143 River Mill Road, Huntsville
(256) 808-6861
Wyze Realty
Huntsville · ZIP 35811
A Huntsville neighborhood with mostly two-story homes built 1996 to 2020, typically about 3,150 sq ft on lots of about half an acre.
As of November 1, 2026. Compiled by Wyze Realty.
As of November 1, 2026, 5 homes are for sale in Mt Carmel, asking $465,000 to $768,000 (median $699,900, about $181 per sq ft), and 2 more are under contract. One of the listings is new construction.
Swipe sideways to see all 5 homes.
See Every Home for Sale on the Map
How Often Homes Sell Here
Over the last 3 years, 50 resale homes sold in Mt Carmel, about one a month. Homes are still being built here, so we do not show a yearly turnover rate (the share of all homes that sell each year, like 1 in 25) until building wraps up.
When Mt Carmel homes were listed over the last 3 years. Homes came up in nearly every month; March was the busiest (7). The median home took 74 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months.
Enter your home's finished square footage for an instant range based on similar-size Mt Carmel sales.
For another size, call (256) 808-6861 or request a free value.
$485,000 to $535,000
For a typical 3,150 sq ft home here. Middle of the range: about $485,000. Based on 5 Mt Carmel resales between 2,715 and 3,328 sq ft in the last 12 months.
Size-only estimate, not an appraisal. Kitchens, roofs, lots and streets can move a home above or below it. For your exact value, ask for a free, no-pressure walk-through.
What resale homes in Mt Carmel brought over the last 3 years, by size. Your home's row is a fair first look at its value. Most sales here were in the 3,000 to 3,999 group.
| Home size | Sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 2,000 sq ft | 1 | $337K | one sale$172 per sq ft |
| 2,000 to 2,499 | 6 | $372K | $365K to $380K$169 per sq ft |
| 2,500 to 2,999 | 12 | $455K | $385K to $570K$163 per sq ft |
| 3,000 to 3,999 | 21 | $555K | $460K to $720K$165 per sq ft |
| 4,000 and up | 10 | $701K | $600K to $775K$153 per sq ft |
Each point is the median price per square foot of resales in the 12 months ending that month. It went from $161 in the year to August 2025 to $166 now: edging up.
| 12 months to | Sales | Median price | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | 19 | $495,000 | $161 |
| Nov 2025 | 20 | $515,000 | $164 |
| Jan 2026 | 19 | $525,000 | $163 |
| May 2026 | 17 | $529,000 | $164 |
| Aug 2026 | 16 | $564,500 | $170 |
| Nov 2026 | 14 | $559,500 | $166 |
Homes for sale now ask about $181 per sq ft, well above the $166 recent sales brought, so expect some room to negotiate on the higher-priced listings. Sellers here have typically gotten close to their first asking price.
18 new homes in Mt Carmel closed from November 2023 to March 2026, from 2,627 to 4,147 sq ft at $600,000 to $836,537. One new home is listed now. They are left out of the resale figures above so they do not skew what an existing home is worth. Compare the two on our new vs. resale prices page.
The 10 most recent sales. Street names only; days are from listing to closing.
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| River Cove Road4 bd / 3.5 ba | 3,920 | $555K$142/sq ft | Oct 202645 days |
| Break Water Drive4 bd / 3.25 ba | 4,176 | $650K$156/sq ft | Oct 2026109 days |
| Wildflower Court4 bd / 2.75 ba | 2,910 | $450K$155/sq ft | Sep 202628 days |
| Break Water Drive3 bd / 2 ba | 2,146 | $373K$174/sq ft | Sep 202651 days |
| Stone River Drive5 bd / 3.5 ba | 3,126 | $625K$200/sq ft | Aug 202660 days |
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whippoorwill Drive3 bd / 2 ba | 2,165 | $371K$171/sq ft | Jul 2026101 days |
| Whippoorwill Drive4 bd / 3.5 ba | 3,328 | $565K$170/sq ft | Jun 202673 days |
| River Mill Road4 bd / 3.5 ba | 4,113 | $715K$174/sq ft | Jun 2026102 days |
| Manor House Drive4 bd / 2 ba | 2,715 | $420K$155/sq ft | Jun 2026142 days |
| Lake Carmel Court4 bd / 4 ba | 3,701 | $600K$162/sq ft | Jun 202675 days |
Most recent Mt Carmel listings show these assigned schools; the outline crosses a zone line, so a few show another school (noted on the card).
Assigned schools per the listings. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with Madison County Schools before you buy.
Mt Carmel is in Huntsville, ZIP 35811. Use the map search to see every home listed under this name.
Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 1963 to 2025 and range from about 1,950 to 5,650 sq ft; 33 of the 54 with a recorded style have two or more stories. That makes it mostly 2000s construction. Lots run lots of about half an acre. 4 of the homes sold or listed here in the last 3 years have a pool. Some homes here are also listed under "River Bend Subdivision" and "River Run".
Resale and new home sales in the last 12 months, nearest first. Tap a name to open its page.
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mt Carmelthis page | 17 | $565K | $170 |
| Blue Ridge at Mount Carmel | 22 | $488K | $166 |
| Sunny View HeightsFirst platted 1964, 37 lots | 2 | $332K | $150 |
| The Crossing at Mount CarmelFirst platted 2025, 30 lots | 2 | $572K | $189 |
| Darylewood EstatesFirst platted 1993, 186 lots | 5 | $390K | $177 |
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Bridges On The RiverFirst platted 2002, 109 lots | 3 | $430K | $176 |
| Turner FarmFirst platted 2006, 122 lots | 10 | $349K | $161 |
All sales, including new homes, so every row compares the same way. Neighborhoods with fewer than 2 sales are left out.
More nearby: Huntsville neighborhoods · ZIP 35811 market
Estimated drive times from Mt Carmel with no traffic:
As of November 1, 2026, 14 resale homes in Mt Carmel sold in the last 12 months at a median price of $559,500, or $166 per square foot. Most sales fall between about $337K and $715K depending on size. 18 new homes sold for $600K to $837K.
Start with homes of a similar size: a typical 3,150 sq ft home here would fall around $485,000 to $535,000 based on recent resales. Updates, condition, lot and street can move a home outside that range, so for a real number request a free home value and we will compare your home with the closest sales.
The median home took 74 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months, and 5 of 14 closed within 60 days. Sellers got a median of 100.0% of their original asking price.
Listings in Mt Carmel show Mt Carmel Elementary, Buckhorn Middle and Buckhorn High School in Madison County Schools. A few listings near the edge show a different school. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with the district.
Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 1963 to 2025. New homes are still being built here.
Yes. 33 of the 54 recent listings with a recorded style have two or more stories, typically about 3,150 sq ft.
Thinking about a move in or out of Mt Carmel? Ask us anything; you will get a plain answer and no sales pitch.
Source: ValleyMLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Homes, townhomes and condos listed under the subdivision name Mt Carmel in ZIP 35811. Figures are medians as of November 1, 2026. This is general market information, not an appraisal or a value opinion for any specific home.

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from NALMLS and is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use only. All data should be independently verified..
This information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Get instant property value now!
Get instant property value now!