161 Waterbury Drive, Harvest
(256) 808-6861
Wyze Realty
Harvest · ZIP 35749
About 155 lots, platted from 1998 to 2001, with mostly one-story homes built 2000 to 2002, typically about 2,000 sq ft on half to three quarters of an acre.
From Valley MLS data as of November 1, 2026. Compiled by George Lensch, Broker-Owner, Wyze Realty.
As of November 1, 2026, 2 homes are for sale in Chapel Estates, asking $311,500 to $375,000 (median $343,250, about $158 per sq ft), and 2 more are under contract.
Swipe sideways to see all 2 homes.
See Every Home for Sale on the Map
How Often Homes Sell Here
Over the last 3 years, 9 resale homes sold here out of about 155 lots, roughly 3 a year, or roughly one every four months. Homes come up here less often than in 93% of the Huntsville-area neighborhoods we track, so a good one can go quickly.
When Chapel Estates homes were listed over the last 3 years. Listings were spread across 7 of the 12 months; August and February were the busiest (2 each). The median home took 48 days from listing to closing in the last 3 years.
Enter your home's finished square footage for an instant range based on similar-size Chapel Estates sales.
For another size, call (256) 808-6861 or request a free value.
$315,000 to $335,000
For a typical 2,000 sq ft home here. Middle of the range: about $325,000. Based on 7 Chapel Estates resales between 1,814 and 2,288 sq ft in the last 3 years.
A rough range from size alone, not an appraisal. Updates, condition, lot and street can put a home outside it. Your exact value comes from a free, no-pressure walk-through with a local agent.
What resale homes in Chapel Estates brought over the last 3 years, by size. Your home's row is a fair first look at its value. Most sales here were in the 2,000 to 2,499 group.
| Home size | Sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 2,000 sq ft | 4 | $303K | $295K to $322K$162 per sq ft |
| 2,000 to 2,499 | 5 | $350K | $270K to $370K$154 per sq ft |
These use the last 3 years because fewer than 3 homes resold here in the last 12 months.
Homes for sale now ask about $158 per sq ft against $160 for recent sales. Sellers here have typically gotten close to their first asking price.
All 9 sales through the Valley MLS in the last 3 years. Street names only; days are from listing to closing.
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thunderbird Drive4 bd / 2.75 ba | 2,394 | $270K$113/sq ft | Oct 202639 days |
| Waypoint Circle4 bd / 2.5 ba | 1,919 | $322K$168/sq ft | Jul 202691 days |
| Thunderbird Drive4 bd / 2 ba | 1,814 | $299K$165/sq ft | Apr 202585 days |
| Emory Drive4 bd / 2.5 ba | 2,001 | $350K$175/sq ft | Aug 202421 days |
| Stadia Circle4 bd / 2.75 ba | 2,288 | $370K$162/sq ft | Jun 202499 days |
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tahoe Circle3 bd / 2 ba | 1,870 | $295K$158/sq ft | Apr 202442 days |
| Tahoe Circle4 bd / 2 ba | 2,089 | $322K$154/sq ft | Mar 202429 days |
| Waypoint Circle4 bd / 2.5 ba | 1,919 | $306K$160/sq ft | Feb 2024174 days |
| Waterbury Drive4 bd / 2.75 ba | 2,395 | $356K$149/sq ft | Nov 202348 days |
Every recent Chapel Estates listing shows the same assigned schools in Madison County Schools.
Assigned schools per the listings. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with Madison County Schools before you buy.
Chapel Estates is in Harvest, ZIP 35749. Use the map search to see every home listed under this name.
The first section of Chapel Estates was recorded with Madison County in 1998 and the most recent in 2001, 7 recorded plats in all, laying out about 155 lots on roughly 100 acres. Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 2000 to 2002 and range from about 1,800 to 2,400 sq ft; 11 of the 11 with a recorded style were one-story. Lots run half to three quarters of an acre.
Resale and new home sales in the last 12 months, nearest first. Tap a name to open its page.
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chapel Estatesthis page | 2 | $296K | $140 |
| Ca Hoover | 2 | $225K | $143 |
| Woodridge PointFirst platted 1988, 86 lots | 2 | $467K | $162 |
| Shadow BrookFirst platted 2003, 170 lots | 8 | $399K | $160 |
| Highlands TrailFirst platted 2023, 188 lots | 41 | $341K | $159 |
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stoney Pointe | 3 | $275K | $170 |
| Anderson HillsFirst platted 1986, 113 lots | 4 | $382K | $133 |
All sales, including new homes, so every row compares the same way. Neighborhoods with fewer than 2 sales are left out.
More nearby: Harvest neighborhoods · ZIP 35749 market
As of November 1, 2026, 9 resale homes in Chapel Estates sold through the Valley MLS in the last 3 years at a median price of $322,000, or $160 per square foot. Most sales fall between about $270K and $370K depending on size.
Start with homes of a similar size: a typical 2,000 sq ft home here would fall around $315,000 to $335,000 based on recent resales. Updates, condition, lot and street can move a home outside that range, so for a real number request a free home value and we will compare your home with the closest sales.
Over the last 3 years, 9 resale homes sold here, about 3 a year out of roughly 155 lots, or about 1 home in 52 each year. That is less often than in 93% of Huntsville-area neighborhoods we track.
Listings in Chapel Estates show Harvest, Sparkman Middle and Sparkman High School in Madison County Schools. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with the district.
The first plat was recorded with Madison County in 1998 and the most recent in 2001. Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 2000 to 2002.
Yes. 11 of the 11 recent listings with a recorded style were one-story, typically about 2,000 sq ft.
Thinking about a move in or out of Chapel Estates? Ask us anything; you will get a plain answer and no sales pitch.
Source: Valley MLS listing data via Wyze Realty; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Homes, townhomes and condos listed in Valley MLS under the subdivision name Chapel Estates in ZIP 35749, sold or listed through Valley MLS. Figures are medians as of November 1, 2026; the numbers at the top may refresh when the page loads. Lot counts and plat years from Madison County subdivision plats. This is general market information, not an appraisal or a value opinion for any specific home.

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from NALMLS and is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use only. All data should be independently verified..
This information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Get instant property value now!
Get instant property value now!