee ElemBrindlee Mtn |
| The Grande At Gunters Landing | $550K* | $263 | 2020s | 2,100 | 7 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Gunters Landing | $580K | $203 | 2000s | 3,250 | 1 | 16 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Guntersville Shores | $565K | $217 | 1980s-2000s | 3,050 | 4 | 6 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Gus Jarmon | $170K* | $134 | 1970s-2020s | 1,250 | 1 | 1 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| H M Rutlands | $425K* | $253 | 1960s-1980s | 1,700 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Heritage Woods | $444K* | $154 | 1990s-2000s | 3,050 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | DouglasDouglas |
| Herman Hyatt | $250K | $152 | 1980s-2020s | 1,500 | 1 | 8 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Hickory Hills Estates | $319K* | $141 | 1970s-1990s | 2,250 | 2 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Jarmon | $250K* | $148 | 1970s | 1,700 | 1 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Kelly Cove | $290K | $182 | 2000s | 2,000 | 0 (+1) | 6 sold, 3 yr | DarDar |
| Lake Guntersville Estates | $315K* | $161 | 1990s-2000s | 1,800 | 1 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Lakewood Addition | $260K* | $152 | 1950s-1970s | 1,700 | 0 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| The Lodge Condominiums | $492K* | $303 | 2000s | 1,700 | 1 | 8 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Lucille Rains | - | - | - | 1,150 | 2 (+1) | 0 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Mcdonald | $166K* | $137 | 1970s | 1,100 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | DarDar |
| Meadow Wood | $598K | $288 | 1960s-1970s | 2,550 | 0 | 8 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Montdale | $227K* | $148 | 1970s-2000s | 1,500 | 0 (+1) | 5 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Morrow Acres | $830K* | $332 | - | 2,450 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Mountain Crest | $175K | $111 | 1960s-2020s | 1,950 | 0 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Old Station Townhomes | $222K* | $143 | 1970s-1990s | 1,550 | 2 | 1 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Old Town Of Guntersville | $255K* | $150 | 1930s-1940s | 1,900 | 2 | 11 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Patterson | $407K* | $177 | 2000s | 2,300 | 1 (+1) | 9 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Perry Smith | $125K* | $83 | 1940s-1950s | 1,100 | 1 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Pine Grove | $211K* | $189 | - | 1,050 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Point Of Pines | $250K* | $198 | 1970s-1990s | 1,550 | 0 | 5 sold, 3 yr | Brindlee ElemBrindlee Mtn |
| The Reserve At Lake Guntersville | $1.26M* | $405 | 2010s-2020s | 2,900 | 3 | 5 sold, 3 yr | DarDar |
| River Point | $969K* | $251 | 1990s-2000s | 4,000 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| River Rocks Plantation | $458K | $344 | 2020s | 1,350 | 6 | 12 sold, 3 yr | Cherokee |
| Rutland | $435K | $148 | 1960s-1970s | 2,900 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Savannah Place | $815K* | $245 | 2010s-2020s | 3,750 | 2 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Brindlee ElemBrindlee Mtn |
| Sherwood Forest | $329K* | $165 | 1970s-1990s | 2,050 | 2 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Brindlee ElemBrindlee Mtn |
| Signal Point | $1.7M* | $336 | 1990s-2000s | 5,450 | 3 | 7 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Southwater | $531K* | $220 | 2020s | 2,450 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Spring Creek | $492K* | $189 | 1990s-2020s | 2,600 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Stadium Heights | $308K* | $144 | 1970s-1990s | 1,950 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Stoney Mountain Estates | $310K* | $167 | 2000s | 1,900 | 0 | 6 sold, 3 yr | Brindlee ElemBrindlee Mtn |
| Sunset Acres | $245K | $148 | 1960s-2010s | 1,500 | 0 | 8 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Sycamore Cove | $550K* | $221 | 2010s-2020s | 2,600 | 3 | 7 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Timberwalk | $477K* | $167 | - | 2,850 | 1 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Val Monte Townhomes | $246K* | $186 | 1990s-2000s | 1,350 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Walls-Anderson | $975K* | $294 | 2010s | 3,350 | 1 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Willow Lake | $410K | $193 | 1970s-2020s | 1,650 | 2 | 9 sold, 3 yr | DarDar |
| Wyeth City | $160K | $132 | 1940s-1960s | 1,150 | 6 (+1) | 27 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| New-Construction Communities: 4 | |||||||
| Browns Valley CoveNew homes | $430K* | $246 | - | 1,750 | 2 (+1) | 2 sold, 3 yr | Cherokee |
| Gunters CoveNew homes | - | - | - | 1,850 | 9 (+3) | 0 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Spring Creek CoveNew homes | $570K* | $193 | 2010s-2020s | 2,950 | 2 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Spring Creek PointNew homes | $1.07M* | $233 | 2010s-2020s | 4,550 | 2 (+1) | 3 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Quieter Neighborhoods (few sales, shorter pages): 16 | |||||||
| Cha-La-Kee Acres | $367K* | $151 | 2000s-2010s | 2,450 | 0 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Brindlee ElemBrindlee Mtn |
| Cherokee Pines | $248K* | $138 | 1970s-1980s | 1,800 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Brindlee ElemBrindlee Mtn |
| Florence Park | $234K* | $144 | 1960s-1980s | 1,650 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Griffith | $284K* | $175 | 1980s-2000s | 1,650 | 0 | 2 sold, 3 yr | Brindlee ElemBrindlee Mtn |
| Hickory Hills | $291K* | $149 | 1970s-1980s | 2,150 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Hualapai Hills | $555K* | $177 | 1990s-2000s | 3,000 | 0 (+1) | 2 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Jaybird Estates | $242K* | $145 | 2000s | 1,650 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Brindlee ElemBrindlee Mtn |
| Madeline Grace | $190K* | $151 | 1990s-2000s | 1,250 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Owl | $139K* | $141 | 2000s | 900 | 0 (+1) | 3 sold, 3 yr | DarDar |
| Pine Acres | $330K* | $200 | 1960s-1970s | 1,650 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Brindlee ElemBrindlee Mtn |
| Pleasant Hill Estates | $412K | $164 | 1990s-2000s | 2,450 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | DouglasDouglas |
| Riverbend Condos | $300K* | $184 | 1970s | 1,450 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | DarDar |
| Riverbend Estates | $345K* | $183 | 1970s-1980s | 1,750 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | DarDar |
| Star Point | $950K* | $358 | - | 2,650 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | AsburyAsbury |
| Sunrise Shores | $790K* | $257 | 1960s-1990s | 2,850 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Guntersville |
| Turtle Rock | $485K* | $145 | 2000s-2010s | 2,150 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | DarDar |
4 new-construction communities and 16 quieter neighborhoods are flagged. Neighborhood numbers match each neighborhood page. Schools are the most common assignment on the listings; verify with the district. See also how often homes sell in every neighborhood.
As of November 1, 2026, 149 homes are listed for sale in Guntersville and 21 more are under contract. The middle half of asking prices runs from $310K to $795K, with a median of $540K ($204 per sq ft). 26 of them are new construction. At the pace of the last 12 months, the resales on the market now would take about 6.0 months to sell, a fairly balanced market.
$2,559,0002 bd / 1 ba / 1,312 sq ft124 Cedar CircleListed Oct 30. Listing courtesy of Listeditmyself Real Estate Grp
$1,119,0004 bd / 2.25 ba / 2,797 sq ft114 Cedar CircleListed Oct 30. Listing courtesy of Listeditmyself Real Estate Grp
$989,9004 bd / 3.5 ba / 2,915 sq ft3405 Colonial DriveListed Oct 30. Listing courtesy of Ainsworth Real Estate, LLC
$182,5003 bd / 2 ba / 1,730 sq ft67 Mcdonald RoadListed Oct 30. Listing courtesy of Matt Curtis Real Estate, Inc.
$879,5004 bd / 4 ba / 3,544 sq ft200 Spring Creek CoveListed Oct 29. Listing courtesy of Ainsworth Real Estate, LLC
$795,0004 bd / 3 ba / 2,297 sq ft3329 Hardin RoadListed Oct 27. Listing courtesy of Ainsworth Real Estate, LLCSaved November 1, 2026. Live listing cards with photos load here and update throughout the day.
The median resale in Guntersville sold for $186 per sq ft in Q3 2026, up 21% from $154 in Q1 2024. The high point was $186 in Q3 2026. Each point is one calendar quarter of resales; hover or tap a point for the count.
| Quarter | Resales | Median $/sq ft | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | 40 | $154 | $236K |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $180 | $350K |
| Q3 2024 | 40 | $172 | $396K |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $159 | $280K |
| Q1 2025 | 45 | $162 | $300K |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $177 | $378K |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $160 | $365K |
| Q4 2025 | 59 | $169 | $330K |
| Q1 2026 | 41 | $158 | $250K |
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $183 | $410K |
| Q3 2026 | 70 | $186 | $352K |
Want the gap between first asking price and sold price? See asking vs. selling prices.
Resales over the last 12 months, grouped by finished square feet, so you can compare like with like. Bigger homes cost more in total but usually less per square foot.
| Home size | Resales | Median price | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 70 | $232K | $180 |
| 1,500 to 1,999 | 60 | $269K | $161 |
| 2,000 to 2,499 | 48 | $405K | $172 |
| 2,500 to 2,999 | 28 | $520K | $193 |
| 3,000 to 3,999 | 24 | $572K | $172 |
| 4,000 sq ft and up | 15 | $1.04M | $233 |
Over the last 12 months, new homes in Guntersville sold for a median of $322K against $340K for resales.
New-home days often include build time, and builder incentives do not show in the Valley MLS price. Compare new vs. resale in detail.
Most Guntersville listings name Guntersville High for high school (63% of listings that name one), followed by Brindlee Mtn High and Dar High. Elementary and middle zones split the area into smaller pieces, so they are listed below with what homes in each zone sold for.
| School zone | Listings (3 yr) | Median resale | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary schools | |||
| Guntersville Elementary | 516 | $400K | $177 |
| Brindlee Elem Elementary | 152 | $327K | $173 |
| Dar Elementary | 115 | $288K | $187 |
| Cherokee Elementary | 56 | $425K | $169 |
| Douglas Elementary | 38 | $265K | $162 |
| Asbury Elementary | 25 | $410K | $158 |
| Grassy Elementary | 13 | - | - |
| Middle schools | |||
| Guntersville Middle | 565 | $418K | $177 |
| Brindlee Mtn Midd Middle | 160 | $329K | $173 |
| Dar Middle | 120 | $290K | $193 |
| Douglas Middle | 38 | $265K | $162 |
| Asbury Middle | 25 | $410K | $158 |
| High schools | |||
| Guntersville High | 576 | $408K | $176 |
| Brindlee Mtn High | 164 | $329K | $173 |
| Dar High | 119 | $290K | $193 |
| Douglas High | 38 | $265K | $162 |
| Asbury High | 24 | $410K | $158 |
Counts are listings in Guntersville over 3 years that name the school; zones with fewer than 10 are left out. Prices are resales in the last 12 months. Assigned schools are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district, because zones change. See Marshall County school guides, the school guides and home prices by school zone.
26 new-construction homes are for sale in Guntersville right now, at a median asking price of $540K. 50 new homes closed here in the last 12 months, at a median of $322K.
Neighborhood pages flagged for new construction: Browns Valley Cove, Gunters Cove, Spring Creek Cove, Spring Creek Point.
Towns closest to Guntersville, by straight-line miles between the middle of each town's listings: Albertville (8 miles), Horton (10 miles), Arab (10 miles), Grant (11 miles), Boaz (13 miles) and Union Grove (15 miles).
More tools: school zone home prices · asking vs. selling · sell, rent or keep · market stats by city
The median Guntersville resale sold for $340,000 over the 12 months ending November 1, 2026, about $174 per square foot, across 245 resales in Valley MLS. That is above the Huntsville median of $310K.
As of November 1, 2026, 149 homes were listed for sale in Guntersville and 21 more were under contract, per Valley MLS. The live listings below this guide update throughout the day.
As of November 1, 2026: Gunters Cove (9), The Grande At Gunters Landing (7), River Rocks Plantation (6) and Wyeth City (6).
Among neighborhoods with 5 or more resales in the last 12 months, the lowest medians were Wyeth City ($160K) and Cedar Mill ($580K). The highest were Cedar Mill ($580K) and Wyeth City ($160K).
Most listings here name Guntersville High for high school (63% of listings that name one), followed by Brindlee Mtn High and Dar High. The schools table above shows what homes sold for in each zone. Verify the assigned schools for an address with the school district.
26 new-construction homes were for sale here as of November 1, 2026, and 50 new homes closed in the last 12 months. See new home communities and builder incentives.
Resales took a median of 77 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months and sold for about 96.5% of their final asking price. At today's pace there are about 6.0 months of resale supply.
Recent sales near you matter more than the town median. Start with the free home value tool, check the numbers above, or call me at (256) 808-6861 for a no-pressure walk-through and a written range.
Questions about Guntersville, a neighborhood or a specific home? I am glad to help, with no pressure. Call or text (256) 808-6861 or set up a time to talk.
Source: Valley MLS listing data via Wyze Realty, as of November 1, 2026; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Town figures use listings whose Valley MLS city is Guntersville. The dashed map line is an approximate outline of where those homes were listed or sold, not the city limit. Neighborhood rows use each neighborhood page's own figures. Resales exclude new construction (listings marked new construction or under construction). Listings with hidden prices are left out. Medians are of closed sales; days run from list date to closing. School assignments are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district. Check any address on FEMA's official flood map before you buy. These figures are general market information, not an appraisal or advice about any specific home. Wyze Realty, George Lensch, Broker, (256) 808-6861.

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from NALMLS and is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use only. All data should be independently verified..
This information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Get instant property value now!
Get instant property value now!