66 Stone Mason Way Nw, Huntsville
(256) 808-6861
Wyze Realty
Areas › Huntsville › Northwest Huntsville
Huntsville, AL | Area Guide
Every Northwest Huntsville neighborhood on one map and one table: what homes sell for, how old and how big they are, which schools they are zoned for and what is for sale today.
Valley MLS data as of November 1, 2026. Area figures count every listing inside the Northwest Huntsville map outline. Prices are resales only, so new construction does not skew them. By George Lensch, Broker, Wyze Realty.
Northwest Huntsville takes in Providence and the city's growth to the northwest along US 72 West and AL 255, toward Harvest. Main ZIP codes are 35806, 35757 and 35749.
| Libraries | Eva B. Dykes Library at Oakwood College |
| Grocery stores | ALDI, Far East Market, Kroger, Oakwood Farms Market, Publix, Sam's Club, Sprouts Farmers Market, Target, Trader Joes, Walmart Supercenter |
| Golf | Topgolf |
| Fun | Madison Bowling Center, Stars and Strikes, The Camp at MidCity, Dave and Buster's, High Point, Topgolf, Good Timez Billiards, Bumpers Billiards, Field Day |
| Restaurants | 69, including 11 american, 10 mexican, 8 fast food, 4 sandwich shop |
Counts come from City of Huntsville GIS layers (October 2026) for places inside or right at the edge of Northwest Huntsville.
Estimated drive times from Northwest Huntsville with no traffic:
These official areas sit inside Northwest Huntsville. Civic association areas are the City of Huntsville's own neighborhood-association map; local historic districts have design review for exterior work.
83 neighborhoods have their own page here. Prices run from about $90K in Willow Pointe Condominiums to $660K in Legendwood. 1 of them were mostly built before 1980. Start with the map, then use the table to compare.
The interactive map loads here. If it does not appear, see every neighborhood in the table below.
The 12 neighborhoods with the most listings today. The full list of all 83 is below. Scroll sideways on a phone.
| Neighborhood | Median | $/sq ft | Built | Typical sq ft | For sale | How often | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village of Providence | $584K | $262 | 2000s-2010s | 2,350 | 25 (+9) | 78 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Ashton SpringsNew homes | $289K | $144 | 2010s-2020s | 2,000 | 13 (+6) | 38 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Willow Pointe Condominiums | $90K | $117 | 1980s | 900 | 8 | 1 in 30 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Anslee FarmsNew homes | $322K | $159 | 2010s | 2,250 | 7 | 35 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Cobblestone Condominiums | $130K | $120 | 1980s | 1,150 | 6 (+1) | 1 in 20 | HighlandsHighlands |
| Discovery Point TownhomesNew homes | - | - | 2020s | 1,500 | 6 (+5) | 0 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Twin CreeksNew homes | $330K | $170 | 2020s | 2,000 | 5 | 26 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Lanier Lakes | $310K | $163 | 2000s-2010s | 1,800 | 4 (+1) | 1 in 24 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Maple Ridge | $322K | $159 | 2010s-2020s | 1,950 | 4 (+2) | 29 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Stepping Stone Condominiums | $134K | $137 | 1980s | 1,050 | 4 (+1) | 1 in 22 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Legendwood | $660K | $184 | 2010s | 3,750 | 4 | 14 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Lantern PointeNew homes | $282K* | $168 | 2020s | 1,600 | 4 | 4 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
Median is the median resale price over the last 12 months (* = 3 years, where sales are few). For sale counts homes listed now, with homes under contract in parentheses. "How often" means 1 in that many homes sells each year (where the lot count is known), otherwise resales in 3 years. Schools shows the elementary zone, plus the high school when it is not Sparkman.
Grouped, then A to Z.
| Neighborhood | Median | $/sq ft | Built | Typical sq ft | For sale | How often | Schools |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighborhoods With Regular Sales: 60 | |||||||
| Andover | $277K* | $151 | 2010s | 1,800 | 1 | 1 in 28 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Belle Mor Lakes | $395K* | $151 | 2000s-2010s | 2,650 | 1 | 1 in 21 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Bishop Farms | $609K* | $165 | 2000s | 3,800 | 0 | 1 in 40 | Monrovia |
| Bishop Hills | $382K* | $151 | 1990s | 2,600 | 0 | 1 in 51 | Monrovia |
| Brookside | $344K* | $153 | platted 1987 | 2,250 | 0 | 1 in 41 | Monrovia |
| Carriage Station | $256K | $127 | 2010s | 2,150 | 2 (+1) | 1 in 4 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Cedar Brook | $389K | $173 | 2010s-2020s | 2,300 | 1 | 1 in 30 | Monrovia |
| Cedar Creek | $373K* | $187 | 1990s | 1,950 | 0 | 1 in 24 | Monrovia |
| Cedar Hollow | $325K | $178 | 1990s | 1,900 | 0 | 1 in 17 | Monrovia |
| Chaney Cove | $292K* | $155 | 2000s-2010s | 1,850 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Monrovia |
| Chaneys Cove | $346K* | $124 | 2000s-2010s | 2,700 | 1 | 1 in 30 | Monrovia |
| Clayton Cove | $299K | $177 | 2010s | 1,700 | 3 | 1 in 22 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Cobblestone Condominiums | $130K | $120 | 1980s | 1,150 | 6 (+1) | 1 in 20 | HighlandsHighlands |
| Cross Creek | $438K | $158 | 2010s | 2,600 | 1 (+2) | 1 in 26 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Dry Creek Villas | $291K* | $141 | 1980s-2010s | 1,900 | 2 | 4 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Forest Ridge | $658K | $162 | 2010s | 4,050 | 1 (+1) | 1 in 34 | Legacy |
| Greystone | $542K | $171 | 2000s | 3,200 | 1 | 1 in 16 | Monrovia |
| Heritage Brook | $397K | $145 | 2010s | 2,650 | 3 (+1) | 1 in 29 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Hermitage | $502K | $184 | 2000s | 2,850 | 0 | 1 in 32 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Hidden Creek | $562K | $165 | 1990s | 3,200 | 2 | 1 in 26 | Monrovia |
| Hudson Hills | $425K | $167 | 1990s | 2,450 | 0 (+1) | 1 in 22 | Monrovia |
| Indian Creek Cove | $439K | $177 | 2000s | 2,500 | 0 (+2) | 1 in 52 | Monrovia |
| Iredell | $365K | $138 | 2010s | 2,600 | 0 (+1) | 1 in 22 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Jacobs Cove | $465K* | $164 | 2000s | 2,700 | 1 | 1 in 74 | Monrovia |
| Kelly Springs | $293K* | $160 | 1990s | 1,800 | 0 | 1 in 25 | Monrovia |
| Kings Woods Estates | $384K* | $149 | 1990s | 2,400 | 0 | 1 in 24 | Monrovia |
| Lanier Lakes | $310K | $163 | 2000s-2010s | 1,800 | 4 (+1) | 1 in 24 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Legacy Of Monrovia | $420K* | $148 | 2010s | 2,850 | 0 | 1 in 29 | Legacy |
| Legendwood | $660K | $184 | 2010s | 3,750 | 4 | 14 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Lynns Crossing | $363K* | $187 | 2000s | 2,000 | 1 | 1 in 28 | Monrovia |
| Maple Ridge | $322K | $159 | 2010s-2020s | 1,950 | 4 (+2) | 29 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Monrovia Hills | $495K* | $143 | 1980s | 3,450 | 0 | 1 in 39 | Monrovia |
| Monrovia Junction | $353K | $144 | 1980s-1990s | 2,400 | 0 | 1 in 50 | Monrovia |
| Monrovia Pointe | $375K* | $157 | 1990s-2000s | 2,650 | 0 (+1) | 1 in 30 | Monrovia |
| Overland Cove | $325K | $183 | 2010s | 1,850 | 2 | 1 in 25 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Overland Trace | $444K* | $167 | 2000s | 2,750 | 1 | 1 in 56 | Monrovia |
| Phillips Cove | $550K | $183 | 2010s | 3,350 | 0 | 1 in 28 | Monrovia |
| Phillips Creek | $438K | $159 | 2000s | 2,400 | 1 | 1 in 16 | Legacy |
| Pike Farms | $225K | $136 | 2000s | 1,750 | 2 | 1 in 50 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Research Station | $305K | $186 | 2010s | 1,650 | 0 | 1 in 25 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Rideout Village | $170K* | $129 | 1960s-1980s | 1,300 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Seven Oaks | $356K* | $147 | 1990s | 2,500 | 0 | 4 sold, 3 yr | Legacy |
| Split Oaks | $430K* | $168 | 1990s | 3,150 | 2 | 1 in 25 | Monrovia |
| Stepping Stone Condominiums | $134K | $137 | 1980s | 1,050 | 4 (+1) | 1 in 22 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Stone Valley | $425K | $165 | 2000s | 2,600 | 0 | 1 in 31 | Monrovia |
| Stones Throw Condominiums | $180K* | $131 | 1980s | 1,350 | 2 (+1) | 1 in 34 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Summer Pointe | $324K* | $167 | 2010s | 1,950 | 1 | 1 in 27 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Terrace Lake Gardens | $362K* | $168 | 2000s | 2,600 | 1 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Monrovia |
| Thomas Manor | $536K* | $163 | 1990s | 3,250 | 2 (+3) | 1 in 93 | Monrovia |
| Turtle Creek | $354K* | $184 | 2000s | 2,050 | 0 | 1 in 50 | Monrovia |
| Village of Providence | $584K | $262 | 2000s-2010s | 2,350 | 25 (+9) | 78 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Vinemont | $252K* | $171 | 1990s | 1,500 | 0 | 1 in 34 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| West Ridge | $365K | $181 | 1990s-2000s | 2,150 | 1 | 1 in 23 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Westview | $255K | $131 | 1980s | 1,750 | 2 (+1) | 1 in 45 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Willow Pointe Condominiums | $90K | $117 | 1980s | 900 | 8 | 1 in 30 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Willow Springs | $262K* | $155 | 1980s | 1,850 | 3 | 1 in 31 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Windchase Patio Homes | $320K* | $138 | 1990s-2000s | 2,400 | 1 | 1 in 22 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Woodmill Trace Townhomes | $272K | $172 | 2000s | 1,700 | 1 | 1 in 34 | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Worley Acres | $580K | $189 | 1990s-2020s | 3,750 | 1 (+1) | 6 sold, 3 yr | Monrovia |
| Wrightland | $545K | $155 | 1980s | 3,050 | 0 | 1 in 28 | Monrovia |
| New-Construction Communities: 8 | |||||||
| Anslee FarmsNew homes | $322K | $159 | 2010s | 2,250 | 7 | 35 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Ashton SpringsNew homes | $289K | $144 | 2010s-2020s | 2,000 | 13 (+6) | 38 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Bishop RowNew homes | $1.5M* | $338 | 2020s | 4,450 | 2 (+1) | 1 sold, 3 yr | Monrovia |
| Discovery Point TownhomesNew homes | - | - | 2020s | 1,500 | 6 (+5) | 0 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Lantern PointeNew homes | $282K* | $168 | 2020s | 1,600 | 4 | 4 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| StonegateNew homes | $503K | $141 | 2010s | 3,100 | 3 | 10 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Twin CreeksNew homes | $330K | $170 | 2020s | 2,000 | 5 | 26 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| WildwoodNew homes | $610K | $179 | 2020s | 3,450 | 3 | 8 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Quieter Neighborhoods (few sales, shorter pages): 15 | |||||||
| Ambers Crossing | $510K* | $177 | 2000s | 2,800 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Monrovia |
| Brasfield | $380K* | $150 | 2000s | 2,300 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Monrovia |
| Brentonridge | $300K* | $154 | platted 1986 | 1,950 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Legacy |
| Brockway Farms | - | - | platted 2013 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Cottages of Huntsville | - | - | platted 2022 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| The Hamlet at Midcity | - | - | platted 2022 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
| Indian Creek Townhomes | $265K* | $151 | 2000s | 1,750 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Monrovia |
| Legacy Park | $400K | $172 | 1990s-2000s | 2,550 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Legacy |
| Main Street Lofts Condominiums | $345K* | $224 | 2000s | 1,550 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Oakwood | $280K* | $116 | - | 2,400 | 0 | 1 sold, 3 yr | Monrovia |
| Ponderosa | $330K* | $170 | platted 2004 | 1,950 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Monrovia |
| Putman Acres | $480K* | $227 | platted 1963 | 2,100 | 0 | 1 sold, 3 yr | ProvidenceColumbia |
| Stix | $366K* | $145 | 1980s | 2,500 | 0 (+1) | 2 sold, 3 yr | Legacy |
| Valmont Estates | $630K* | $160 | 1990s-2000s | 4,050 | 0 | 3 sold, 3 yr | Legacy |
| Watercress | - | - | platted 2010 | - | 0 | 0 sold, 3 yr | - |
8 new-construction communities and 15 quieter neighborhoods are flagged. Neighborhood numbers match each neighborhood page. Schools are the most common assignment on the listings; verify with the district. See also how often homes sell in every neighborhood.
As of November 1, 2026, 224 homes are listed for sale in Northwest Huntsville and 63 more are under contract. The middle half of asking prices runs from $290K to $486K, with a median of $360K ($167 per sq ft). 73 of them are new construction. At the pace of the last 12 months, the resales on the market now would take about 4.4 months to sell, a fairly balanced market.
$324,9003 bd / 2 ba / 1,771 sq ft8312 Stillwater CircleListed Oct 31. Listing courtesy of Capstone Realty LLC Huntsville
$400,0004 bd / 3 ba / 2,395 sq ft105 Canning Place NWListed Oct 30. Listing courtesy of A.H. Sothebys Int. Realty
$297,5523 bd / 2 ba / 1,569 sq ft15550 Mizewell Lane NWListed Oct 30. Listing courtesy of DSLD Homes Gulf Coast LLC
$220,0003 bd / 2 ba / 1,663 sq ft1023 Sandy Springs Road NWListed Oct 30. Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty Madison
$390,0004 bd / 3 ba / 3,000 sq ft610 Summer Cove Circle NWListed Oct 29. Listing courtesy of Siven Realty
$339,9003 bd / 2.5 ba / 1,852 sq ft177 Timber Oak RoadListed Oct 29. Listing courtesy of Rosenblum Realty, Inc.Saved November 1, 2026. Live listing cards with photos load here and update throughout the day.
The median resale in Northwest Huntsville sold for $163 per sq ft in Q3 2026, up 3% from $158 in Q1 2024. The high point was $170 in Q2 2026. Each point is one calendar quarter of resales; hover or tap a point for the count.
| Quarter | Resales | Median $/sq ft | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | 64 | $158 | $341K |
| Q2 2024 | 100 | $161 | $349K |
| Q3 2024 | 113 | $168 | $340K |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $162 | $355K |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $161 | $345K |
| Q2 2025 | 102 | $163 | $364K |
| Q3 2025 | 100 | $161 | $362K |
| Q4 2025 | 93 | $163 | $325K |
| Q1 2026 | 83 | $166 | $337K |
| Q2 2026 | 127 | $170 | $375K |
| Q3 2026 | 118 | $163 | $342K |
Want the gap between first asking price and sold price? See asking vs. selling prices.
Resales over the last 12 months, grouped by finished square feet, so you can compare like with like. Bigger homes cost more in total but usually less per square foot.
| Home size | Resales | Median price | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 1,500 sq ft | 52 | $220K | $178 |
| 1,500 to 1,999 | 126 | $310K | $173 |
| 2,000 to 2,499 | 97 | $355K | $162 |
| 2,500 to 2,999 | 51 | $425K | $155 |
| 3,000 to 3,999 | 64 | $547K | $159 |
| 4,000 sq ft and up | 20 | $645K | $146 |
Over the last 12 months, new homes in Northwest Huntsville sold for a median of $326K against $348K for resales.
New-home days often include build time, and builder incentives do not show in the Valley MLS price. Compare new vs. resale in detail.
Most Northwest Huntsville listings name Columbia High (Huntsville City Schools) for high school (81% of listings that name one), followed by Sparkman High and Jemison High. Elementary and middle zones split the area into smaller pieces, so they are listed below with what homes in each zone sold for.
| School zone | Listings (3 yr) | Median resale | $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elementary schools | |||
| Providence Elementary | 1,661 | $330K | $164 |
| Monrovia Elementary | 293 | $445K | $169 |
| Legacy Elementary | 50 | $472K | $169 |
| Highlands Elementary | 38 | $124K | $120 |
| Endeavor Elementary | 10 | - | - |
| Middle schools | |||
| Williams Middle | 1,660 | $330K | $165 |
| Monrovia Middle | 352 | $452K | $169 |
| McNair Junior High | 39 | $118K | $120 |
| High schools | |||
| Columbia High | 1,665 | $330K | $165 |
| Sparkman High | 354 | $452K | $169 |
| Jemison High | 36 | $124K | $120 |
Counts are listings in Northwest Huntsville over 3 years that name the school; zones with fewer than 10 are left out. Prices are resales in the last 12 months. Assigned schools are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district, because zones change. See the school guides and home prices by school zone.
73 new-construction homes are for sale in Northwest Huntsville right now, at a median asking price of $375K. 203 new homes closed here in the last 12 months, at a median of $326K.
Neighborhood pages flagged for new construction: Anslee Farms, Ashton Springs, Bishop Row, Discovery Point Townhomes, Lantern Pointe, Stonegate, Twin Creeks, Wildwood.
Areas that border Northwest Huntsville: Research Park & Southwest, North Huntsville and West Huntsville. Or go back up to all of Huntsville.
More tools: school zone home prices · asking vs. selling · sell, rent or keep · market stats by city
The median Northwest Huntsville resale sold for $350,000 over the 12 months ending November 1, 2026, about $166 per square foot, across 410 resales in Valley MLS. That is above the Huntsville median of $310K.
As of November 1, 2026, 224 homes were listed for sale in Northwest Huntsville and 63 more were under contract, per Valley MLS. The live listings below this guide update throughout the day.
As of November 1, 2026: Village of Providence (25), Ashton Springs (13), Willow Pointe Condominiums (8) and Anslee Farms (7).
Among neighborhoods with 5 or more resales in the last 12 months, the lowest medians were Willow Pointe Condominiums ($90K), Carriage Station ($256K) and Ashton Springs ($289K). The highest were Legendwood ($660K), Village of Providence ($584K) and Wrightland ($545K).
Most listings here name Columbia High for high school (81% of listings that name one), followed by Sparkman High and Jemison High. The schools table above shows what homes sold for in each zone. Verify the assigned schools for an address with the school district.
73 new-construction homes were for sale here as of November 1, 2026, and 203 new homes closed in the last 12 months. See new home communities and builder incentives.
Resales took a median of 73 days from listing to closing in the last 12 months and sold for about 99.3% of their final asking price. At today's pace there are about 4.4 months of resale supply.
Recent sales near you matter more than the area median. Start with the free home value tool, check the numbers above, or call me at (256) 808-6861 for a no-pressure walk-through and a written range.
Questions about Northwest Huntsville, a neighborhood or a specific home? I am glad to help, with no pressure. Call or text (256) 808-6861 or set up a time to talk.
Source: Valley MLS listing data via Wyze Realty, as of November 1, 2026; deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Area figures use every listing inside the Northwest Huntsville search outline (the same outline as the map search link). Neighborhood rows use each neighborhood page's own figures. Resales exclude new construction (listings marked new construction or under construction). Listings with hidden prices are left out. Medians are of closed sales; days run from list date to closing. School assignments are as reported on the listings; verify with the school district. Check any address on FEMA's official flood map before you buy. These figures are general market information, not an appraisal or advice about any specific home. Wyze Realty, George Lensch, Broker, (256) 808-6861.

Listing data is derived in whole or in part from NALMLS and is for consumers' personal, non-commercial use only. All data should be independently verified..
This information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Get instant property value now!
Get instant property value now!