421 Sw Covina Drive, Decatur
(256) 808-6861
Wyze Realty
Decatur · ZIP 35603
A Decatur neighborhood with mostly one-story townhomes built 1987 to 2007, typically about 1,600 sq ft.
From Valley MLS data as of November 1, 2026. Compiled by George Lensch, Broker-Owner, Wyze Realty.
As of November 1, 2026, 3 homes are for sale in Windchase Townhomes, asking $172,900 to $239,900 (median $204,900, about $145 per sq ft), with 0 under contract.
Swipe sideways to see all 3 homes.
See Every Home for Sale on the Map
How Often Homes Sell Here
Over the last 3 years, 14 resale homes sold in Windchase Townhomes, roughly one every three months.
When Windchase Townhomes homes were listed over the last 3 years. Listings were spread across 8 of the 12 months; June was the busiest (4). The median home took 50 days from listing to closing in the last 3 years.
Enter your home's finished square footage for an instant range based on similar-size Windchase Townhomes sales.
For another size, call (256) 808-6861 or request a free value.
$195,000 to $225,000
For a typical 1,600 sq ft home here. Middle of the range: about $220,000. Based on 11 Windchase Townhomes resales between 1,417 and 1,800 sq ft in the last 3 years.
A rough range from size alone, not an appraisal. Updates, condition, lot and street can put a home outside it. Your exact value comes from a free, no-pressure walk-through with a local agent.
What resale homes in Windchase Townhomes brought over the last 3 years, by size. Your home's row is a fair first look at its value. Most sales here were in the under 1,600 group.
| Home size | Sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,600 sq ft | 7 | $200K | $185K to $222K$141 per sq ft |
| 1,600 to 1,999 | 7 | $219K | $188K to $230K$122 per sq ft |
Each point is the median price per square foot of resales in the 12 months ending that month. It went from $136 in the year to August 2025 to $131 now: slipping a little.
| 12 months to | Sales | Median price | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $195,000 | $136 |
| Nov 2025 | 4 | $211,700 | $130 |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $207,000 | $136 |
| May 2026 | 5 | $207,000 | $136 |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | $211,750 | $131 |
These use the last 3 years because fewer than 3 homes resold here in the last 12 months.
Homes for sale now ask about $145 per sq ft against $137 for recent sales. The typical seller here took about 6% less than the first asking price, so pricing right from day one matters.
The 10 most recent sales through the Valley MLS. Street names only; days are from listing to closing.
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bromwich Street2 bd / 2 ba | 1,551 | $185K$119/sq ft | Apr 202631 days |
| Bromwich Street SW3 bd / 1.75 ba | 1,467 | $207K$141/sq ft | Jan 2026124 days |
| Covina Drive2 bd / 2 ba | 1,662 | $230K$138/sq ft | Sep 2025122 days |
| Hempstead Avenue2 bd / 1.75 ba | 1,760 | $216K$123/sq ft | Sep 2025111 days |
| Covina Drive SW2 bd / 1.75 ba | 1,519 | $207K$136/sq ft | Jul 202547 days |
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hempstead Avenue SW2 bd / 2 ba | 1,699 | $188K$110/sq ft | May 2025131 days |
| Bromwich Street2 bd / 2 ba | 1,800 | $195K$108/sq ft | Oct 202484 days |
| Bromwich Street SW2 bd / 1.75 ba | 1,300 | $190K$146/sq ft | Aug 202449 days |
| Hempstead Avenue SW3 bd / 2 ba | 1,636 | $229K$140/sq ft | Aug 202452 days |
| Bromwich Street SW2 bd / 2 ba | 1,800 | $220K$122/sq ft | Apr 202447 days |
Most recent Windchase Townhomes listings show these assigned schools; the outline crosses a zone line, so a few show another school (noted on the card).
Assigned schools per the listings. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with the school district before you buy.
Windchase Townhomes is in Decatur, ZIP 35603. Use the map search to see every home listed under this name.
Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 1987 to 2007 and range from about 1,300 to 1,900 sq ft; 12 of the 13 with a recorded style were one-story. That makes it mostly 1980s and 1990s construction.
Resale and new home sales in the last 12 months, nearest first. Tap a name to open its page.
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windchase Townhomesthis page | 2 | $196K | $130 |
| Farmington | 6 | $177K | $146 |
| Fairmont | 2 | $156K | $135 |
| Longmeadow | 2 | $270K | $138 |
| Lulindo | 2 | $130K | $95 |
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Morgan Townhomes | 8 | $180K | $145 |
| Springdale Acres | 2 | $132K | $112 |
All sales, including new homes, so every row compares the same way. Neighborhoods with fewer than 2 sales are left out.
More nearby: Decatur neighborhoods
As of November 1, 2026, 14 resale homes in Windchase Townhomes sold through the Valley MLS in the last 3 years at a median price of $206,950, or $137 per square foot. Most sales fall between about $185K and $230K depending on size.
Start with homes of a similar size: a typical 1,600 sq ft home here would fall around $195,000 to $225,000 based on recent resales. Updates, condition, lot and street can move a home outside that range, so for a real number request a free home value and we will compare your home with the closest sales.
The median home took 50 days from listing to closing in the last 3 years, and 8 of 14 closed within 60 days. Sellers got a median of 94.1% of their original asking price.
Listings in Windchase Townhomes show Frances Nungester Elementary, Decatur Middle and Decatur High School. A few listings near the edge show a different school. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with the school district.
Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 1987 to 2007.
Yes. 12 of the 13 recent listings with a recorded style were one-story, typically about 1,600 sq ft.
Have a question about a street, a listing or your own home here? Call or book a time and we will give you a straight answer.
Source: Valley MLS listing data via Wyze Realty; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Homes, townhomes and condos listed in Valley MLS under the subdivision name Windchase Townhomes in ZIP 35603, sold or listed through Valley MLS. Figures are medians as of November 1, 2026; the numbers at the top may refresh when the page loads. This is general market information, not an appraisal or a value opinion for any specific home.

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from NALMLS and is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use only. All data should be independently verified..
This information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Get instant property value now!
Get instant property value now!