324 Ne Merrydale Drive Ne, Huntsville
(256) 808-6861
Wyze Realty
Huntsville · ZIP 35811
About 63 lots, platted from 2021 to 2022, with a mix of one- and two-story homes built 1993 to 2025, typically about 4,300 sq ft on lots from half of an acre to about an acre.
As of November 1, 2026. Compiled by Wyze Realty.
As of November 1, 2026, 9 homes are for sale in Riverton Preserve, asking $479,900 to $639,000 (median $574,900, about $176 per sq ft), and 1 more is under contract. Four of the listings are new construction.
Swipe sideways to see all 9 homes.
See Every Home for Sale on the Map
How Often Homes Sell Here
Over the last 3 years, 6 resale homes sold here out of about 63 recorded lots, roughly 2 a year, or roughly one every six months. Homes are still being built here, so new-home sales are left out and the rate may shift as building wraps up.
When Riverton Preserve homes were listed over the last 3 years. Listings came in bunches; May and September were the busiest (2 each). The median home took 94 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months.
Enter your home's finished square footage for an instant range based on similar-size Riverton Preserve sales.
For another size, call (256) 808-6861 or request a free value.
$730,000 to $790,000
For a typical 4,300 sq ft home here. Middle of the range: about $750,000. Based on 3 Riverton Preserve resales between 3,736 and 4,575 sq ft in the last 12 months.
This is a size-based starting point, not an appraisal. Condition, updates, the lot and the street all move the number. A free walk-through with a local agent gives you the real figure.
What resale homes in Riverton Preserve brought over the last 3 years, by size. Your home's row is a fair first look at its value. Most sales here were in the 4,000 and up group.
| Home size | Sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3,000 to 3,999 | 2 | $706K | $685K to $727K$200 per sq ft |
| 4,000 and up | 4 | $710K | $675K to $796K$165 per sq ft |
Homes for sale now ask about $176 per sq ft against $184 for recent sales. The typical seller here took about 4% less than the first asking price, so pricing right from day one matters.
22 new homes in Riverton Preserve closed from December 2023 to October 2026, from 2,508 to 4,273 sq ft at $459,900 to $700,000. Four new homes are listed now, asking $480K to $595K. They are left out of the resale figures above so they do not skew what an existing home is worth. Compare the two on our new vs. resale prices page.
The 10 most recent sales. Street names only; days are from listing to closing.
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merrydale Drive3 bd / 2.5 ba, new | 2,749 | $460K$167/sq ft | Oct 2026570 days |
| Applewood Court3 bd / 2.5 ba, new | 2,730 | $532K$195/sq ft | Sep 2026202 days |
| Applewood Court5 bd / 4.5 ba | 3,327 | $685K$206/sq ft | Aug 2026114 days |
| Applewood Court4 bd / 3.5 ba, new | 2,810 | $547K$195/sq ft | Aug 2026146 days |
| Applewood Court4 bd / 3 ba, new | 2,581 | $540K$209/sq ft | Aug 2026482 days |
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applewood Court4 bd / 3.5 ba, new | 3,170 | $556K$175/sq ft | Aug 20260 days |
| Merrydale Drive4 bd / 3.5 ba | 3,736 | $727K$195/sq ft | Jul 202650 days |
| Merrydale Drive4 bd / 5.25 ba | 4,575 | $796K$174/sq ft | May 202675 days |
| Applewood Court4 bd / 3.5 ba, new | 2,810 | $533K$190/sq ft | Mar 202672 days |
| Merrydale Drive4 bd / 3 ba, new | 3,026 | $525K$173/sq ft | Mar 2026342 days |
Most recent Riverton Preserve listings show these assigned schools; the outline crosses a zone line, so a few show another school (noted on the card).
Assigned schools per the listings. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with Madison County Schools before you buy.
Riverton Preserve is in Huntsville, ZIP 35811. Use the map search to see every home listed under this name.
The first section of Riverton Preserve was recorded with Madison County in 2021 and the most recent in 2022, 3 recorded plats in all, laying out about 63 lots on roughly 79 acres. Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 1993 to 2025 and range from about 3,350 to 4,650 sq ft; 7 of the 15 with a recorded style have two or more stories. Lots run lots from half of an acre to about an acre.
Resale and new home sales in the last 12 months, nearest first. Tap a name to open its page.
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverton Preservethis page | 14 | $551K | $183 |
| Phillips RidgeFirst platted 2018, 94 lots | 2 | $740K | $183 |
| Brier Fork CrossingFirst platted 2022, 38 lots | 3 | $1.0M | $256 |
| Country VillaFirst platted 1977, 69 lots | 3 | $236K | $157 |
| Flint River DownsFirst platted 1999, 42 lots | 2 | $477K | $181 |
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Bridges On The RiverFirst platted 2002, 109 lots | 3 | $430K | $176 |
| Creekside LandingFirst platted 1994, 21 lots | 2 | $702K | $215 |
All sales, including new homes, so every row compares the same way. Neighborhoods with fewer than 2 sales are left out.
More nearby: Huntsville neighborhoods · ZIP 35811 market
Estimated drive times from Riverton Preserve with no traffic:
As of November 1, 2026, 4 resale homes in Riverton Preserve sold in the last 12 months at a median price of $723,500, or $184 per square foot. Most sales fall between about $685K and $796K depending on size. 22 new homes sold for $460K to $700K.
Start with homes of a similar size: a typical 4,300 sq ft home here would fall around $730,000 to $790,000 based on recent resales. Updates, condition, lot and street can move a home outside that range, so for a real number request a free home value and we will compare your home with the closest sales.
The median home took 94 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months, and 1 of 4 closed within 60 days. Sellers got a median of 95.9% of their original asking price.
Listings in Riverton Preserve show Riverton Elementary, Riverton Middle and Buckhorn High School. A few listings near the edge show a different school. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with the school district.
The first plat was recorded with Madison County in 2021 and the most recent in 2022. Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 1993 to 2025. New homes are still being built here.
Based on recent resales, most lots run lots from half of an acre to about an acre.
Thinking about a move in or out of Riverton Preserve? Ask us anything; you will get a plain answer and no sales pitch.
Source: ValleyMLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Homes, townhomes and condos listed under the subdivision name Riverton Preserve in ZIP 35811. Figures are medians as of November 1, 2026. Lot counts and plat years from Madison County subdivision plats. This is general market information, not an appraisal or a value opinion for any specific home.

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from NALMLS and is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use only. All data should be independently verified..
This information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Get instant property value now!
Get instant property value now!