112 La Rue Street, Huntsville
(256) 808-6861
Wyze Realty
Huntsville · ZIP 35811
About 253 lots, platted from 1987 to 1994, with mostly one-story homes built 1987 to 2013, typically about 2,250 sq ft on half to two thirds of an acre.
As of November 1, 2026. Compiled by Wyze Realty.
As of November 1, 2026, 1 home is for sale in Henson Hills, asking $325,000, with 0 under contract.
See Every Home for Sale on the Map
How Often Homes Sell Here
Over the last 3 years, 23 resale homes sold here out of about 253 lots, roughly 8 a year, or roughly one every month or two. Homes come up here less often than in 61% of the Huntsville neighborhoods we track, so a good one can go quickly.
When Henson Hills homes were listed over the last 3 years. Listings were spread across 8 of the 12 months; June was the busiest (5). The median home took 71 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months.
Enter your home's finished square footage for an instant range based on similar-size Henson Hills sales.
For another size, call (256) 808-6861 or request a free value.
$330,000 to $370,000
For a typical 2,250 sq ft home here. Middle of the range: about $330,000. Based on 5 Henson Hills resales between 2,008 and 2,560 sq ft in the last 3 years.
This is a size-based starting point, not an appraisal. Condition, updates, the lot and the street all move the number. A free walk-through with a local agent gives you the real figure.
Resale homes in Henson Hills over the last 3 years, grouped by size. Find your home's size for the quickest honest starting point. Most sales here were in the 1,600 to 1,999 group.
| Home size | Sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,600 sq ft | 1 | $322K | one sale$216 per sq ft |
| 1,600 to 1,999 | 8 | $290K | $250K to $325K$168 per sq ft |
| 2,000 to 2,499 | 4 | $346K | $330K to $369K$156 per sq ft |
| 2,500 to 2,999 | 6 | $402K | $325K to $465K$151 per sq ft |
| 3,000 and up | 4 | $447K | $343K to $500K$140 per sq ft |
Each point is the median price per square foot of resales in the 12 months ending that month. It went from $158 in the year to August 2025 to $146 now: a noticeable decline.
| 12 months to | Sales | Median price | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | 13 | $331,900 | $158 |
| Nov 2025 | 10 | $323,500 | $162 |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | $325,000 | $152 |
| May 2026 | 8 | $334,000 | $149 |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $334,000 | $156 |
| Nov 2026 | 6 | $351,500 | $146 |
Homes for sale now ask about $180 per sq ft, well above the $146 recent sales brought, so expect some room to negotiate on the higher-priced listings. Listings priced near recent sales have moved faster than the stretch-priced ones.
The 10 most recent sales. Street names only; days are from listing to closing.
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henson Drive3 bd / 2.5 ba | 2,451 | $360K$147/sq ft | Aug 202661 days |
| Henson Drive4 bd / 2.5 ba | 2,926 | $465K$159/sq ft | Jul 202632 days |
| Asheville Drive3 bd / 2.25 ba | 3,190 | $343K$108/sq ft | Mar 2026102 days |
| Asheville Drive4 bd / 3 ba | 2,560 | $325K$127/sq ft | Jan 202642 days |
| Henson Drive3 bd / 1.75 ba | 1,723 | $301K$175/sq ft | Nov 202590 days |
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henson Drive4 bd / 2.75 ba | 3,450 | $500K$145/sq ft | Nov 202582 days |
| Federal Lane3 bd / 2 ba | 1,642 | $250K$152/sq ft | Oct 202535 days |
| Silvermoon Lane3 bd / 2 ba | 1,490 | $322K$216/sq ft | Aug 202541 days |
| Fontana Lane3 bd / 2 ba | 2,144 | $369K$172/sq ft | Aug 202556 days |
| La Rue Street4 bd / 3 ba | 2,630 | $350K$133/sq ft | May 2025211 days |
Most recent Henson Hills listings show these assigned schools; the outline crosses a zone line, so a few show another school (noted on the card).
Assigned schools per the listings. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with Madison County Schools before you buy.
Henson Hills is in Huntsville, ZIP 35811. Use the map search to see every home listed under this name.
The first section of Henson Hills was recorded with Madison County in 1987 and the most recent in 1994, 7 recorded plats in all, laying out about 253 lots on roughly 140 acres. Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 1987 to 2013 and range from about 1,500 to 3,450 sq ft; 15 of the 21 with a recorded style were one-story. Lots run half to two thirds of an acre.
Resale and new home sales in the last 12 months, nearest first. Tap a name to open its page.
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henson Hillsthis page | 6 | $352K | $146 |
| Breezy Knolls | 3 | $265K | $186 |
| Chase CoveFirst platted 2022, 3 lots | 6 | $545K | $191 |
| Pleasant AcresFirst platted 1964, 74 lots | 3 | $375K | $153 |
| Stone Hill EstatesFirst platted 1999, 124 lots | 3 | $265K | $187 |
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meadow Ridge AcresFirst platted 1987, 119 lots | 4 | $342K | $170 |
| The WoodlandsFirst platted 1975, 70 lots | 2 | $318K | $150 |
All sales, including new homes, so every row compares the same way. Neighborhoods with fewer than 2 sales are left out.
More nearby: Huntsville neighborhoods · ZIP 35811 market
As of November 1, 2026, 6 resale homes in Henson Hills sold in the last 12 months at a median price of $351,500, or $146 per square foot. Most sales fall between about $301K and $500K depending on size.
Start with homes of a similar size: a typical 2,250 sq ft home here would fall around $330,000 to $370,000 based on recent resales. Updates, condition, lot and street can move a home outside that range, so for a real number request a free home value and we will compare your home with the closest sales.
Over the last 3 years, 23 resale homes sold here, about 8 a year out of roughly 253 lots, or about 1 home in 33 each year. That is less often than in 61% of Huntsville neighborhoods we track.
Listings in Henson Hills show Mt Carmel Elementary, Buckhorn Middle and Buckhorn High School in Madison County Schools. A few listings near the edge show a different school. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with the district.
The first plat was recorded with Madison County in 1987 and the most recent in 1994. Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 1987 to 2013.
Yes. 15 of the 21 recent listings with a recorded style were one-story, typically about 2,250 sq ft.
Thinking about a move in or out of Henson Hills? Ask us anything; you will get a plain answer and no sales pitch.
Source: ValleyMLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Homes, townhomes and condos listed under the subdivision name Henson Hills in ZIP 35811. Figures are medians as of November 1, 2026. Lot counts and plat years from Madison County subdivision plats. This is general market information, not an appraisal or a value opinion for any specific home.

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from NALMLS and is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use only. All data should be independently verified..
This information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Get instant property value now!
Get instant property value now!