Elkmont · ZIP 35620
Cannon Farms Homes for Sale and Home Values
An Elkmont neighborhood with mostly one-story homes built 2012 to 2019, typically about 1,650 sq ft on a third to three quarters of an acre.
From Valley MLS data as of November 1, 2026. Compiled by George Lensch, Broker-Owner, Wyze Realty.
Cannon Farms Homes for Sale
As of November 1, 2026, no Valley MLS home is listed for sale in Cannon Farms. The most recent sale here closed in August 2026. Homes here can sell without much notice, so the waiting list below is the surest way to hear about the next one.
Nothing is listed right now. When a home here goes on the market it will show in this spot.
See Every Home for Sale on the Map
How Often Homes Sell Here
About 4 Resales a Year
How Often and When Homes List Here
12 resales in 3 years; busiest month: June
Over the last 3 years, 12 resale homes sold in Cannon Farms, roughly one every three months.
When Cannon Farms homes were listed over the last 3 years. Listings were spread across 8 of the 12 months; June was the busiest (3). The median home took 60 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months.
Cannon Farms Home Values
What's My Home Worth Here?
Enter your home's finished square footage for an instant range based on similar-size Cannon Farms sales.
For another size, call (256) 808-6861 or request a free value.
$270,000 to $290,000
For a typical 1,650 sq ft home here. Middle of the range: about $280,000. Based on 7 Cannon Farms resales between 1,428 and 1,676 sq ft in the last 12 months.
Size-only estimate, not an appraisal. Kitchens, roofs, lots and streets can move a home above or below it. For your exact value, ask for a free, no-pressure walk-through.
What Homes Like Yours Sold For
Most sales: 1,600 to 1,999, median $278K
Resale homes in Cannon Farms over the last 3 years, grouped by size. Find your home's size for the quickest honest starting point. Most sales here were in the 1,600 to 1,999 group.
| Home size | Sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,600 sq ft | 5 | $240K | $220K to $268K$168 per sq ft |
| 1,600 to 1,999 | 7 | $278K | $265K to $335K$168 per sq ft |
Price per Square Foot Over Time
$165 to $170: edging up
Each point is the median price per square foot of resales in the 12 months ending that month. It went from $165 in the year to November 2025 to $170 now: edging up.
Show the numbers
| 12 months to | Sales | Median price | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 4 | $266,500 | $165 |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | $266,500 | $165 |
| May 2026 | 6 | $271,500 | $167 |
| Aug 2026 | 9 | $269,900 | $168 |
| Nov 2026 | 7 | $275,000 | $170 |
How the Market Is Moving
60 days listing to closing, 98.2% of asking, seller-leaning market
Listings priced near recent sales have moved faster than the stretch-priced ones.
Recent Home Sales in Cannon Farms
The 10 most recent sales through the Valley MLS. Street names only; days are from listing to closing.
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sorghum Ridge Drive3 bd / 2 ba | 1,428 | $235K$165/sq ft | Aug 202670 days |
| Barley Terrace Drive3 bd / 2 ba | 1,538 | $265K$172/sq ft | Jul 202636 days |
| Miller Lane4 bd / 2 ba | 1,676 | $335K$200/sq ft | Jun 202655 days |
| Barley Terrace Drive3 bd / 1.75 ba | 1,645 | $270K$164/sq ft | May 2026164 days |
| Barley Terrace Drive3 bd / 2 ba | 1,641 | $280K$170/sq ft | Apr 202676 days |
Show All Recent Sales
5 more sales, back to August 2025
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barley Terrace Drive3 bd / 2 ba | 1,660 | $275K$166/sq ft | Mar 202645 days |
| Sorghum Ridge Drive3 bd / 2 ba | 1,651 | $300K$182/sq ft | Mar 202660 days |
| Barley Terrace Drive3 bd / 2 ba | 1,637 | $265K$162/sq ft | Oct 202570 days |
| Barley Terrace Drive3 bd / 2 ba | 1,591 | $268K$168/sq ft | Sep 202569 days |
| Sorghum Ridge Drive3 bd / 2 ba | 1,352 | $220K$163/sq ft | Aug 202552 days |
Schools for Cannon Farms Homes
About These School Assignments
Per the listings; verify an address with Limestone County Schools
Nearly every recent Cannon Farms listing shows the same assigned schools in Limestone County Schools.
Assigned schools per the listings. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with Limestone County Schools before you buy.
Around Cannon Farms
Map of Cannon Farms and Nearby Neighborhoods
The outline plus 3 nearby neighborhoods with prices and homes for sale
Cannon Farms is in Elkmont, ZIP 35620. Use the map search to see every home listed under this name.
Neighborhood History
Homes built 2012 to 2019
Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 2012 to 2019 and range from about 1,350 to 1,700 sq ft; 12 of the 12 with a recorded style were one-story. That makes it mostly newer construction. Lots run a third to three quarters of an acre.
Compare Nearby Neighborhoods
Resale and new home sales in the last 12 months, nearest first. Tap a name to open its page.
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cannon Farmsthis page | 7 | $275K | $170 |
| Raby Estates | 4 | $231K | $150 |
| Meadowland Estates | 2 | $220K | $169 |
| Kasey Lynn | 5 | $477K | $180 |
| Elkmont Rural Village | 6 | $432K | $142 |
All sales, including new homes, so every row compares the same way. Neighborhoods with fewer than 2 sales are left out.
More nearby: Elkmont neighborhoods
Tools for This Neighborhood
Cannon Farms Questions
What do homes in Cannon Farms sell for?
As of November 1, 2026, 7 resale homes in Cannon Farms sold through the Valley MLS in the last 12 months at a median price of $275,000, or $170 per square foot. Most sales fall between about $235K and $335K depending on size.
How much is my Cannon Farms home worth?
Start with homes of a similar size: a typical 1,650 sq ft home here would fall around $270,000 to $290,000 based on recent resales. Updates, condition, lot and street can move a home outside that range, so for a real number request a free home value and we will compare your home with the closest sales.
Are any homes for sale in Cannon Farms right now?
Not as of November 1, 2026. The last sale here closed in August 2026. Join the waiting list on this page and we will email you as soon as one is listed.
What schools are Cannon Farms homes assigned to?
Listings in Cannon Farms show Sugar Creek Elementary, West Limestone Middle and West Limestone High School. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with the school district.
How old are the homes in Cannon Farms?
Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 2012 to 2019.
Are most homes in Cannon Farms one story?
Yes. 12 of the 12 recent listings with a recorded style were one-story, typically about 1,650 sq ft.
Talk to a Local Agent About Cannon Farms
Have a question about a street, a listing or your own home here? Call or book a time and we will give you a straight answer.
Source: Valley MLS listing data via Wyze Realty; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Homes, townhomes and condos listed in Valley MLS under the subdivision name Cannon Farms in ZIP 35620, sold or listed through Valley MLS. Figures are medians as of November 1, 2026; the numbers at the top may refresh when the page loads. This is general market information, not an appraisal or a value opinion for any specific home.
No current listings, please check back later.