2538 Freeman Road Sw, Huntsville
(256) 808-6861
Wyze Realty
Areas › Huntsville › West Huntsville
Huntsville, AL | Area Guide
Every West Huntsville neighborhood on one map and one table: what homes sell for, how old and how big they are, which schools they are zoned for and what is for sale today.
Data as of November 1, 2026. Area figures count every listing inside the West Huntsville map outline. Prices are resales only, so new construction does not skew them. Compiled by Wyze Realty.
West Huntsville runs from Memorial Parkway west toward Cummings Research Park, taking in UAH, Lowe Mill, Merrimack, Westlawn and University Park. Main ZIP codes are 35805, 35816 and 35802.
| Libraries | Main Library, Redstone Arsenal Mwr Post Library, Louis Salmon Library at UAH |
| Recreation centers | Brahan Spring Park Natatorium, Brahan Spring Recreation Center, Cavalry Hill Community Center, Fern Bell Recreation Center, Westside Community Center, Westside Gymnasium, Huntsville Tennis Center, Jaycee Community Building, Raymond W. Jones Community Center, John Hunt Park Recreation Center |
| Grocery stores | ALDI, Costco, European Market, Food City, Guanajuato Mexican Grocery, Holiday Foods, Jamos Grocery, La Congeneida Mexican Supermarket, La Feria, Pearly's Natural Food & Mercantile, Walmart Neighborhood Market, Walmart Supercenter, Whole Foods Market |
| Fun | AMF Pin Palace Lanes, Milton Frank Stadium, Parkway Place Mall, Benton H. Wilcoxon Municipal Ice Complex, Huntsville Botanical Garden, Veterans Memorial Museum, Ronnie Raygun's, X-Golf, Stand Up Live, Lowe Mill Arts & Entertainment, Civil Axe Throwing, Fantasy Playhouse Childrens Theater, Merrimack Hall Performing Arts Center, Shenanigans Comedy Theatre, Steves Billiards, Pints and Pixels, Wicks Family Field at Joe Davis Stadium |
| Restaurants | 72, including 13 american, 10 mexican, 9 fast food, 6 pizza |
Counts come from City of Huntsville GIS layers (October 2026) for places inside or right at the edge of West Huntsville.
Estimated drive times from West Huntsville with no traffic:
These official areas sit inside West Huntsville. Civic association areas are the City of Huntsville's own neighborhood-association map; local historic districts have design review for exterior work.
64 neighborhoods have their own page here. Prices run from about $95K in Sutton Place to $295K in McThornmor Acres. 40 of them were mostly built before 1980. Start with the map, then use the table to compare.
The interactive map loads here. If it does not appear, see every neighborhood in the table below.
The 12 neighborhoods with the most listings today. The full list of all 64 is below. Scroll sideways on a phone.
| Neighborhood | Median | $/sq ft | Built | Typical sq ft | For sale | How often | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lowe Mill & West Huntsville | $204K | $147 | 1940s-2020s | 1,350 | 13 (+1) | 45 sold, 3 yr | Morris |
| MerrimackNew homes | $325K | $126 | 2020s | 2,200 | 13 (+1) | 22 sold, 3 yr | McDonnellGrissom |
| West Huntsville Addition | $268K | $189 | 1940s-1960s | 1,250 | 9 | 36 sold, 3 yr | Morris |
| West Wind Village | $68K | $104 | platted 1979 | 1,050 | 8 | 1 in 73 | McDonnellGrissom |
| Westwind Condominiums | $74K* | $106 | 1980s | 700 | 8 | 1 in 16 | McDonnellGrissom |
| Terry Heights-Hillandale | $122K | $143 | 1950s-1960s | 1,050 | 5 (+1) | 43 sold, 3 yr | Sonnie HerefordHuntsville |
| Sutton Place | $95K | $91 | 1980s | 1,050 | 5 (+2) | 1 in 12 | WhitesburgGrissom |
| University Park | $222K | $152 | 1950s-1960s | 1,550 | 4 | 41 sold, 3 yr | Sonnie HerefordHuntsville |
| Bon Air Estates | $179K | $111 | 1950s-1960s | 1,350 | 4 | 1 in 35 | Ridgecrest |
| Huntsville Park | $170K | $107 | 1900s-1920s | 1,850 | 4 (+1) | 1 in 72 | Ridgecrest |
| Holiday Homes | $149K | $135 | 1950s-1960s | 1,200 | 3 | 1 in 50 | Ridgecrest |
| Westlawn | $179K | $177 | 1940s | 1,050 | 3 | 1 in 29 | Morris |
Median is the median resale price over the last 12 months (* = 3 years, where sales are few). For sale counts homes listed now, with homes under contract in parentheses. "How often" means 1 in that many homes sells each year (where the lot count is known), otherwise resales in 3 years. Schools shows the elementary zone, plus the high school when it is not Columbia.
Grouped, then A to Z.
| Neighborhood | Median | $/sq ft | Built | Typical sq ft | For sale | How often | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighborhoods With Regular Sales: 45 | |||||||
| A W Newson & Ed Penny Merrimack | $134K* | $119 | 1950s | 1,150 | 2 (+1) | 2 sold, 3 yr | Ridgecrest |
| Alynedale | $199K* | $136 | 1960s | 1,400 | 0 | 1 in 35 | Morris |
| Amberwood Condominiums | $72K | $91 | 1960s | 950 | 2 (+1) | 11 sold, 3 yr | WhitesburgGrissom |
| Bailey Estates | $190K | $141 | 1960s | 1,250 | 1 (+1) | 1 in 36 | McDonnellGrissom |
| Belmont | $188K | $132 | 1950s | 1,250 | 3 | 1 in 32 | Ridgecrest |
| Bon Air Estates | $179K | $111 | 1950s-1960s | 1,350 | 4 | 1 in 35 | Ridgecrest |
| Brookhurst | $155K | $127 | 1960s | 1,250 | 1 | 1 in 20 | Rolling HillsJemison |
| Buena Vista Estates | $181K* | $143 | 1950s | 1,250 | 0 | 1 in 50 | McDonnellGrissom |
| Candlewood | $165K* | $103 | 1980s | 1,600 | 0 (+1) | 1 in 56 | Sonnie HerefordHuntsville |
| Cloverdale | $180K* | $170 | 1950s | 1,200 | 1 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Morris |
| College Park | $227K | $143 | 1960s | 1,700 | 2 | 13 sold, 3 yr | Morris |
| Crestwood | $175K* | $134 | 1950s | 1,550 | 1 | 1 in 55 | Morris |
| Daniel | $192K | $157 | 1950s-1960s | 1,250 | 1 | 1 in 45 | Morris |
| Fairway Hills Dev Condominiums | $245K* | $114 | 1990s | 2,450 | 2 | 7 sold, 3 yr | WhitesburgGrissom |
| Glendale | $213K | $118 | 1960s-1970s | 1,600 | 0 | 1 in 32 | McDonnellGrissom |
| Green Acres | $200K | $138 | 1960s | 1,250 | 0 | 1 in 22 | Morris |
| Gurley Addition | $164K* | $164 | 1950s-1970s | 1,000 | 1 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Sonnie HerefordHuntsville |
| Holiday Homes | $149K | $135 | 1950s-1960s | 1,200 | 3 | 1 in 50 | Ridgecrest |
| Huntsville Park | $170K | $107 | 1900s-1920s | 1,850 | 4 (+1) | 1 in 72 | Ridgecrest |
| Lane Park | $130K* | $172 | 1950s | 800 | 0 | 1 in 29 | Morris |
| Love Subdivision | $120K | $111 | 1960s | 1,100 | 1 | 1 in 32 | Sonnie HerefordHuntsville |
| Lowe Corporation | $170K | $122 | 1970s-2020s | 1,400 | 2 | 9 sold, 3 yr | Morris |
| Lowe Mill & West Huntsville | $204K | $147 | 1940s-2020s | 1,350 | 13 (+1) | 45 sold, 3 yr | Morris |
| Magnolia Terrace | $145K* | $207 | 1950s | 700 | 1 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Sonnie HerefordHuntsville |
| McThornmor Acres | $295K | $144 | 1950s-1960s | 2,000 | 2 | 1 in 35 | Sonnie HerefordHuntsville |
| Oak Leaf | $140K | $112 | 1970s | 1,250 | 1 | 1 in 39 | McDonnellGrissom |
| Patton Estates | $180K | $145 | 1960s | 1,200 | 0 (+1) | 1 in 35 | McDonnellGrissom |
| Pinecrest Manor | $165K | $113 | 1960s | 1,600 | 1 | 1 in 16 | Ridgecrest |
| Redstone Addition | $217K* | $157 | 1950s-1960s | 1,300 | 0 | 1 in 108 | Ridgecrest |
| Ridgecrest | $184K | $162 | 1950s | 1,000 | 0 | 1 in 83 | Ridgecrest |
| Russell Hill Estates | $240K | $119 | 1960s | 2,200 | 1 | 1 in 14 | Sonnie HerefordHuntsville |
| Squaw Valley | $217K* | $153 | 1960s-1970s | 1,400 | 1 | 1 in 44 | McDonnellGrissom |
| Sutton Place | $95K | $91 | 1980s | 1,050 | 5 (+2) | 1 in 12 | WhitesburgGrissom |
| Terry Heights-Hillandale | $122K | $143 | 1950s-1960s | 1,050 | 5 (+1) | 43 sold, 3 yr | Sonnie HerefordHuntsville |
| Triana Estates | $152K | $146 | 1960s | 1,050 | 1 | 1 in 36 | ChaffeeGrissom |
| Triana Village | $204K | $140 | 1960s | 1,550 | 2 | 1 in 31 | McDonnellGrissom |
| University Highlands | $273K | $123 | 1960s | 2,400 | 1 | 1 in 26 | Sonnie HerefordHuntsville |
| University Meadows | $185K | $157 | 1960s | 1,250 | 2 | 1 in 52 | Morris |
| University Park | $222K | $152 | 1950s-1960s | 1,550 | 4 | 41 sold, 3 yr | Sonnie HerefordHuntsville |
| West Huntsville Addition | $268K | $189 | 1940s-1960s | 1,250 | 9 | 36 sold, 3 yr | Morris |
| West Wind Village | $68K | $104 | platted 1979 | 1,050 | 8 | 1 in 73 | McDonnellGrissom |
| Westdale Estates | $175K* | $128 | 1960s | 1,450 | 1 | 1 in 40 | McDonnellGrissom |
| Westfield | - | - | platted 1945 | 950 | 2 | 0 sold, 3 yr | Morris |
| Westlawn | $179K | $177 | 1940s | 1,050 | 3 | 1 in 29 | Morris |
| Westwind Condominiums | $74K* | $106 | 1980s | 700 | 8 | 1 in 16 | McDonnellGrissom |
| New-Construction Communities: 2 | |||||||
| Freeman Road TownhomesNew homes | - | - | platted 2022 | 1,900 | 2 | 0 sold, 3 yr | Jones ValleyHuntsville |
| MerrimackNew homes | $325K | $126 | 2020s | 2,200 | 13 (+1) | 22 sold, 3 yr | McDonnellGrissom |
| Quieter Neighborhoods (few sales, shorter pages): 17 | |||||||
| Angel Manor Condominiums | - | - | platted 1959 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Chasewood | - | - | platted 1982 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Clinton Subdivision | - | - | platted 1946 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Douglas Hill | - | - | platted 1899 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Fanning Heights | $245K* | $163 | platted 1956 | 1,500 | 0 | 1 sold, 3 yr | Sonnie HerefordHuntsville |
| Flowers Subdivision | $188K | $174 | 1960s | 1,100 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Morris |
| H E Foster Subdivision | $124K* | $103 | platted 1957 | 1,200 | 0 | 1 sold, 3 yr | McDonnellButler |
| Holmes Earle & R S Halsey | - | - | platted 2011 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Hunters Ridge | $135K* | $116 | platted 1983 | 1,150 | 0 | 1 sold, 3 yr | WhitesburgGrissom |
| Jordan Park | - | - | platted 1952 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Mayhew Subdivision | $150K* | $162 | - | 950 | 0 | 1 sold, 3 yr | Morris |
| Newson Penny | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Ridgecrest Estates | - | - | platted 1962 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Springdale Farms | $139K* | $128 | platted 1947 | 1,100 | 0 (+1) | 1 sold, 3 yr | Jones ValleyHuntsville |
| Tate Lowry | - | - | platted 1916 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| West End | - | - | platted 1924 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Woodway Pines | - | - | platted 1983 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
2 new-construction communities and 17 quieter neighborhoods are flagged. Neighborhood numbers match each neighborhood page. Schools are the most common assignment on the listings; verify with the district. See also how often homes sell in every neighborhood.
As of November 1, 2026, 92 homes are listed for sale in West Huntsville and 12 more are under contract. The middle half of asking prices runs from $150K to $300K, with a median of $200K ($148 per sq ft). 18 of them are new construction. At the pace of the last 12 months, the resales on the market now would take about 4.6 months to sell, a fairly balanced market.
$327,8504 bd / 3 ba / 2,212 sq ft3326 Spinners CourtListed Oct 30. Listing courtesy of Vc Realty LLC
$315,0003 bd / 2.25 ba / 1,300 sq ft1001 Hillview Drive NWListed Oct 28. Listing courtesy of Re/Max Alliance
$220,0003 bd / 2 ba / 1,258 sq ft3705 Conger Road SWListed Oct 26. Listing courtesy of Down Home Real Estate
$409,9003 bd / 2 ba / 2,025 sq ft3508 7Th AvenueListed Oct 22. Listing courtesy of Legend Realty
$84,9503 bd / 2.25 ba / 1,560 sq ft3705 Penny Street SWListed Oct 22. Listing courtesy of Southern Elite Realty Hsv
$220,0004 bd / 2 ba / 1,621 sq ft2700 Atlantic Street SWListed Oct 22. Listing courtesy of Kw HuntsvilleThe median resale in West Huntsville sold for $135 per sq ft in Q3 2026, up 16% from $116 in Q1 2024. The high point was $140 in Q3 2025. Each point is one calendar quarter of resales; hover or tap a point for the count.
| Quarter | Resales | Median $/sq ft | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | 27 | $116 | $167K |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $130 | $175K |
| Q3 2024 | 42 | $123 | $172K |
| Q4 2024 | 40 | $120 | $162K |
| Q1 2025 | 36 | $132 | $171K |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | $134 | $175K |
| Q3 2025 | 47 | $140 | $165K |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | $128 | $175K |
| Q1 2026 | 42 | $133 | $172K |
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $128 | $180K |
| Q3 2026 | 55 | $135 | $190K |
Want the gap between first asking price and sold price? See asking vs. selling prices.
Resales over the last 12 months, grouped by finished square feet, so you can compare like with like. Bigger homes cost more in total but usually less per square foot.
| Home size | Resales | Median price | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 115 | $145K | $141 |
| 1,500 to 1,999 | 50 | $214K | $123 |
| 2,000 to 2,499 | 14 | $277K | $124 |
| 2,500 to 2,999 | 12 | $337K | $124 |
Over the last 12 months, new homes in West Huntsville sold for a median of $403K against $180K for resales.
New-home days often include build time, and builder incentives do not show in the list price. Compare new vs. resale in detail.
Most West Huntsville listings name Columbia High (Huntsville City Schools) for high school (44% of listings that name one), followed by Grissom High and Huntsville High. Elementary and middle zones split the area into smaller pieces, so they are listed below with what homes in each zone sold for.
| School zone | Listings (3 yr) | Median resale | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary schools | |||
| McDonnell Elementary | 171 | $186K | $132 |
| Morris Elementary | 158 | $203K | $161 |
| Ridgecrest Elementary | 143 | $176K | $121 |
| Sonnie Hereford Elementary | 114 | $192K | $123 |
| Whitesburg Elementary | 57 | $94K | $92 |
| Chaffee Elementary | 19 | $148K | $143 |
| Middle schools | |||
| Morris Middle | 278 | $188K | $156 |
| Whitesburg Middle | 243 | $151K | $115 |
| Huntsville Junior High | 132 | $180K | $123 |
| Westlawn Middle | 27 | $185K | $126 |
| High schools | |||
| Columbia High | 301 | $186K | $153 |
| Grissom High | 237 | $153K | $116 |
| Huntsville High | 141 | $180K | $122 |
Counts are listings in West Huntsville over 3 years that name the school; zones with fewer than 10 are left out. Prices are resales in the last 12 months. Assigned schools are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district, because zones change. See Huntsville City Schools, the school guides and home prices by school zone.
18 new-construction homes are for sale in West Huntsville right now, at a median asking price of $374K. 18 new homes closed here in the last 12 months, at a median of $403K.
Neighborhood pages flagged for new construction: Freeman Road Townhomes, Merrimack.
Areas that border West Huntsville: Piedmont & Mayfair, Downtown & Medical District, Northwest Huntsville, Research Park & Southwest, South Huntsville and North Huntsville. Or go back up to all of Huntsville.
More tools: school zone home prices · asking vs. selling · sell, rent or keep · market stats by city
The median West Huntsville resale sold for $180,000 over the 12 months ending November 1, 2026, about $129 per square foot, across 193 resales. That is below the Huntsville median of $310K.
As of November 1, 2026, 92 homes were listed for sale in West Huntsville and 12 more were under contract, per Valley MLS. The live listings below this guide update throughout the day.
As of November 1, 2026: Lowe Mill & West Huntsville (13), Merrimack (13), West Huntsville Addition (9) and West Wind Village (8).
Among neighborhoods with 5 or more resales in the last 12 months, the lowest medians were Sutton Place ($95K), Terry Heights-Hillandale ($122K) and Holiday Homes ($149K). The highest were McThornmor Acres ($295K), West Huntsville Addition ($268K) and Russell Hill Estates ($240K).
Most listings here name Columbia High for high school (44% of listings that name one), followed by Grissom High and Huntsville High. The schools table above shows what homes sold for in each zone. Verify the assigned schools for an address with the school district.
18 new-construction homes were for sale here as of November 1, 2026, and 18 new homes closed in the last 12 months. See new home communities and builder incentives.
Resales took a median of 69 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months and sold for about 97.0% of their final asking price. At today's pace there are about 4.6 months of resale supply.
Recent sales near you matter more than the area median. Start with the free home value tool, check the numbers above, or call me at (256) 808-6861 for a no-pressure walk-through and a written range.
Questions about West Huntsville, a neighborhood or a specific home? I am glad to help, with no pressure. Call or text (256) 808-6861 or set up a time to talk.
Source: ValleyMLS, as of November 1, 2026; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Area figures use every listing inside the West Huntsville search outline (the same outline as the map search link). Neighborhood rows use each neighborhood page's own figures. Resales exclude new construction (listings marked new construction or under construction). Listings with hidden prices are left out. Medians are of closed sales; days run from list date to closing. School assignments are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district. Check any address on FEMA's official flood map before you buy. These figures are general market information, not an appraisal or advice about any specific home. Wyze Realty, George Lensch, Broker, (256) 808-6861.

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from NALMLS and is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use only. All data should be independently verified..
This information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Get instant property value now!
Get instant property value now!