102 Tallow Wood Drive, Harvest
(256) 808-6861
Wyze Realty
Harvest · ZIP 35749
About 121 lots, platted from 2005 to 2006, with mostly one-story homes built 2006 to 2012, typically about 1,900 sq ft on a quarter to a third of an acre.
As of November 1, 2026. Compiled by Wyze Realty.
As of November 1, 2026, 1 home is for sale in Orchard Farms, asking $340,000, and 1 more is under contract.
See Every Home for Sale on the Map
How Often Homes Sell Here
Over the last 3 years, 16 resale homes sold here out of about 121 lots, roughly 5 a year, or roughly one every two months. That is more often than in 72% of the Huntsville-area neighborhoods we track.
When Orchard Farms homes were listed over the last 3 years. Listings were spread across 9 of the 12 months; April was the busiest (5). The median home took 27 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months.
Enter your home's finished square footage for an instant range based on similar-size Orchard Farms sales.
For another size, call (256) 808-6861 or request a free value.
$325,000 to $335,000
For a typical 1,900 sq ft home here. Middle of the range: about $335,000. Based on 3 Orchard Farms resales between 1,875 and 2,071 sq ft in the last 12 months.
A rough range from size alone, not an appraisal. Updates, condition, lot and street can put a home outside it. Your exact value comes from a free, no-pressure walk-through with a local agent.
Resales in Orchard Farms over the last 3 years, sorted into size groups, so you can compare like with like. Most sales here were in the under 2,000 group.
| Home size | Sales | Median | Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 2,000 sq ft | 11 | $325K | $282K to $349K$173 per sq ft |
| 2,000 to 2,499 | 5 | $350K | $330K to $393K$169 per sq ft |
Each point is the median price per square foot of resales in the 12 months ending that month. It went from $173 in the year to August 2025 to $175 now: about flat.
| 12 months to | Sales | Median price | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $332,000 | $173 |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $332,000 | $170 |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $335,000 | $171 |
| May 2026 | 9 | $338,000 | $170 |
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $339,500 | $170 |
| Nov 2026 | 3 | $349,000 | $175 |
Homes for sale now ask about $177 per sq ft against $175 for recent sales. Most sellers here got at or near their first price.
The 10 most recent sales. Street names only; days are from listing to closing.
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appleberry Lane3 bd / 2.5 ba | 1,992 | $349K$175/sq ft | Jul 202627 days |
| White Apple Drive3 bd / 2.5 ba | 2,071 | $350K$169/sq ft | Apr 202622 days |
| Brier Rose Lane3 bd / 2 ba | 1,875 | $330K$176/sq ft | Apr 202642 days |
| Brier Rose Lane4 bd / 3 ba | 2,083 | $358K$172/sq ft | Oct 2025132 days |
| Tallow Wood Drive3 bd / 2 ba | 1,874 | $316K$169/sq ft | Oct 202592 days |
| Street | Sq ft | Sold | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appleberry Lane3 bd / 2 ba | 1,920 | $282K$147/sq ft | Aug 202578 days |
| Brier Rose Lane3 bd / 2 ba | 1,877 | $320K$170/sq ft | Jun 202565 days |
| Appleberry Lane4 bd / 3 ba | 2,120 | $393K$185/sq ft | Jun 202531 days |
| Brier Rose Lane3 bd / 2.5 ba | 1,911 | $338K$177/sq ft | May 202523 days |
| Appleberry Lane3 bd / 2 ba | 2,096 | $340K$162/sq ft | May 202535 days |
Nearly every recent Orchard Farms listing shows the same assigned schools in Madison County Schools.
Assigned schools per the listings. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with Madison County Schools before you buy.
Orchard Farms is in Harvest, ZIP 35749. Use the map search to see every home listed under this name.
The first section of Orchard Farms was recorded with Madison County in 2005 and the most recent in 2006, 2 recorded plats in all, laying out about 121 lots on roughly 46 acres. Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 2006 to 2012 and range from about 1,850 to 2,250 sq ft; 17 of the 17 with a recorded style were one-story. Lots run a quarter to a third of an acre.
Resale and new home sales in the last 12 months, nearest first. Tap a name to open its page.
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orchard Farmsthis page | 3 | $349K | $175 |
| Mountain Cove | 2 | $440K | $159 |
| The Gardens At Kelly CoveFirst platted 2017, 27 lots | 2 | $400K | $168 |
| The Village At Kelly Cove | 3 | $525K | $161 |
| Monrovia SpringsFirst platted 2022, 40 lots | 9 | $539K | $171 |
| Neighborhood | Sales | Median | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burwell GardensFirst platted 2010, 392 lots | 26 | $274K | $157 |
| Kelly PlantationFirst platted 2003, 390 lots | 15 | $557K | $168 |
All sales, including new homes, so every row compares the same way. Neighborhoods with fewer than 2 sales are left out.
More nearby: Harvest neighborhoods · ZIP 35749 market
As of November 1, 2026, 3 resale homes in Orchard Farms sold in the last 12 months at a median price of $349,000, or $175 per square foot.
Start with homes of a similar size: a typical 1,900 sq ft home here would fall around $325,000 to $335,000 based on recent resales. Updates, condition, lot and street can move a home outside that range, so for a real number request a free home value and we will compare your home with the closest sales.
Over the last 3 years, 16 resale homes sold here, about 5 a year out of roughly 121 lots, or about 1 home in 23 each year. That is more often than in 72% of Huntsville-area neighborhoods we track.
Listings in Orchard Farms show Monrovia Elementary, Monrovia Middle and Sparkman High School in Madison County Schools. Zone lines can change, so verify a specific address with the district.
The first plat was recorded with Madison County in 2005 and the most recent in 2006. Homes that have sold or listed recently were built from 2006 to 2012.
Yes. 17 of the 17 recent listings with a recorded style were one-story, typically about 1,900 sq ft.
Buying, selling or just curious what your home would bring? We will give you a straight answer, with no pressure either way.
Source: ValleyMLS; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Homes, townhomes and condos listed under the subdivision name Orchard Farms in ZIP 35749. Figures are medians as of November 1, 2026. Lot counts and plat years from Madison County subdivision plats. This is general market information, not an appraisal or a value opinion for any specific home.

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from NALMLS and is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use only. All data should be independently verified..
This information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Get instant property value now!
Get instant property value now!