Guntersville · ZIP 35976
Mountain Crest Homes for Sale and Home Values
A Guntersville neighborhood with mostly one-story homes built 1958 to 1968, typically about 1,950 sq ft.
From Valley MLS data as of November 1, 2026. Compiled by George Lensch, Broker-Owner, Wyze Realty.
Mountain Crest Homes for Sale
As of November 1, 2026, no Valley MLS home is listed for sale in Mountain Crest. The most recent sale here closed in August 2026. Join the waiting list below and you will get an email the day the next one is listed.
Nothing is listed right now. When a home here goes on the market it will show in this spot.
See Every Home for Sale on the Map
Mountain Crest Home Values
What's My Home Worth Here?
Enter your home's finished square footage for an instant range based on similar-size Mountain Crest sales.
For another size, call (256) 808-6861 or request a free value.
$195,000 to $225,000
For a typical 1,950 sq ft home here. Middle of the range: about $215,000. Based on 3 Mountain Crest resales between 1,570 and 2,012 sq ft in the last 3 years.
A rough range from size alone, not an appraisal. Updates, condition, lot and street can put a home outside it. Your exact value comes from a free, no-pressure walk-through with a local agent.
What Homes Like Yours Sold For
Most sales: under 1,600 sq ft, median $158K
Resales in Mountain Crest over the last 3 years, sorted into size groups, so you can compare like with like. Most sales here were in the under 1,600 group.
| Home size | Sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,600 sq ft | 2 | $158K | $140K to $175K$122 per sq ft |
| 1,600 to 1,999 | 1 | $175K | one sale$91 per sq ft |
| 2,000 to 2,499 | 1 | $240K | one sale$119 per sq ft |
| 3,000 and up | 1 | $260K | one sale$76 per sq ft |
How the Market Is Moving
32 days listing to closing, 100.0% of asking, seller-leaning market
Sellers here have typically gotten close to their first asking price.
New Construction in Mountain Crest
2 new homes closed in 3 years
Two new homes in Mountain Crest closed from October 2025 to May 2026, from 1,558 to 1,580 sq ft at $263,000 to $293,000. None is listed for sale right now. They are left out of the resale figures above so they do not skew what an existing home is worth. Join the waiting list to hear about the next one.
Recent Home Sales in Mountain Crest
All 7 sales through the Valley MLS in the last 3 years. Street names only; days are from listing to closing.
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Teal Circle4 bd / 3 ba | 3,400 | $260K$76/sq ft | Aug 20260 days |
| Dalewood Lane3 bd / 2 ba, new | 1,558 | $293K$188/sq ft | May 202657 days |
| Latimer Avenue3 bd / 1 ba | 1,060 | $140K$132/sq ft | Feb 2026 |
| Cannon Avenue3 bd / 1.5 ba | 1,570 | $175K$111/sq ft | Nov 202565 days |
| Dalewood Lane3 bd / 2 ba, new | 1,580 | $263K$166/sq ft | Oct 202548 days |
Show All Recent Sales
2 more sales, back to April 2024
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Crest Drive4 bd / 1.75 ba | 2,012 | $240K$119/sq ft | Dec 2024141 days |
| Cannon Avenue4 bd / 2 ba | 1,932 | $175K$91/sq ft | Apr 2024207 days |
Schools for Mountain Crest Homes
About These School Assignments
Per the listings; verify an address with the school district
Recent Mountain Crest listings show these assigned schools.
Assigned schools per the listings. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with the school district before you buy.
Around Mountain Crest
Map of Mountain Crest and Nearby Neighborhoods
The outline plus 6 nearby neighborhoods with prices and homes for sale
Mountain Crest is in Guntersville, ZIP 35976. Use the map search to see every home listed under this name.
Neighborhood History
Homes built 1958 to 1968
Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 1958 to 1968 and range from about 1,050 to 3,400 sq ft; 4 of the 4 with a recorded style were one-story. That makes it mostly mid-century construction.
Compare Nearby Neighborhoods
Resale and new home sales in the last 12 months, nearest first. Tap a name to open its page.
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Crestthis page | 4 | $218K | $122 |
| Southwater | 2 | $792K | $311 |
| River Rocks Plantation | 4 | $458K | $344 |
| Heritage Woods | 2 | $346K | $146 |
| The Lodge Condominiums | 2 | $557K | $328 |
Compare More Nearby Neighborhoods
Guntersville Shores and Cedar Mill
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guntersville Shores | 3 | $565K | $217 |
| Cedar Mill | 5 | $580K | $180 |
All sales, including new homes, so every row compares the same way. Neighborhoods with fewer than 2 sales are left out.
More nearby: Guntersville neighborhoods
Tools for This Neighborhood
Mountain Crest Questions
What do homes in Mountain Crest sell for?
As of November 1, 2026, 3 resale homes in Mountain Crest sold through the Valley MLS in the last 12 months at a median price of $175,000, or $111 per square foot. Two new homes sold for $263K to $293K.
How much is my Mountain Crest home worth?
Start with homes of a similar size: a typical 1,950 sq ft home here would fall around $195,000 to $225,000 based on recent resales. Updates, condition, lot and street can move a home outside that range, so for a real number request a free home value and we will compare your home with the closest sales.
Are any homes for sale in Mountain Crest right now?
Not as of November 1, 2026. The last sale here closed in August 2026. Join the waiting list on this page and we will email you as soon as one is listed.
What schools are Mountain Crest homes assigned to?
Listings in Mountain Crest show Guntersville Elementary, Guntersville Middle and Guntersville High School. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with the school district.
How old are the homes in Mountain Crest?
Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 1958 to 1968.
Are most homes in Mountain Crest one story?
Yes. 4 of the 4 recent listings with a recorded style were one-story, typically about 1,950 sq ft.
Talk to a Local Agent About Mountain Crest
Thinking about a move in or out of Mountain Crest? Ask us anything; you will get a plain answer and no sales pitch.
Source: Valley MLS listing data via Wyze Realty; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Homes, townhomes and condos listed in Valley MLS under the subdivision name Mountain Crest in ZIP 35976, sold or listed through Valley MLS. Figures are medians as of November 1, 2026; the numbers at the top may refresh when the page loads. This is general market information, not an appraisal or a value opinion for any specific home.
No current listings, please check back later.