Hartselle · ZIP 35640
Maplewood Homes for Sale and Home Values
A Hartselle neighborhood with mostly one-story homes built 1996 to 2000, typically about 1,700 sq ft on lots of about a third of an acre.
From Valley MLS data as of November 1, 2026. Compiled by George Lensch, Broker-Owner, Wyze Realty.
Maplewood Homes for Sale
As of November 1, 2026, no Valley MLS home is listed for sale in Maplewood. The most recent sale here closed in October 2026. Homes here can sell without much notice, so the waiting list below is the surest way to hear about the next one.
Nothing is listed right now. When a home here goes on the market it will show in this spot.
See Every Home for Sale on the Map
How Often Homes Sell Here
About 2 Resales a Year
How Often and When Homes List Here
7 resales in 3 years; busiest month: July
Over the last 3 years, 7 resale homes sold in Maplewood, roughly one every five months.
When Maplewood homes were listed over the last 3 years. Listings came in bunches; July was the busiest (2). The median home took 61 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months.
Maplewood Home Values
What's My Home Worth Here?
Enter your home's finished square footage for an instant range based on similar-size Maplewood sales.
For another size, call (256) 808-6861 or request a free value.
$255,000 to $290,000
For a typical 1,700 sq ft home here. Middle of the range: about $275,000. Based on 6 Maplewood resales between 1,516 and 1,881 sq ft in the last 3 years.
A rough range from size alone, not an appraisal. Updates, condition, lot and street can put a home outside it. Your exact value comes from a free, no-pressure walk-through with a local agent.
What Homes Like Yours Sold For
Most sales: 1,600 to 1,999, median $259K
Resales in Maplewood over the last 3 years, sorted into size groups, so you can compare like with like. Most sales here were in the 1,600 to 1,999 group.
| Home size | Sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,600 sq ft | 3 | $270K | $264K to $270K$174 per sq ft |
| 1,600 to 1,999 | 4 | $259K | $245K to $299K$153 per sq ft |
Price per Square Foot Over Time
$160 to $173: a real gain over the period
Each point is the median price per square foot of resales in the 12 months ending that month. It went from $160 in the year to August 2025 to $173 now: a real gain over the period.
Show the numbers
| 12 months to | Sales | Median price | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | 3 | $263,500 | $160 |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | $263,500 | $174 |
| May 2026 | 4 | $266,700 | $173 |
| Nov 2026 | 3 | $269,900 | $173 |
How the Market Is Moving
61 days listing to closing, 99.0% of asking, seller-leaning market
More than half of recent sellers cut the price before selling.
Recent Home Sales in Maplewood
All 7 sales through the Valley MLS in the last 3 years. Street names only; days are from listing to closing.
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aspen Drive SW3 bd / 2 ba | 1,826 | $299K$164/sq ft | Oct 202688 days |
| SW Maplewood Drive3 bd / 2 ba | 1,560 | $270K$173/sq ft | Apr 202652 days |
| Maplewood Drive SW3 bd / 2 ba | 1,421 | $270K$190/sq ft | Nov 202561 days |
| SW Pine Trail3 bd / 2 ba | 1,516 | $264K$174/sq ft | Jul 202540 days |
| Maplewood Drive3 bd / 2 ba | 1,881 | $250K$133/sq ft | Jun 202554 days |
Show All Recent Sales
2 more sales, back to November 2023
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aspen Drive3 bd / 2 ba | 1,678 | $268K$160/sq ft | Oct 202447 days |
| Pine Trail SW3 bd / 2 ba | 1,678 | $245K$146/sq ft | Nov 2023110 days |
Schools for Maplewood Homes
About These School Assignments
Per the listings; verify an address with the school district
Most recent Maplewood listings show these assigned schools; the outline crosses a zone line, so a few show another school (noted on the card).
Assigned schools per the listings. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with the school district before you buy.
Around Maplewood
Map of Maplewood and Nearby Neighborhoods
The outline plus 12 nearby neighborhoods with prices and homes for sale
Maplewood is in Hartselle, ZIP 35640. Use the map search to see every home listed under this name.
Neighborhood History
Homes built 1996 to 2000
Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 1996 to 2000 and range from about 1,400 to 1,900 sq ft; 5 of the 5 with a recorded style were one-story. That makes it mostly 1980s and 1990s construction. Lots run lots of about a third of an acre.
Compare Nearby Neighborhoods
Resale and new home sales in the last 12 months, nearest first. Tap a name to open its page.
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maplewoodthis page | 3 | $270K | $173 |
| Puckett Road Heights | 3 | $320K | $168 |
| Autumnwood | 2 | $210K | $158 |
| Ensa Econ | 3 | $200K | $166 |
| Crestline Heights | 4 | $204K | $161 |
Compare More Nearby Neighborhoods
Wild Plum Place and Burns Ranch
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wild Plum Place | 3 | $318K | $169 |
| Burns Ranch | 3 | $195K | $142 |
All sales, including new homes, so every row compares the same way. Neighborhoods with fewer than 2 sales are left out.
More nearby: Hartselle neighborhoods
Tools for This Neighborhood
Maplewood Questions
What do homes in Maplewood sell for?
As of November 1, 2026, 3 resale homes in Maplewood sold through the Valley MLS in the last 12 months at a median price of $269,900, or $173 per square foot.
How much is my Maplewood home worth?
Start with homes of a similar size: a typical 1,700 sq ft home here would fall around $255,000 to $290,000 based on recent resales. Updates, condition, lot and street can move a home outside that range, so for a real number request a free home value and we will compare your home with the closest sales.
Are any homes for sale in Maplewood right now?
Not as of November 1, 2026. The last sale here closed in October 2026. Join the waiting list on this page and we will email you as soon as one is listed.
What schools are Maplewood homes assigned to?
Listings in Maplewood show Crestline Elementary, Hartselle Middle and Hartselle High School. A few listings near the edge show a different school. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with the school district.
How old are the homes in Maplewood?
Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 1996 to 2000.
Are most homes in Maplewood one story?
Yes. 5 of the 5 recent listings with a recorded style were one-story, typically about 1,700 sq ft.
Talk to a Local Agent About Maplewood
Have a question about a street, a listing or your own home here? Call or book a time and we will give you a straight answer.
Source: Valley MLS listing data via Wyze Realty; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Homes, townhomes and condos listed in Valley MLS under the subdivision name Maplewood in ZIP 35601 and 35640, sold or listed through Valley MLS. Figures are medians as of November 1, 2026; the numbers at the top may refresh when the page loads. This is general market information, not an appraisal or a value opinion for any specific home.
No current listings, please check back later.